Mickey Shaughnessy


Actor
Mickey Shaughnessy

About

Also Known As
Joseph C Shaughnessy
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Died
July 23, 1985
Cause of Death
Heart Failure

Biography

Stocky character player in over 40 films, often as a sailor or tough guy....

Biography

Stocky character player in over 40 films, often as a sailor or tough guy.

Life Events

Photo Collections

How the West Was Won - Program Book
Here is the souvenir Program Book sold at Roadshow engagements for the 1962 epic in Cinerama, How the West Was Won.

Videos

Movie Clip

Marrying Kind, The (1952) - It's A Dead One George Cukor's opening, Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin's original script emphasizing candor over comedy, married Florence (Judy Holliday) and Chet (Aldo Ray) under the sway of Judge Carroll (Madge Kennedy), in The Marrying Kind, 1952.
Pocketful of Miracles (1961) - Little People Peter Falk (as "Joy Boy") is bantering with Junior (Mickey Shaughnessy) as Annie (Bette Davis) awaits the entrance of Dave the Dude (Glenn Ford), then Hope Lange, in Frank Capra's Pocketful of Miracles 1961, from a Damon Runyon story.
From Here To Eternity (1953) - I Was Born Smart Pearl Harbor, 1941, Warden (Burt Lancaster) telling Prewitt (Montgomery Clift) he will end up boxing for the regiment, escorts him to Leyva (Mickey Shaughnessy), arrival of commander's wife Karen (Deborah Kerr) switching the focus, early in Fred Zinnemann's From Here To Eternity, 1953.
Designing Woman (1957) - You Have To Know Mike Establishing the narration that will continue throughout, Mike (Gregory Peck), Marilla (Lauren Bacall), Lori (Dolores Gray), Zachary (Tom Helmore) and Maxi (Mickey Shaughnessy) address the camera, opening Vincente Minnelli's Designing Woman, 1957.
Jailhouse Rock (1957) - Baby I Don't Care Another Mike Stoller-Jerry Leiber tune, ex-con Vince (Elvis Presley) performing at a pool party, then acting with his crooked mentor (Mickey Shaughnessy) and his movie co-star (Jennifer Holden), in Jailhouse Rock, 1957.
Dondi (1961) - Sarge Hates Kids Dealey (David Janssen) and buddies (Louis Quinn, Dick Patterson, Arnold Stang) send their Italian war orphan (David Kory) to wash up, when the Sergeant (Mickey Shaughnessy) arrives to inspect, in Dondi, 1961, from the popular comic strip.

Trailer

Pocketful Of Miracles (1961) -- (Original Trailer) Bette Davis plays Apple Annie in Frank Capra's last movie, Pocketful Of Miracles (1961).
Gunman's Walk - (Original Trailer) A rancher's rebellious son tries to teach him that violence is no longer an answer in Gunman's Walk (1958).
Don't Go Near The Water - (Original Trailer) Navy office workers scheme to build a recreation hall on a remote Pacific island in the military comedy Don't Go Near The Water (1957) starring Glenn Ford.
Don't Give Up The Ship - (Original Trailer) Jerry Lewis cannot remember what happened to the WWII battleship he commanded in Don't Give Up The Ship (1959).
Burglar, The - (Original Trailer) A band of crooks robs a spiritualist in The Burglar (1956).
Jailhouse Rock - (Original Trailer) After learning to play the guitar in prison, a young man becomes a rock 'n' roll sensation in Jailhouse Rock (1957) starring Elvis Presley and a song score including "You're So Square (Baby, I Don't Care)" and "Young and Beautiful."
Until They Sail - (Original Trailer) Four sisters in New Zealand fall for Allied sailors en route to World War II but can only have them Until They Sail (1957) starring Paul Newman.
Marrying Kind, The - (Original Trailer) A divorcing couple (Judy Holliday, Aldo Ray) reflect on what led them to court in George Cukor's comedy/drama The Marrying Kind (1952).
North to Alaska - (Original Trailer) Two prospectors (John Wayne, Stewart Granger) cope with woman problems and a con man in North to Alaska (1960).
Sheepman, The - (Original Trailer) A tough sheep farmer battles the local cattle baron for land and a beautiful woman in The Sheepman (1958) starring Glenn Ford and Shirley MacLaine.
From Here to Eternity -- (Original Trailer) Enlisted men in Hawaii fight for love and honor on the eve of World War II in From Here to Eternity (1953) starring Burt Lancaster, Montgomery Clift, Deborah Kerr & Frank Sinatra.

Bibliography