Eugen Schufftan


Director Of Photography

About

Also Known As
Eugene Shuftan
Birth Place
Germany
Born
July 21, 1893
Died
September 06, 1977

Biography

Former architect, painter and sculptor who entered film in the early 1920s as a special effects artist. He invented the Schufftan Process, a technique which allowed a single camera to combine live action with shots of miniature models by means of a specially adapted mirror. The process was used in films including Fritz Lang's "Metropolis" (1927) and Hitchcock's "Blackmail" (1929) before ...

Biography

Former architect, painter and sculptor who entered film in the early 1920s as a special effects artist. He invented the Schufftan Process, a technique which allowed a single camera to combine live action with shots of miniature models by means of a specially adapted mirror. The process was used in films including Fritz Lang's "Metropolis" (1927) and Hitchcock's "Blackmail" (1929) before being supplanted by the less time-consuming "matte" technique.

Schufftan made several innovations in documentary techniques, particularly with his photography on "Menschen am Sonntag" (1929) for Robert Siodmak, with whom he would later collaborate in Hollywood. After fleeing Germany in 1933 he became one of the most influential, and cosmopolitan, of cinematographers, working with directors including Marcel Carne ("Drole de drame" 1937, "Quai des brumes" 1938), Max Ophuls, Rene Clair, George Franju ("La Tete contre les murs" 1958) and Robert Rossen ("The Hustler 1961, "Lilith" 1964).

Life Events

1940

Immigrated to the US

Videos

Movie Clip

Metropolis (1926) - The Tower Of Babel In the secret chapel in the catacombs beneath the city, Maria (Brigitte Helm) with one of the wildest sequences supporting her parable, directed by Fritz Lang from his script, co-written with his wife Thea von Harbau, from her novel, in Metropolis, 1926.
Blackmail (1929) - Got A Real Criminal To Direct The director very much at play here, his cameo on the London underground, then protagonists Alice (Anny Ondra, voice by Joan Barry) and boyfriend policeman Frank (John Longden) feuding at tea, with witty insights about the pictures, in Alfred Hitchcok's first partial-talkie, Blackmail, 1929.
Metropolis (1926) - Maria Freder (Gustav Frolich) is desperate to rescue Maria (Brigitte Helm) from inventor Rotwang (Rudolf Klein-Rogge), who aims to steal her face for his robot, cinematographer Gunther Rittau credited with the double-exposure process creating the light rings, in Fritz Lang's Metropolis, 1926.
Metropolis (1926) - In Search Of The Girl Freder (Gustav Frolich), son of the big boss, searching for the working class beauty Maria, plunges into the machines where the industrial monster "Moloch" is revealed to him, a famous sequence from Fritz Lang's dystopian fantasy Metropolis, 1926.
Metropolis (1926) - Club Of The Sons The opening of the still very broad narrative, director Fritz Lang exploiting outrageous sets and various instances of the famous "Schufftan Process" matte effect developed for the film, and the first look at Freder (Gustav Frolich), in Metropolis, 1926.
Bluebeard (1944) - Opening Credits pening credit sequence followed by violence and warnings giving 19th century Parisians substantial cause for alarm in Edgar G. Ulmer's Bluebeard, 1944, starring John Carradine.
Bluebeard (1944) - Too Many Questions Soldat (Emmett Lynn) escorts seamstress Lucille (Jean Parker) to the studio of painter and puppeteer Gaston Morrell (John Carradine) in director Edgar G. Ulmer's creepy Bluebeard, 1944.
Bluebeard (1944) - Renee Parisian puppeteer Gaston Morrell (John Carradine) is confronted by jealous lover Renee (Sonia Sorel) in Edgar G. Ulmer's Bluebeard, 1944.
Bluebeard (1944) - Faust Puppeteer Gaston Sorrell (John Carradine) conducts his open air version of "Faust" for a crowd of 19th century Parisians including seamstress Lucille (Jean Parker) in Edgar G. Ulmer's Bluebeard, 1944.
Port Of Shadows (1939) - No One Likes My Face Panama (Edouard Delmont), at his waterfront hide-out, has just repelled gunmen who, he learns, were after Zabel (Michel Simon) who happens to be the guardian of Nelly (Michele Morgan) who, with deserter Jean (Jean Gabin), is among the outcasts on hand, in Marcel Carne's Port Of Shadows, 1939.
Port Of Shadows (1939) - Blue Monkeys Jean (Jean Gabin), whom we suspect is a deserter, introduced by friendly drunk Quart (Raymond Aimos) to nutty Panama (Edouard Delmont), who runs a dockside hide-out for those in need, including a painter (Robert Le Vigan), in Port Of Shadows, a.k.a. "Les Quais Des Brumes, 1939.
Blackmail (1929) - Knives Is Not Right We know that shopgirl Alice (Anny Ondra, voice by Joan Barry) is behind the stabbing that everyone's talking about, her mum and dad (Sara Allgood, Charles Paton) and especially the neighbor (Phyllis Monkman), Alfred Hitchcock having fun directing his first talking picture, Blackmail, 1929.

Trailer

Bibliography