Marie Blake


Actor

About

Also Known As
Blossom Macdonald, Blossom Rock
Birth Place
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Born
August 24, 1896
Died
January 14, 1978

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Best Man (1964)
Cleaning woman
Snow White and the Three Stooges (1961)
Servant
The Second Time Around (1961)
Mrs. Collins
From the Terrace (1960)
Nellie
She Devil (1957)
Hannah
The Way to the Gold (1957)
Mrs. Lattimer
Hilda Crane (1956)
Clara
The Human Jungle (1954)
Mrs. Ashton
Phantom of the Rue Morgue (1954)
Marie
Small Town Girl (1953)
Customer
Gobs and Gals (1952)
Mother
The Star (1952)
Annie, the maid
Love Nest (1951)
Mrs. Quigg
F.B.I. Girl (1951)
Landlady
A Woman of Distinction (1950)
Wax operator
Paid in Full (1950)
Tired woman
Sons of New Mexico (1950)
Hannah Dobbs
Angels in Disguise (1949)
Millie
Bad Boy (1949)
Miss Worth
Chicago Deadline (1949)
Telephone operator
Alimony (1949)
Mrs. Nesbitt
The Snake Pit (1948)
Patient
An Innocent Affair (1948)
Hilda
The Girl from Manhattan (1948)
Christmas Eve (1947)
Reporter
Mourning Becomes Electra (1947)
Minnie Ames
Fun on a Weekend (1947)
Mr. Prigee's secretary
The Gangster (1947)
House mistress
Dark Delusion (1947)
Sally
Gentleman Joe Palooka (1946)
Maid
Keep Your Powder Dry (1945)
WAC dispensing clothing
Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in Hollywood (1945)
Secretary
Christmas in Connecticut (1945)
Mrs. Wright
Roughly Speaking (1945)
Nurse
Pillow to Post (1945)
Wilbur's mother
Between Two Women (1945)
Sally
Sensations of 1945 (1944)
Miss Grear
Make Your Own Bed (1944)
The Unwritten Code (1944)
Nurse
South of Dixie (1944)
Ruby
Gildersleeve's Ghost (1944)
Harriet Morgan
Du Barry Was a Lady (1943)
All by Myself (1943)
Miss Ryan
Good Morning, Judge (1943)
Nicky Clark
Whispering Footsteps (1943)
Sally Lukens
Campus Rhythm (1943)
Susie
Dr. Gillespie's Criminal Case (1943)
Sally
The Major and the Minor (1942)
Bertha
Young America (1942)
Waitress
I Married a Witch (1942)
Purity
The Wife Takes a Flyer (1942)
Frieda
Calling Dr. Gillespie (1942)
Sally
Dr. Gillespie's New Assistant (1942)
Sally
Dr. Kildare's Victory (1942)
Sally
Remember the Day (1942)
Miss Cartwright
Give Out, Sisters (1942)
Blandina Waverly
Blue, White and Perfect (1942)
Ethel
Small Town Deb (1941)
Beauty operator
Caught in the Draft (1941)
Nurse, "Castor Oil"
The People vs. Dr. Kildare (1941)
Sally
Here Comes Happiness (1941)
Clara
Dr. Kildare's Wedding Day (1941)
Sally
You're the One (1941)
Beauty shop operator
Li'l Abner (1940)
Miss Lulubell
A Child Is Born (1940)
Gladys
Dr. Kildare Goes Home (1940)
Sally
The Man Who Wouldn't Talk (1940)
Gallant Sons (1940)
Sailor's Lady (1940)
Third beauty operator
Dr. Kildare's Crisis (1940)
Sally
Dr. Kildare's Strange Case (1940)
Sally
They Knew What They Wanted (1940)
Waitress
Jennie (1940)
Customer
Judge Hardy and Son (1939)
Augusta
Day-Time Wife (1939)
Western Union girl
The Women (1939)
Stock room girl
The Secret of Dr. Kildare (1939)
Sally
Calling Dr. Kildare (1939)
Sally
Blind Alley (1939)
Harriet
Man-Proof (1938)
Telephone operator
Vacation from Love (1938)
Telephone operator
Three Loves Has Nancy (1938)
Woman
Love Is a Headache (1938)
Hillier's secretary
Rich Man, Poor Girl (1938)
Mrs. Gussler
Love Finds Andy Hardy (1938)
Augusta
Woman Against Woman (1938)
Secretary
Young Dr. Kildare (1938)
Sally
Dramatic School (1938)
Annette
My Dear Miss Aldrich (1937)
Telephone operator
Thoroughbreds Don't Cry (1937)
Operator
Mannequin (1937)
Apartment owner's wife

Cast (Short)

Home Movies (1940)
Alfalfa's Aunt (1939)
How to Sub-Let (1939)
Life in Sometown, U.S.A. (1938)
How to Read (1938)
Practical Jokers (1938)
Give Till It Hurts (1937)

Life Events

Family

Jeannette MacDonald
Sister
Actor.

Bibliography