Greta Scacchi


Actor

About

Also Known As
Greta Gracco
Birth Place
Italy
Born
February 18, 1960

Biography

This beautiful light-haired international lead first gained attention as the spirited grandmother in the flashback sequence of the Merchant-Ivory production, "Heat and Dust" (1982). Scacchi (pronounced "Skaa-key") was also memorable as the daffy secretary in Dusan Makavejev's "The Coca Cola Kid" (1985). By the late 1980s, despite such high-profile projects as "White Mischief" (1987) and ...

Photos & Videos

Family & Companions

Vincent D'Onofrio
Companion
Actor. Met while filming "Fires Within" (1991); father of daughter Leila George D'Onofrio; together from c. 1990 to 1992.
Carlo Mantegazza
Companion
Italian; Scacchi's first cousin; lived with him and his former wife; together from c. 1997.

Biography

This beautiful light-haired international lead first gained attention as the spirited grandmother in the flashback sequence of the Merchant-Ivory production, "Heat and Dust" (1982). Scacchi (pronounced "Skaa-key") was also memorable as the daffy secretary in Dusan Makavejev's "The Coca Cola Kid" (1985). By the late 1980s, despite such high-profile projects as "White Mischief" (1987) and "Presumed Innocent" (1990), she seemed typecast as a two-dimensional femme fatale. Her career received a renewed critical boost thanks to a standout performance in Robert Altman's "The Player" (1992). Scacchi seemed to excel in several period films, notably "Country Life" (1994), Michael Blakemore's adaptation of Chekhov's "Uncle Vanya." She then reteamed with Merchant-Ivory to portray Maria Cosway who entrances the future US president in "Jefferson in Paris" (1995) and segued to Douglas McGrath's adaptation of Jane Austen's "Emma" (1996).

In 1984, Scacchi stepped into one of Garbo's signature roles, playing the consumptive Marguerite Gauthier in a TV-movie remake of "Camille" (CBS). She appeared as the object of affection of an older Englishman (James Mason) in "Doctor Fischer of Geneva" (BBC, 1984; PBS, 1985) and was one of two nubile young woman living with an elderly artist (Laurence Olivier) in "The Ebony Tower" (BBC, 1986; PBS, 1987). For her performance as the Czarina Alexandra in "Rasputin" (HBO, 1996), Scacchi won a Supporting Actress Emmy. She followed with a turn as Penelope, the patient wife of Odysseus, in the NBC miniseries "The Odyssey" (1997).

Life Events

1963

Moved to England with her mother when parents separated (date approximate)

1975

Moved to Australia when stepfather accepted a teaching job (date approximate)

1982

International breakthrough role in the Merchant-Ivory production "Heat and Dust"

1984

Played leading role in the CBS TV-movie remake of "Camille"

1988

Had leading role in "White Mischief"

1990

Cast opposite Harrison Ford in "Presumed Innocent"

1992

Played pivotal role in Robert Altman's "The Player"

1995

Co-starred as Czarina Alexandra in the HBO TV-movie "Rasputin"; won Supporting Actress Emmy Award

1995

Reteamed with Merchant-Ivory for "Jefferson in Paris"

1997

Co-starred in NBC miniseries "The Odyssey"

1999

Reteamed with Merchant-Ivory for the period drama "Cotton Mary", directed by Ismail Merchant

2002

Starred on stage in England in "The True Life History of Mata Hari"; play especially written for her

2004

Portrayed Sandra Dee's (Kate Bosworth) mother in "Beyond the Sea" a biopic of the legendary signer Bobby Darin

2006

Earned SAG and Emmy nominations for Best Actress for her role in the American Movie Classic's original movie "Broken Trail"

Family

Luca Scacchi Gracco
Father
Art dealer. Italian; separated from Scacchi's mother when Scacchi was three; later divorced.
Pamela Carsinga
Mother
Dancer. English; separated from Scacchi's father when Scacchi was three; later divorced; remarried.
Giovanni Carsinga
Step-Father
Teacher.
Leila George D'Onofrio
Daughter
Born in March 1992; father, Vincent D'Onofrio.
Matteo Mantegazza
Son
Born c. September 1998.

Companions

Vincent D'Onofrio
Companion
Actor. Met while filming "Fires Within" (1991); father of daughter Leila George D'Onofrio; together from c. 1990 to 1992.
Carlo Mantegazza
Companion
Italian; Scacchi's first cousin; lived with him and his former wife; together from c. 1997.

Bibliography