Michael Sarrazin


Actor

About

Also Known As
Jacques Michel Andre Sarrazin
Birth Place
Quebec, Ontario, CA
Born
May 22, 1940
Died
April 17, 2011
Cause of Death
Cancer

Biography

A Canadian actor known for his expressive eyes and taciturn drifter roles, Michael Sarrazin achieved his most fame co-starring in "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?." After dropping out of school, Sarrazin studied at New York's Actors' Studio and acted in short Canadian historical films. In 1965 he was signed by Universal and had a small role in the Western TV show, "The Virginian." In 1967...

Biography

A Canadian actor known for his expressive eyes and taciturn drifter roles, Michael Sarrazin achieved his most fame co-starring in "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?." After dropping out of school, Sarrazin studied at New York's Actors' Studio and acted in short Canadian historical films. In 1965 he was signed by Universal and had a small role in the Western TV show, "The Virginian." In 1967 he was noticed for his portrayal of young con man, Curley, in "The Flim-Flam Man." His 1968 performance in the drama, "The Sweet Ride," earned him a Golden Globe nomination as Most Promising Newcomer and paved the way for his co-starring role in the period drama, "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?," playing opposite co-star, Jane Fonda. Sarrazin's performance was lauded for its restrained power. His next role was in Paul Newman's acclaimed family saga, "Sometimes a Great Notion," forming part of a strong ensemble cast that included Newman and Henry Fonda. As the '70s progressed, he played Barbra Streisand's husband in the comedy, " For Pete's Sake," and starred in the action comedy, "The Gumball Rally." By the '80s he began appearing in low-budget films like the thriller, "Seduction," with Morgan Fairchild. Since then he has stayed below the radar, making guest appearances on shows like "La Femme Nikita" or playing roles in low-profile features like "FeardotCom" and the Dolph Lundgren action film, "The Peacekeeper." Sarrazin passed away in 2011, at the age of 70.

Life Events

1957

Began acting on CBC TV at age 17

1965

Signed a contract with Universal

1966

Made his first American TV appearance in the TV movie "The Doomsday Flight" (NBC)

1967

Made his film debut in "Gunfight in Abilene" with Bobby Darin

1967

Co-starred in "The Flim-Flam Man" with George C. Scott

1968

Met his long-term love Jacqueline Bisset in the film "The Sweet Ride"

1969

Starred opposite Jane Fonda in Sydney Pollack's film "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?"

1970

Co-starred in the Paul Newman directed "Sometimes A Great Notion"

1972

Starred as the Creature in the NBC miniseries "Frankenstein: The True Story"

1974

Co-starred with Barbra Streisand in the comedy "For Pete's Sake"

1975

Played the title role in the supernatural thriller "The Reincarnation of Peter Proud"

1978

Co-starred with Anthony Quinn in "Caravans"

1985

Starred in "Joshua Then and Now," adapted from Mordecai Richler's novel

1993

Played the lounge singer Romeo Laflamme in "La Florida"

1997

Appeared in the "Peacekeeper," starring Dolph Lundgren

2008

Final acting role was the original Hallmark Channel movie "The Christmas Choir"

Videos

Movie Clip

Flim-Flam Man, The (1967) - Who You Runnin' From? In the opening Michael Sarazin rescued George C. Scott, who was thrown from a freight train onto which he’d just hopped, and they formalize their acquaintance in an empty boxcar, in The Flim-Flam Man, 1967, from the polymath director Irvin Kershner, later known for The Empire Strikes Back, 1980.
Flim-Flam Man, The (1967) - I Am Forgetting My Calling Working their second scam, con-man Mordecai (George C. Scott) poses as a minister and his hesitant protegè Curley (Michael Sarazin) as an accident victim, seeking transport, Alice Ghostley and Sue Lyon introduced as their rural mother and daughter marks, in The Flim-Flam Man, 1967.
In Search Of Gregory - Autoball The nutty European sport Autoball (polo with cars), in Geneva, sees Catherine (Julie Christie) imagining that a player (Michael Sarrazin) is the mysterious title character, in Peter Wood's In Search Of Gregory, 1970.
Harry In Your Pocket - Victoria Seattle-based pickpocket team of Harry (James Coburn), Casey (Walter Pidgeon), Ray (Michael Sarrazin) and Sandy (Trish Van Devere) at work in Victoria, British Columbia, from Harry In Your Pocket, 1973.
Harry In Your Pocket - Ray and Sandy Sandy (Trish Van Devere) and Ray (Michael Sarrazin) meet indirectly (on location at Seattle's King Street Station) as he tries to ply his trade in Harry In Your Pocket, 1973.
Harry In Your Pocket - Opening Credits Opening sequence featuring a song with lyrics by Bruce Geller, creator of TV's "Mission Impossible," from his only feature film Harry In Your Pocket, 1973, starring James Coburn.
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - Why California? Bystander Robert (Michael Sarrazin) gets recruited by M-C Rocky (Gig Young) into the dance marathon and gets acquainted with partner Gloria (Jane Fonda) in Sydney Pollack's They Shoot Horses, Don't They?, 1969.
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - Opening, Robert Opening credit sequence provides a pivotal flashback for drifter Robert (Michael Sarrazin) as he stumbles into the dance marathon in Sydney Pollack's They Shoot Horses, Don't They?, 1969.

Trailer

Bibliography