Richard C. Sarafian


Director

About

Also Known As
Richard Sarafian, Alan Smithee
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Born
April 28, 1925
Died
September 18, 2013
Cause of Death
Complications From Pneumonia

Biography

Worked in TV before turning out some fine 1960s films, including the low-budget "Andy" (1965), a poignant portrait of a retarded man living in a New York slum, and the British-made "Run Wild, Run Free" (1969), a beautifully played and photographed tale of a mute boy's caring relationship with a white colt. Sarafian hit his creative peak early in the next decade with the cultish, existent...

Biography

Worked in TV before turning out some fine 1960s films, including the low-budget "Andy" (1965), a poignant portrait of a retarded man living in a New York slum, and the British-made "Run Wild, Run Free" (1969), a beautifully played and photographed tale of a mute boy's caring relationship with a white colt. Sarafian hit his creative peak early in the next decade with the cultish, existential road movie "Vanishing Point" (1971) and the offbeat western "The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing" (1973).

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

Solar Crisis (1992)
Director
Street Justice (1989)
Director
Eye of the Tiger (1986)
Director
Liberty (1986)
Director
The Bear (1984)
Director
Splendor in the Grass (1981)
Director
Sunburn (1979)
Director
Disaster On The Coastliner (1979)
Director
A Killing Affair (1977)
Director
The Next Man (1976)
Director
One of Our Own (1975)
Director
Lolly Madonna XXX (1973)
Director
The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing (1973)
Director
Man in the Wilderness (1971)
Director
Fragment of Fear (1971)
Director
Vanishing Point (1971)
Director
Run Wild, Run Free (1969)
Director
Run Wild, Run Free (1969)
Director
Andy (1965)
Director
Terror at Black Falls (1962)
Director

Cast (Feature Film)

Masked & Anonymous (2003)
Dr. Dolittle 2 (2001)
Voice
Picking Up the Pieces (2000)
Blue Streak (1999)
Blink of an Eye (1999)
Bulworth (1998)
Bound (1996)
Miami Hustle (1996)
Gunmen (1994)
Don Juan de Marco (1994)
Sex, Love and Cold Hard Cash (1993)
Ruby (1992)
Bugsy (1991)
Street Justice (1989)
To Die For (1988)
Liberty (1986)
Long Time Gone (1986)
Songwriter (1984)
The Next Man (1976)

Writer (Feature Film)

The Next Man (1976)
Screenplay
Andy (1965)
Screenwriter
The Notorious Mr. Monks (1958)
Screenwriter
The Man Who Died Twice (1958)
Wrt by
The Cool and the Crazy (1958)
Story and Screenplay

Producer (Feature Film)

Andy (1965)
Producer
Terror at Black Falls (1962)
Producer

Director (Special)

The African Queen (1977)
Director
Lost Treasure (1971)
Director

Cast (Short)

The Movie Makers (1973)
Himself

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

Mario Puzo's The Last Don II (1998)

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Run Wild, Run Free (1969) - Deep In The Black Peat One-sided conversation, as the Colonel (John Mills) shares his thoughts with his mute young friend Philip (Mark Lester), in Run Wild, Run Free, 1969, from the book and screenplay by David Rook.
Run Wild, Run Free (1969) - Come, Philip Mute Philip (Mark Lester) wandering the moors (on location in Dartmoor National Park, Devon, UK), meets the horse for the second time and appears to name it after himself, his first speech, the colonel (John Mills) observing at a distance,in Run Wild, Run Free, 1969.
Vanishing Point (1971) - You Got To Believe Rita Coolidge and David Gates (from “Bread”) feature in this version of Delaney & Bonnie (Bramlett) And Friends, appearing as the revival band for J. Hovah (Severn Darden), who receives Prospector (Dean Jagger) and fugitive Kowalski (Barry Newman), in Vanishing Point, 1971.
Vanishing Point (1971) - Without A Net Introduction of Cleavon Little, featured as DJ "Super," in a non-specified Nevada town, his signal reaching Kowalski (Barry Newman), who's name we haven't actually learned, still in Colorado, dropping some motorcycle cops and having an earlier-career flashback, in Vanishing Point, 1971.
Vanishing Point (1971) - That Isn't Even A Felony R-rated material here, as a Nevada deputy (Owen Bush) hears from Colorado of offenses committed by Kowalski (Barry Newman) before he crossed the state line, and when he stops for gas, another piece of his backstory, in Vanishing Point, 1971, directed by Richard C. Sarafian.
Man In The Wilderness (1971) - Zach Fought Against Life John Huston as Captain Henry, leader of the hunting expedition, instructs Lowrie (Dennis Waterman), being left behind to monitor the presumed death of bear-attack victim Zach (Richard Harris, experiencing a flashback), along with the less patient Fogerty (Percy Herbert), in Man In The Wilderness, 1971, based on the same story asThe Revenant, 2015.
Man In The Wilderness (1971) - Sorrow Never Helped Anyone Precisely the scene made famous with Leonardo DiCaprio in Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu’s Academy Award-winner The Revenant, 2015, based roughly on the same uncorroborated story, of trapper Hugh Glass, Richard Harris in the lead role, attacked by a bear near the Upper Missouri, ca. 1820, in Man In The Wilderness, 1971.
Man In The Wilderness (1971) - I Should've Been There Finally regaining consciousness, left for dead by his hunting expedition companions along the Upper Missouri, Richard Harris as Zach Glass recalls his wife Grace (Prunella Ransome), and tries to improve his condition, in Man In The Wilderness, 1971, directed by Richard C. Sarafian.
Run Wild, Run Free (1969) - I Want To Love Him Following the credits, alarming first scenes as mute Philip, at three ages (finally Mark Lester) wanders from home, mother (Sylvia Syms) and father (Gordon Jackson) ever more frustrated, in Run Wild, Run Free, 1969.
Bugsy - Jack Dragna Ben (Warren Beatty) makes a business call on L.A. racketeer Jack Dragna (Richard C. Sarafian) in director Barry Levinson's Bugsy, 1991, from a script by James Toback.

Trailer

Bibliography