Sabu


Actor
Sabu

About

Also Known As
Sabu Dastagir
Birth Place
India
Born
January 27, 1924
Died
December 02, 1963
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Former stable boy who achieved international fame after being cast by Robert Flaherty as the delightfully engaging "Elephant Boy" (1937). He subsequently appeared in several Alexander Korda productions and a number of US films through the mid-1960s. Boyishly handsome, with an outgoing personality and natural talent as an actor, Sabu did well in England in "Drums" (1938) and especially th...

Family & Companions

Bibi Ferreira
Wife
Actor. Married in 1947.
Marilyn Cooper
Wife
Married in 1949; survived him; not to be confused with Broadway performer Marilyn Cooper (born in 1935).

Biography

Former stable boy who achieved international fame after being cast by Robert Flaherty as the delightfully engaging "Elephant Boy" (1937). He subsequently appeared in several Alexander Korda productions and a number of US films through the mid-1960s. Boyishly handsome, with an outgoing personality and natural talent as an actor, Sabu did well in England in "Drums" (1938) and especially the splendid "The Thief of Bagdad" (1940). His first American films, such as an adaptation of "The Jungle Book" (1942), were also worthy, but Sabu was soon typecast in a series of outlandish, exotic jungle and desert adventures alongside Maria Montez, Jon Hall and Turhan Bey. His last really interesting film was Michael Powell and Emeric Pressberger's stunning "Black Narcissus" (1947). Subsequent work was mostly in low-budget adventures right up until his premature death at 39 from a heart attack.

Life Events

1937

Screen debut in "Elephant Boy"

1942

First American films, "Arabian Nights" and "The Jungle Book"

1964

Last film, "A Tiger Walks"

Videos

Movie Clip

Black Narcissus - Kanchi Outcast and bored native girl Kanchi (Jean Simmons) amuses herself with a dance until the "Little General," (Sabu), also taken in by the convent, intrudes, in Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger's Black Narcissus, 1947.
Drum, The (a.k.a. Drums) -- (1938) - Sick Of This Darn Beard An aide advises the governor (Francis L. Sullivan) about the under-cover work of British officer Carruthers (Roger Livesey) in the northwest of what is now Pakistan, whom we meet exchanging info in the field, in Alexander Korda’s film from the A.E.W. Mason novel, The Drum (a.k.a. Drums, 1938.
Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Book (1942) - Open, All India Opening credits and first scene from the Korda Brothers' lavish 1942 Hollywood production of Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Book, starring Sabu and Joseph Calleia.
Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Book (1942) - I Am Beautiful Mowgli (Sabu) discovers that flattery will get him everywhere with the snake Kaa, invoking the code of the jungle as he seeks out the tiger Shere Khan, in the Korda Brothers' Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Book, 1942.
Drum, The (a.k.a. Drums) -- (1938) - Open, North West Frontier Gaudy and mappy opening sequence followed by a big splash of on-location Northwest Frontier shots, from The Drum, 1938, (a.k.a. Drums) starring Sabu, directed by Zoltan Korda.
Drum, The (a.k.a. Drums) -- (1938) - You Being An Ally Of Ours Unlike corps drummer Bill (Desmond Tester), northwest Indian prince Azim (Sabu) lacks the sense to be nervous around Captain Carruthers (Roger Livesey), en route to seal an alliance with his dad (Amid Taftazani), in Alexander Korda’s epic of the British Raj, The Drum (a.k.a. Drums), 1938.
Drum, The (a.k.a. Drums) -- (1938) - Lean, Hard, Hungry, Free Men Roger Livesey and his British column from India have just arrived in the territory of Tokot, where the dreaded Prince Ghul (Raymond Massey) is plotting behind the back of his peacemaking brother, in the Korda brothers colonial epic The Drum, 1938.
Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Book (1942) - He Is A Wolf! Feral Mowgli (Sabu) is captured by the villagers and, with a Buddha oddly in the background, offered to his doubting real mother Messua (Rosemary De Camp) in the Korda Brothers' production of Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Book, 1942.
Song of India - Not You, Dear Capture of rare jungle antelope, radio banter between expeditioners Tara (Gail Russell) and Gopal (Turhan Bey) and a most improbable wildlife montage from Columbia's Song of India, 1949.
Song of India - The Jungle Is Angry Ramdan (Sabu) senses trouble in the jungle and rushes to the village to see the head man Namaram (Fritz Leiber), who looks to be in the wrong movie, in Columbia's Song of India, 1949.
Rampage (1963) - Tuan Broke Promise Talib (Sabu) coordinating natives as trapper Harry (Robert Mitchum), with staffer Anna (Elsa Martinelli), oversees tiger capture, when hunter Otto (Jack Hawkins) gets carried away, irritating the chief (Stefan Schnabel), in Rampage, 1963.

Promo

Family

Paul Cooper Dastagir
Son
Composer, songwriter. Survived him.
Jasmine Sabu
Daughter
Animal trainer, author. Born in March 1957; survived him; died on April 15, 2001.

Companions

Bibi Ferreira
Wife
Actor. Married in 1947.
Marilyn Cooper
Wife
Married in 1949; survived him; not to be confused with Broadway performer Marilyn Cooper (born in 1935).

Bibliography