Lillian Roth


Actor
Lillian Roth

About

Also Known As
Lillian Rutstein
Birth Place
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Born
December 13, 1910
Died
May 12, 1980

Biography

Lillian Roth was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. She appeared in small parts in films: she and her sister played Constance and Norma Talmadge as children; she also portrayed General Pershing's daughter in "Pershing's Crusade." In 1928, she appeared in Texas Guinan's revue and "Earl Carroll's Vanities." In 1916, she moved to New York (43rd Street between Ninth and Tenth ...

Family & Companions

William C Scott
Husband
Married in April 1931; divorced after a year.
Benjamin Shalleck
Husband
Judge. Married on January 31, 1933.

Bibliography

"I'll Cry Tomorrow"
Lillian Roth (1954)

Biography

Lillian Roth was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. She appeared in small parts in films: she and her sister played Constance and Norma Talmadge as children; she also portrayed General Pershing's daughter in "Pershing's Crusade." In 1928, she appeared in Texas Guinan's revue and "Earl Carroll's Vanities." In 1916, she moved to New York (43rd Street between Ninth and Tenth Avenues) from Boston. She had the ingenue lead in the first Ziegfeld show, "Midnight Frolics." Roth started her acting career landing roles in such films as "Illusion" (1929), "The Love Parade" (1929) and "Animal Crackers" (1930) with Groucho Marx. She also appeared in the musical comedy "Madam Satan" (1930) with Kay Johnson. She continued to work steadily in film throughout the thirties, appearing in "Paramount on Parade" (1930) with Iris Adrian, "Sea Legs" (1930) and the adaptation "The Vagabond King" (1930) with Dennis King. She also appeared in "Ladies They Talk About" (1933). Toward the end of her career, she tackled roles in the adaptation "Take a Chance" (1933) with James Dunn and the Linda Miller horror film "Communion" (1978). Roth last acted in the Ruth Gordon drama "Boardwalk" (1979). Roth's husband was Benjamin Shalleck. Roth passed away in May 1980 at the age of 70.

Life Events

1916

Moved to New York (43rd Street between Ninth and Tenth Avenues) from Boston

1916

First assignment in show business: at age five posed as Educational Pictures' screen trademark, a living statue holding a lamp of knowledge

1917

Worked as an extra with her sister and mother at Sam Goldwyn Studios in Fort Lee, New Jersey

1917

Broadway debut in "The Inner Man"; earned $1,500 per week (date approximate)

1919

First time name in lights for Broadway revue, "Shavings"; billed as "Broadway's Youngest Star"

1925

First adult singing role in Chicago company of Shubert's risque "Artists and Models" revue (date approximate)

1927

Introduced the songs "When the Red Red Robin Comes Bob Bob Bobbin' Along" and "Ain't She Sweet" on the vaudeville circuit

1928

Appeared in Texas Guinan's revue and "Earl Carroll's Vanities"

Videos

Movie Clip

I'll Cry Tomorrow (1955) - We Did What? Newly happy and confident now that she's using alcohol to cope with grief over the death of her first husband, singer Lillian Roth (Susan Hayward) on a wild date with soldier Wallie (Don Taylor), whom she scarcely knows, in I'll Cry Tomorrow, 1955.
I'll Cry Tomorrow (1955) - Adorable Drunk Losing her grip again, now in the thrall of her money-grubbing third husband Tony (Richard Conte), singer Lillian Roth (Susan Hayward) has an incident in an LA bar, in I'll Cry Tomorrow, 1955.
Madam Satan (1930) - Heaven Forgive Thee Kindly We’ve just met Kay Johnson as super-rich Angela, whose staff has been helping her ignore her husband having failed to come home, when he (Reginald Denny) and buddy Roland Young appear, and she provides them a graceful entrance, in the second feature in C.B. DeMille’s three-picture MGM deal, Madam Satan, 1930.
Madam Satan (1930) - Low Down Much talked about, the “other woman” to the husband of the wealthy couple Bob and Angela, Lillian Roth as performer and party-girl Trixie, Jack King, with Eddie Prinz on banjo and dancing, her accompanists, in a song by King and Elsie Janis, in Cecil B. DeMille’s unusual MGM musical-spectacle Madam Satan, 1930.
Madam Satan (1930) - The Cat Walk This is where the C.B. DeMille grandeur and MGM budget come forth, at the society ball on board a blimp where the neglected heroine is about to appear in exotic costume, with few identifiable actors, though the director’s daughter Katherine is one of the dancing cats, song by Herbert Stothart and Clifford Grey, in Madam Satan, 1930
Ladies They Talk About (1933) - She Likes To Wrestle Cheesy process shot but new inmate Nan (Barbara Stanwyck) and veteran Linda (Lillian Roth) on fire, visiting Mrs. Arlington (Cecil Cunningham), Blondie (Helen Mann), Aunt Maggie (Maude Eburne) and a husky matron (Helen Dickson), in Ladies They Talk About, 1933.
I'll Cry Tomorrow (1955) - You Don't Turn Back Now a Hollywood singing star, Lillian Roth (Susan Hayward) happens in on her micro-managing mother (Jo Van Fleet), discussing prospects with lawyer David (Ray Danton), her childhood friend with whom she's recently re-united, in I'll Cry Tomorrow, 1955.

Family

Arthur Rutstein
Father
Salesperson. Born in Russia; bought to Boston at age four; worked at father's produce market, ushered at night, sold produce, greeting cards, men's clothing, stocks and bonds; operated waffle shop.
Katie Silverman
Mother
Ann Roth
Sister
Born 1913; acted with Roth as "Lillian Roth and Co." and "The Roth Kids" c. 1920-25.

Companions

William C Scott
Husband
Married in April 1931; divorced after a year.
Benjamin Shalleck
Husband
Judge. Married on January 31, 1933.

Bibliography

"I'll Cry Tomorrow"
Lillian Roth (1954)