Françoise Rosay


Actor

About

Also Known As
Francoise Bandy De Naleche
Birth Place
Paris, FR
Born
April 19, 1891
Died
March 08, 1974

Biography

Prolific, charismatic character actress from the French stage who turned her attention to film following her marriage to director Jacques Feyder in 1917. Rosay appeared in over 100 international films during a sixty-year career....

Family & Companions

Jacques Feyder
Husband
Director. Married 1917.

Bibliography

"Le Cinema notre Metier"
Francoise Rosay (1956)

Biography

Prolific, charismatic character actress from the French stage who turned her attention to film following her marriage to director Jacques Feyder in 1917. Rosay appeared in over 100 international films during a sixty-year career.

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Carnival In Flanders (1935) - You Can't Reason With Women The men in the Flemish town having decided to flee or hide, upon learning that one of their ruling Spanish dukes is coming to town, the mayor's wife (Francoise Rosay) rallies the women to a different strategy, in Jacques Feyder's Carnival In Flanders, 1935.
Sound And The Fury, The (1959) - Do You Hide Out In The Woods? Louisiana teen Quentin (Joanne Woodward) has been out all night, skipping school and angering her guardian uncle-in-law Jason (Yul Brynner in a wig!), maid Dilsey (Ethel Waters) keeping peace, his mom (Francoise Rosay) griping, early in The Sound And The Fury, 1959, sort-of from William Faulkner’s novel.
Carnival In Flanders (1935) - I Too Once Dreamed Following technical dazzle from director Jacques Feyder et al, capturing preparations for the big event in a town in Flanders, 1616, we meet the resourceful leading lady, Francois Rosay as the wife of the Burogmeister (Mayor) and her dreamy daughter (Micheline Cheirel), in Carnival In Flanders, 1935.
Carnival In Flanders (1935) - Let Us Sit And Look Dignified Amid carnival preparations, the pompous councilmen of a Flemish town panic when a representative of one of their Spanish rulers arrives, their leader the Burgomeister (Andre Alerme) in turn being dominated by his wife (Francoise Rosay), in Jacques Feyder's Carnival In Flanders, 1935.
Gribiche (1925) - Trois Quartiers Director Jacques Feyder with a brisk opening, introducing the nicknamed title character (Jean Forest), his wife Francoise Rosay as the American Madame Maranet, and sampling the Paris location shooting for which he was famous, in Gribiche, 1925.
Gribiche (1925) - It Was A Saturday Complex piece in which the young title character (Jean Forest) reconstructs for an audience including his mother (Cecile Guyon) and boyfriend (Rolla Norman) events we've already seen, featuring his benefactor-to-be Madame Maranet (Francoise Rosay), in director Jacques Feyder's Gribiche, 1925.
Gribiche (1925) - From That Day Forward The young French title character (Jean Forest) here has just been adopted by a well-meaning very progressive American philanthropist lady, finding out what he's in-for, in this 2009 restoration of director Jacques Feyder's Gribiche, 1925.

Trailer

Companions

Jacques Feyder
Husband
Director. Married 1917.

Bibliography

"Le Cinema notre Metier"
Francoise Rosay (1956)