Lajos Biro


Screenwriter

About

Also Known As
Lajos Biros
Birth Place
Hungary
Died
September 10, 1948

Biography

Austro-Hungarian playwright whose stage works served as the basis for a number of Hollywood films, notably Billy Wilder's "Five Graves to Cairo" (1943). Biro began writing directly for the screen with "The Way of the Flesh" (1927) and relocated to England in 1932 to work for Alexander Korda, often in collaboration with Arthur Wimperis. Outstanding credits include "The Scarlet Pimpernel" ...

Biography

Austro-Hungarian playwright whose stage works served as the basis for a number of Hollywood films, notably Billy Wilder's "Five Graves to Cairo" (1943). Biro began writing directly for the screen with "The Way of the Flesh" (1927) and relocated to England in 1932 to work for Alexander Korda, often in collaboration with Arthur Wimperis. Outstanding credits include "The Scarlet Pimpernel" (1935) and "Knight Without Armour" (1937).

Life Events

1924

Moved to USA

1927

First film as screenwriter, "The Way of the Flesh"

1932

Moved to England; joined London Film Productions Ltd. and appointed to board of directors

Videos

Movie Clip

Four Feathers, The (1939) - Plenty For Other Men The four young officers introduced as adults, Ralph Richardson as Captain John, John Clements, Jack Allen and Donald Gray as lieutenants Harry, Willoughby and Peter, tension as their mission to Egypt is revealed, in Zoltan Korda's version of the A.E.W. Mason novel, The Four Feathers, 1939.
Rembrandt (1936) - Now You Owe Me A Kiss Back in Amsterdam ca. 1652, Charles Laughton (title character) meets cheery Hendrickje (Elsa Lanchester, who was Mrs. Laughton at the time) but tangles with the locals, in Alexander Korda’s Rembrandt, 1936.
Wedding Rehearsal (1932) - He's Married Not Buried First scene for Roland Young as Reggie, London society’s favorite best-man, first with the (running gag) Roxbury twins Mary Rose and Rose Mary (Wendy Barrie, Joan Gardner) then with his grandmother, secretary and friend (Kate Cutler, Merle Oberon in her first movie, Diana Napier), in Alexander Korda’s Wedding Rehearsal, 1932.
Scarlet Pimpernel, The (1935) - Fops, Fools, Nitwits, Cowards The daring British infiltrator of revolutionary France Percy (Leslie Howard) shifts from steely hero with his crew to play full twit for Col. Winterbottom (Edmund Breon) in Alexander Korda's The Scarlet Pimpernel, 1935.
Scarlet Pimpernel, The (1934) - Our Most Dangerous Enemy Completing the rescue of the de Tournays (Joan Gardner, Mabel Terry-Lewis, Roy Meredith) by fake French officer Ffoulkes (Anthony Bushell), then the big reveal, that the old French hag wagon driver is Leslie Howard, the title character, Sir Percy, who loses the costume and splits with his brother-in-law (Walter Rilla), in The Scarlet Pimpernel, 1935.
Scarlet Pimpernel, The (1935) - A Humble Wayside Flower Anthony Bushell as Sir Andrew, a Britisher posing as a French revolutionary officer, with the de Tournays, whom he rescued (Joan Gardner, Mabel Terry-Lewis, Roy Meredith) from the guillotine, leading to the introduction of Merle Oberon as the unseen and uninformed hero’s wife, Melville Cooper her painter, in London Films’ The Scarlet Pimpernel, 1935.
Scarlet Pimpernel, The (1934) - Can You Never Rise Above Trivialities? Leslie Howard finds that he, the master-spy title character, is the topic, cranking up his bon-vivant act, as he comes upon his tormented wife (Merle Oberon), who doesn’t know his true identity, and whom he thinks is a willing conspirator for the French, and the French ambassador Chauvelin (Raymond Massey), who’s blackmailing her into another betrayal, in The Scarlet Pimpernel,1935.
Rise Of Catherine The Great, The (1934) -- Empress Of All The Russias Petersburg, 1745, introducing Flora Robson (as Empress Elisabeth, trampling her valet, Gerald du Maurier), who has arranged the marriage of unwilling Peter (Douglas Fairbanks Jr.) to the title character, Elisabeth Bergner as Catherine, in Alexander Korda’s London Film production, The Rise Of Catherine The Great. 1934.
Rise Of Catherine The Great, The (1934) -- Russia, 1745 Artful opening, by either director Paul Czinner (husband of Elisabeth Bergner, the title character) or the producer (also-Hungarian-born Alexander Korda), introducing Douglas Fairbanks as the Grand Duke Peter, supporting players not credited, in the English-made The Rise Of Catherine The Great, 1934.
Rise Of Catherine The Great, The (1934) -- She Has A Cavalry Mustache Infuriated that her betrothed Russian Grand Duke Peter (Douglas Fairbanks Jr.) refused to even see her, German princess Sophie (Elisabeth Bergner, not yet given the name of the title character she plays) doesn’t realize it’s him she’s met while fleeing the palace, in The Rise Of Catherine The Great, 1934.
Private Life Of Henry VIII (1934) - You're The Nicest Girl I Ever Married Director Alexander Korda exploits legend as the king (Charles Laughton) negotiates an exit from his politically-motivated fourth marriage to savvy Germanic Anne Of Cleves (Elsa Lanchester, also Mrs. Laughton) in a card game, in The Private Life Of Henry VIII, 1934.
Knight Without Armor (1937) - But She's Only A Woman! 1917, widowed Russian Czarist Countess Alexandra (Marlene Dietrich) awakens to find the servants gone and the estate deserted, and is quick to realize the proletariat has arrived in Alexander Korda's Knight Without Armor, 1937.

Trailer

Bibliography