Bill Robinson


Dancer
Bill Robinson

About

Also Known As
Bill "Bojangles" Robinson
Birth Place
Richmond, Virginia, USA
Born
May 25, 1878
Died
November 25, 1949

Biography

Bill Robinson was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Robinson began his acting career appearing in various films, such as "Dixiana" (1930), the action picture "The Fighting Parson" (1933) with Hoot Gibson and the musical comedy "Hooray For Love" (1935) with Ann Sothern. He also appeared in "In Old Kentucky" (1935). He continued to work steadily in film throughout the thi...

Family & Companions

Sue Dash
Wife
Dancer. Married January 27, 1943.

Biography

Bill Robinson was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Robinson began his acting career appearing in various films, such as "Dixiana" (1930), the action picture "The Fighting Parson" (1933) with Hoot Gibson and the musical comedy "Hooray For Love" (1935) with Ann Sothern. He also appeared in "In Old Kentucky" (1935). He continued to work steadily in film throughout the thirties, appearing in "The Big Broadcast of 1936" (1935), the historical feature "The Little Colonel" (1935) with Shirley Temple Black and "The Littlest Rebel" (1935) with Shirley Temple Black. Film continued to be his passion as he played roles in "One Mile From Heaven" (1937), "Just Around the Corner" (1938) and the Shirley Temple Black musical "Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm" (1938). Robinson last acted in "Stormy Weather" (1943). Robinson was married to Sue Dash. Robinson passed away in November 1949 at the age of 71.

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Little Colonel, The (1935) - My Dream Of Life (a.k.a Love's Young Dream) Shirley Temple as young Lloyd has conspired with servants Hattie McDaniel and Bill Robinson to assume a dress and bonnet that belonged to her mother, and advances her scheme to soften up her grouchy ex-Confederate grandfather the colonel (Lionel Barrymore), in The Little Colonel, 1935.
Little Colonel, The (1935) - My Old Kentucky Home Widely remarked upon especially decades later, the first inter-racial dancing couple in a Hollywood film, and Shirley Temple’s first number with her great friend Bill “Bojangles” Robinson, featuring the stair-dancing for which he nearly won a legal patent, The Little Colonel, 1935.
Rebecca Of Sunnybrook Farm (1938) - Parade Of The Wooden Soldiers The big closing number, Shirley Temple with her frequent partner Bill “Bojangles” Robinson, an adaptation of the German standard by Leon Jessel, with a new lyric by Ballard MacDonald, cheered on by Paul Harvey, Jack Haley, Phyllis Brooks, Helen Westley, Slim Summerville, Gloria Stuart and Randolph Scott, in Rebecca Of Sunnybrook Farm, 1938.
Littlest Rebel, The (1935) - My Mommy Went Away Slave Uncle Bill (Bill "Bojangles" Robinson) and bereaved Virgie (Shirley Temple) stage an entertaining diversion for Union Colonel Morrison (Jack Holt), concealing her father (John Boles), in 20th Century Fox's The Littlest Rebel, 1935.
Stormy Weather (1943) - Linda Brown First World War Vet "Bill" (Bill 'Bojangles' Robinson) on a riverboat headed for Memphis joins an outfit billed as "The Tramp Band" in the tune Linda Brown, credited to Alvis Cowens, about the only proper solo Robinson gets, in 20oth Century-Fox's Stormy Weather, 1943.
Stormy Weather (1943) - No Two Ways About Love Bill Robinson and Dooley Wilson as soldiers home from World War One, celebrating in a New York club, the first song from Lena Horne as "Selina," a James P. Johnson composition, lyric by Ted Koehler, early in 20th Century-Fox's Stormy Weather, 1943.
Stormy Weather (1943) - That Ain't Right Bill 'Bojangles' Robinson here as just the waiter hoping for a break, in a Memphis club where Fats Waller and Ada Brown play themselves, a tune by Nat Cole and Irving Mills, in the all-black 20th Century-Fox musical Stormy Weather, 1943.

Companions

Sue Dash
Wife
Dancer. Married January 27, 1943.

Bibliography