Adam Roarke


Actor

About

Also Known As
Richard Jordan Gerler, Adam Gerler
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Born
August 08, 1937
Died
April 27, 1996
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Adam Roarke was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Early on in his acting career, Roarke landed roles in various films, including "Fluffy" (1965), "El Dorado" (1966) with John Wayne and "Hell's Angels on Wheels" (1967). He also appeared in "The Savage Seven" (1968), the Susan Strasberg drama "Psych-Out" (1968) and "A Bullet For Pretty Boy" (1970). He continued to act i...

Family & Companions

Carla Roarke
Wife
Survived him.

Biography

Adam Roarke was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Early on in his acting career, Roarke landed roles in various films, including "Fluffy" (1965), "El Dorado" (1966) with John Wayne and "Hell's Angels on Wheels" (1967). He also appeared in "The Savage Seven" (1968), the Susan Strasberg drama "Psych-Out" (1968) and "A Bullet For Pretty Boy" (1970). He continued to act in productions like the William Smith action film "The Losers" (1970), the horror feature "Frogs" (1972) with Ray Milland and the drama "Play It As It Lays" (1972) with Tuesday Weld. He also appeared in "This Is a Hijack" (1973). Film continued to be his passion as he played roles in "Hughes and Harlow: Angels in Hell" (1978), the drama "The Stunt Man" (1980) with Peter O'Toole and the Debra Blee comedy "The Beach Girls" (1982). He also appeared in "Trespasses" (1987) and "Slipping Into Darkness" (1988). Roarke last acted in "Sioux City" (1994) with Lou Diamond Phillips. Roarke was married to Carla Roarke and had two children. Roarke passed away in April 1996 at the age of 59.

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Dirty Mary Crazy Larry (1974) - She's Gonna Talk Thieves Larry (Peter Fonda) and Deke (Adam Roarke) think they've gotten rid of their pesky tagalong Mary (Susan George), only to discover she's got it covered, lewd commentary to boot, in Dirty Mary Crazy Larry, 1974.
Dirty Mary Crazy Larry (1974) - Them Hollywood TV Shows Vic Morrow is Franklin the only cool guy in the sheriff's office run by Donahue (Kenneth Tobey) so they clash over techniques as we join bandits Larry and Deke (Peter Fonda, Adam Roarke) and their new sidekick Mary (Susan George), in Dirty Mary Crazy Larry, 1974.
Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry (1974) - Cubic Money Evading the police dragnet in central California, thieves and aspiring NASCAR drivers Larry (Peter Fonda) and Deke (Adam Roarke) grumble with their hitcher Mary (Susan George), while grouchy deputy Franklin (Vic Morrow, his first scene) takes the case, early in Dirty Mary Crazy Larry, 1974.
Hell's Angels On Wheels (1967) - Sonny Barger, President Thundering around the Bay Area, director Richard Rush getting full value for the participation of several chapters of the notorious motorcycle gang, with an odd cameo by the real Sonny Barger, opening Hell’s Angels On Wheels, 1967, starring Adam Roarke and Jack Nicholson.
Hell's Angels On Wheels (1967) - You're One Quart Down The gang noted in the title is roaring into a California town where Jack Nicholson is “Poet,” a gas station attendant, who is not nearly as nervous as his customer or his boss, briefly acknowledged by gang leader Buddy (Adam Roarke), early in Hell’s Angels On Wheels, 1967.
Hell's Angels On Wheels (1967) - Four Sailors Just Jumped Him At a California amusement park, thinking he’s been dropped by the motorcycle gang that seemed about to adopt him, “Poet” (Jack Nicholson) gets into a scrap with sailors, causing Buddy (Adam Roark) to intervene, his gal Shill (Sabrina Scharf) in support, in Hell’s Angels On Wheels, 1967.
Psych-Out - Warren's Freaking Out! Stoney (Jack Nicholson) and his band-mates (Adam Roarke and Max Julien) come the rescue when hippie pal Warren (young Henry Jaglom) has a bad acid event in Psych-Out, 1968.
Psych-Out - Let's Kill Her and Eat Her Hanging in their Haight-Ashbury coffee shop, Stoney (Jack Nicholson), Ben (Adam Roarke) and Elwood (Max Julien) meet deaf runaway Jennie (Susan Strasberg) in director Richard Rush's Psych-Out, 1968.
Psych-Out - Incense and Peppermints Stoney (Jack Nicholson) and his band "Mumblin' Joe" are doing business in Haight-Ashbury when "Incense and Peppermints" by The Strawberry Alarm Clock arrives in the background in Psych-Out, 1968.

Family

Jackie Spurlock
Sister
Survived him.
Gloria Koch
Sister
Survived him.
Don Gerler
Brother
Survived him.
Abigail Roarke
Daughter
Survived him.
Jordan Roarke
Son
Survived him.

Companions

Carla Roarke
Wife
Survived him.

Bibliography