Arthur Ripley


Screenwriter

About

Also Known As
Arthur D. Ripley
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Died
February 13, 1961

Biography

Arthur Ripley worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. Ripley started his comedic screenwriting career with movies like "The Strong Man" (1926), "Tramp, Tramp, Tramp" (1926) with Harry Langdon and "His First Flame" (1927) with Harry Langdon. In the twenties and the fifties, Ripley devoted his time to various credits, such as "Long Pants" (1927), "Hypnotized" (1...

Biography

Arthur Ripley worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. Ripley started his comedic screenwriting career with movies like "The Strong Man" (1926), "Tramp, Tramp, Tramp" (1926) with Harry Langdon and "His First Flame" (1927) with Harry Langdon. In the twenties and the fifties, Ripley devoted his time to various credits, such as "Long Pants" (1927), "Hypnotized" (1932) starring Charles Mack and "Voice in the Wind" with Francis Lederer (1944). He also worked on "The Chase" (1946), "Cavalcade of America" (NBC, 1952-57) and "The General Electric Theater" (CBS, 1952-1962). Ripley more recently directed "Thunder Road" (1958). Ripley passed away in February 1961 at the age of 64.

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

Thunder Road (1958)
Director
Siren of Atlantis (1949)
Director
The Chase (1946)
Director
Voice in the Wind (1944)
Director
Prisoner of Japan (1942)
Director
Torchy Runs for Mayor (1939)
Dialogue Director
Smashing the Money Ring (1939)
Dialogue Director
Everybody's Hobby (1939)
Dialogue Director
City in Terror (1939)
Dialogue Director
Waterfront (1939)
Dialogue Director
I Met My Love Again (1938)
Director
The Leathernecker (1935)
Director
Alias Jimmy Valentine (1920)
Director

Cinematography (Feature Film)

The Green-Eyed Monster (1916)
Camera
A Price for Folly (1915)
Camera
Dr. Rameau (1915)
Camera
The Blindness of Devotion (1915)
Camera
The Wonderful Adventure (1915)
Camera
Should a Mother Tell? (1915)
Camera
Shannon of the Sixth (1914)
Camera
A Celebrated Case (1914)
Camera

Writer (Feature Film)

Voice in the Wind (1944)
Adapted from an Original story by
Prisoner of Japan (1942)
Original Screenplay
Waterfront (1939)
Screenwriter
Caravan (1934)
Contr to dial
Hypnotized (1932)
Screenwriter
Hide-Out (1930)
Scen
Captain of the Guard (1930)
Adaptation
Hide-Out (1930)
Story
Barnum Was Right (1929)
Adaptation
Heart Trouble (1928)
Story
The Chaser (1928)
Story
His First Flame (1927)
Story
Long Pants (1927)
Story
Three's a Crowd (1927)
Story
The Strong Man (1926)
Story
A Lady of Quality (1924)
Adaptation
Life's Darn Funny (1921)
Scen
The Third Generation (1920)
Scen

Producer (Feature Film)

Voice in the Wind (1944)
Presented By

Production Companies (Feature Film)

Behind Prison Walls (1943)
Company

Director (Short)

How to Train a Dog (1936)
Director
How to Behave (1936)
Director
Gasoloons (1935)
Director
The Pharmacist (1932)
Director

Writer (Short)

Fiddlesticks (1927)
Writer
Saturday Afternoon (1926)
Writer
His Marriage Wow (1925)
Writer

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Thunder Road (1958) - Clean And High Proof Into Memphis after a nearly getting caught, moonshine runner Luke Doolin (producer and co-writer Robert Mitchum) does business with Mack (un-credited actor), whose motives are not quite clear, and makes urgent calls, in Thunder Road, 1958.
Thunder Road (1958) - Open, Wild And Reckless Men Opening with a song co-written by star, screen-writer and producer Robert Mitchum, who rolls his car to escape the revenuers, from Thunder Road, 1958.
Thunder Road (1958) - Good Food Good Meat Luke (Robert Mitchum), dining with brother Robin (Mitchum's son James), who's knocked clean out of his chair by mother (Francis Koon), then off to visit bootlegger father (Trevor Bardette), early in Thunder Road, 1958.
Thunder Road (1958) - Good Night Pretty Girl Tennessee backwoods gathering, popular Roxie (Sandra Knight) with Jed (Mitch Ryan), a moonshine runner somewhat less cool and romantic than Korean War vet Luke (Robert Mitchum, also the producer and co-story writer), who arrives, and whom we know she prefers, in Thunder Road, 1958.
Thunder Road (1958) - Ambush Moonshine runner Luke (Robert Mitchum, who also produced) has just taken off for Memphis when he’s engaged, this time not by revenuers but by rivals looking to squeeze out independent operations, Arthur Ripley directing a big action sequence, in Thunder Road, 1958.
Thunder Road (1958) - One More Routine Run Bootlegger Luke Doolin (Robert Mitchum, also the producer), hiding out from a rival liquor outfit, tells his brother Robin (Mitchum's son James, in his first movie) that he won't cooperate with the revenuers, in Thunder Road, 1958.
Waterfront (1939) - The Will Of The People Opening scene introduces do-gooder Ann (Gloria Dickson) with Frankie (Larry Williams) who's a pal of longshoreman's boss Jim (Dennis Morgan), who's taking guff from his kid brother (Arthur Gardner), all good until rival Ward Bond picks a fight, in the Warner Bros. programmer Waterfront, 1939.
Waterfront (1939) - Not Very Much To Be Proud Of Jailed hot-head dockworker's union rep Jim (Dennis Morgan) gets a talking-to from the new local priest (Aldrich Bowker), which he's in no mood to explain to his brother (Arthur Gardner) and Frankie (Larry Williams), the colleague he accidentally clobbered, when they come to bring him home, in the low-rent Warner Bros. crime drama Waterfront, 1939.

Bibliography