Ann Richards


Actor
Ann Richards

About

Also Known As
Shirley Ann Richards
Birth Place
Sydney, New South Wales, AU
Born
December 13, 1917
Died
August 24, 2006

Biography

This Australian-born actress appeared in six films in her native land before leaving for Hollywood with the outbreak of WWII. Ann Richards subsequently played a series of leads and second leads for MGM and Paramount in the 1940s in such films as King Vidor's "An American Romance" (1944), William Dieterle's "Love Letters" (1945) and Anatole Litvak's "Sorry, Wrong Number" (1948). She retir...

Family & Companions

Edmond James Angelo
Husband
Deceased; father of Richards' children.
Paul Kramer
Husband
Photo-journalist. Married 1987.

Notes

"Ann Richards has three alarm beauty and four alarm talent"--TIME Magazine

"Ann Richards is charming . . . and I mean charming"--Louella Parsons

Biography

This Australian-born actress appeared in six films in her native land before leaving for Hollywood with the outbreak of WWII. Ann Richards subsequently played a series of leads and second leads for MGM and Paramount in the 1940s in such films as King Vidor's "An American Romance" (1944), William Dieterle's "Love Letters" (1945) and Anatole Litvak's "Sorry, Wrong Number" (1948). She retired to raise a family, but returned to the public eye as poet ("The Grieving Senses," "Odyssey," the verse play "Helen of Troy"). Later, she took up oil painting and lectured on her travels throughout the Soviet Union, China and Tibet.

Life Events

1937

Feature film debut in "It Isn't Done"

1980

Began prize-winning career as an oil painter

1982

Researched, narrated, and co-produced (with first husband Edmond Angelo) "Ann Richards in the U.S.S.R.", filmed on a 50,000 mile tour

1984

Appeared in Australian documentary "Don't Call Me Girlie"

Companions

Edmond James Angelo
Husband
Deceased; father of Richards' children.
Paul Kramer
Husband
Photo-journalist. Married 1987.

Bibliography

Notes

"Ann Richards has three alarm beauty and four alarm talent"--TIME Magazine

"Ann Richards is charming . . . and I mean charming"--Louella Parsons