Beryl Reid


Actor

About

Also Known As
Beryl Elizabeth Reid
Birth Place
Hereford, England, GB
Born
June 17, 1919
Died
October 13, 1996
Cause of Death
Pneumonia

Photos & Videos

Family & Companions

Bill Worsley
Husband
Producer. Divorced.
Derek Franklin
Husband
Musician. Second husband; divorced.

Bibliography

"So Much Love"
Beryl Reid (1984)
"Cats' Whiskers"
Beryl Reid
"Beryl, Food and Friends"
Beryl Reid

Notes

Awarded the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 1986 by Queen Elizabeth II in recognition of her work

Biography

Life Events

1936

Music hall performer at the Floral Hall, Bridlington

1951

London stage debut in "After the Show"

1965

Breakthrough performance in "Sister George"

1966

Performed Frank Marcus' "The Killing of Sister George" on Broadway

1975

Featured in Joe Orton's "Entertaining Mr Sloan"

Companions

Bill Worsley
Husband
Producer. Divorced.
Derek Franklin
Husband
Musician. Second husband; divorced.

Bibliography

"So Much Love"
Beryl Reid (1984)
"Cats' Whiskers"
Beryl Reid
"Beryl, Food and Friends"
Beryl Reid

Notes

Awarded the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 1986 by Queen Elizabeth II in recognition of her work