Don Porter


Actor
Don Porter

About

Also Known As
Donald Porter
Birth Place
Miami, Oklahoma, USA
Born
September 24, 1912
Died
February 11, 1997

Biography

Don Porter is a veteran film and television character actor whose lengthy career spanned everything from nondescript roles in low-budget films to high-profile appearances in successful primetime TV series. Porter, who married actress Peggy Converse in 1944, worked steadily throughout the '40s in forgettable dramas like "Night Monster" and "Eyes of the Underworld," but in the early '50s, ...

Family & Companions

Peggy Converse
Wife
Actor. Died on March 2, 2001 at age 95.

Biography

Don Porter is a veteran film and television character actor whose lengthy career spanned everything from nondescript roles in low-budget films to high-profile appearances in successful primetime TV series. Porter, who married actress Peggy Converse in 1944, worked steadily throughout the '40s in forgettable dramas like "Night Monster" and "Eyes of the Underworld," but in the early '50s, he transitioned to television and scored a major role as powerful talent agent Peter Sands on the popular sitcom "Private Secretary." His chemistry with co-star Ann Sothern, who portrayed his devoted secretary, proved so popular that when Sothern was given her own show in 1959, he reprised his role for another two seasons. In 1963, he was cast as the bemused father of teen inguene Gidget in "Gidget Goes to Rome," and a few years later, he landed the same role in the short-lived TV series based on the popular film character. Porter, who appeared in numerous TV series and films during the '70s, gave a memorable performance as a shrewd Republican Senator in the 1972 political drama "The Candidate," about the corruption and pointlessness inherent in the political process. He later appeared as a kindly judge in the Disney TV movie "The Ghosts of Buxley Hall" and as a scheming corporate CEO in the environmental thriller "The Last Song."

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Last Song (1980)
The Murder That Wouldn't Die (1980)
General Rocky Jensen
Christmas Miracle In Caufield, Usa (1978)
Caufield
The President's Mistress (1978)
Craig
White Line Fever (1976)
The Legend of Lizzie Borden (1975)
George Robinson
A Woman for All Men (1975)
Last Hours Before Morning (1975)
Mr Pace
Murder or Mercy (1974)
Henry Balin
Mame (1974)
The Morning After (1974)
The Norliss Tapes (1973)
Sanford Evans
40 Carats (1973)
The Candidate (1972)
[Sen. Crocker] Jarmon
Live a Little, Love a Little (1968)
Mike Lansdown
Youngblood Hawke (1964)
Ferdie Lax
Gidget Goes to Rome (1963)
Russ Lawrence
Bachelor in Paradise (1961)
Thomas W. Jynson
Our Miss Brooks (1956)
Lawrence Nolan
The Turning Point (1952)
Joe Silbray
Cripple Creek (1952)
Denver Jones
Because You're Mine (1952)
Capt. Burton Nordell Loring
The Savage (1952)
Running Dog
The Racket (1951)
R. G. Connolly
Mrs. O'Malley and Mr. Malone (1950)
Myron Brynk
My Friend Irma Goes West (1950)
Mr. Brent
711 Ocean Drive (1950)
Larry Mason
Buck Privates Come Home (1947)
Captain Christie
She-Wolf of London (1946)
Harry Lanfield
Danger Woman (1946)
Claude Ruppert
Wild Beauty (1946)
Dr. David Morrow
Cuban Pete (1946)
George Roberts
Resisting Enemy Interrogation (1945)
American co-pilot
Keep 'Em Slugging (1943)
Jerry Curruthers, also known as Jerry Brady
Eyes of the Underworld (1943)
Edward Jason
Eagle Squadron (1942)
Ramsey
Who Done It? (1942)
Art Fraser
Night Monster (1942)
Dick Baldwin
Madame Spy (1942)
David Bannister
Top Sergeant (1942)
Al Bennett
Sing for Your Supper (1941)
Tim

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

The Women's Club (1987)
Driver

Cast (Special)

Old Money (1988)
All Together Now (1984)
The Ghosts of Buxley Hall (1980)
What's Up Doc? (1978)
Urban Wyatt
Frankie and Annette: The Second Time Around (1978)
Dean Burroughs; The Head Of The School
Happy Anniversary and Goodbye (1974)
The Fuzz Brothers (1973)
Cap'n Ahab (1965)
Battersea; Tillie And Maggie'S Housekeeper

Life Events

1953

Played Ann Sothern's boss in the CBS comedy series "Private Secretary"

1963

Co-starred in the comedy feature "Gidget Goes To Rome"

1964

Appeared in "Any Wednesday" with Sandy Dennis

1969

Appeared in the Broadway revival of "Front Page"

1972

Featured in "The Candidate"

1974

Appeared in "Mame"

Family

Melissa Converse
Daughter
Actor. Survived him.
Don Porter Jr
Son
Architect. Survived him.

Companions

Peggy Converse
Wife
Actor. Died on March 2, 2001 at age 95.

Bibliography