Philip Van Zandt


Actor

About

Also Known As
Philip Pinheiro, Phil Van Zandt
Birth Place
Netherlands
Born
October 03, 1904
Died
February 15, 1958
Cause of Death
Drug Overdose

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Beau James (1957)
Reporter
The Lonely Man (1957)
Burnsey
Sweet Smell of Success (1957)
Radio program director
The Crooked Circle (1957)
Max Maxwell
The Pride and the Passion (1957)
Vidal
Shoot-Out at Medicine Bend (1957)
Barker
Man of a Thousand Faces (1957)
George Loane Tucker
The 27th Day (1957)
Taxi driver
Our Miss Brooks (1956)
Mr. Webster
Uranium Boom (1956)
Navajo Charlie
Three for Jamie Dawn (1956)
District Attorney Marshall
Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
To Catch a Thief (1955)
Jewelry clerk
Untamed (1955)
Schuman
I Cover the Underworld (1955)
Jake Freeman
The Big Combo (1955)
Mr. Jones
3 Ring Circus (1955)
Johnny
Gog (1954)
Dr. Elzevir
Playgirl (1954)
Lew Martel
Knock on Wood (1954)
Brutchik
Yankee Pasha (1954)
Baidu Sa'id
The Girl Who Had Everything (1953)
Colleague
Champ for a Day (1953)
Finance man
Ride, Vaquero! (1953)
Dealer
Dragon's Gold (1953)
Sen
Prisoners of the Casbah (1953)
Selim
Captain John Smith and Pocahontas (1953)
Davis
Clipped Wings (1953)
Eckler
A Perilous Journey (1953)
Tout
Three Sailors and a Girl (1953)
Garage owner
Fort Algiers (1953)
Because of You (1952)
Marvel
At Sword's Point (1952)
Jacques
Macao (1952)
Customs official
Thief of Damascus (1952)
Ali Baba
Son of Ali Baba (1952)
Kareeb
Yukon Gold (1952)
Clint McClay
Viva Zapata! (1952)
C.O.
The Pride of St. Louis (1952)
Louis
Ten Tall Men (1951)
Henri
Cyrano de Bergerac (1951)
Man with Gazette
His Kind of Woman (1951)
José Morro
Submarine Command (1951)
Gavin
Mask of the Avenger (1951)
Artillery major
Missing Women (1951)
Frank Berringer
Target Unknown (1951)
Karl
Two Dollar Bettor (1951)
Ralph Sheppard
Ghost Chasers (1951)
Dr. Granville
The Desert Fox (1951)
S.S. man
The Jackpot (1950)
Flick Morgan
Between Midnight and Dawn (1950)
Joe Quist
Copper Canyon (1950)
Sheriff Wattling
Where Danger Lives (1950)
Milo DeLong
Indian Territory (1950)
Curt Raidler
The Petty Girl (1950)
Señor Chamleon
The Lone Wolf and His Lady (1949)
Joe Brewster
Tension (1949)
Lt. Schiavone
Red, Hot and Blue (1949)
Head-waiter
The Blonde Bandit (1949)
Arthur Jerome
Alias Nick Beal (1949)
Watchman
The Lady Gambles (1949)
Chuck
The Loves of Carmen (1948)
Sergeant
April Showers (1948)
Harry Swift
Shanghai Chest (1948)
Joseph Pindello
Embraceable You (1948)
Matt Hethron
Walk a Crooked Mile (1948)
Anton Radchek
The Vicious Circle (1948)
Balog
The Saxon Charm (1948)
Chris
Night Has a Thousand Eyes (1948)
Chauffeur/Cigar store attendant
The Big Clock (1948)
Sidney Kislav
River Lady (1948)
Logger
The Street with No Name (1948)
Bonding company manager
The Lady from Shanghai (1948)
Toughie/Policeman
Easy Come, Easy Go (1947)
Mailman
California (1947)
Mr. Gunce
Slave Girl (1947)
Yusef
Last Frontier Uprising (1947)
Lyons
Life with Father (1947)
Clerk
Somewhere in the Night (1946)
Navy doctor
Don't Gamble with Strangers (1946)
Morelli
Avalanche (1946)
Malone
Below the Deadline (1946)
Oney Kessel
The Bandit of Sherwood Forest (1946)
Man-at-arms
Joe Palooka, Champ (1946)
Freddie Wells
Monsieur Beaucaire (1946)
Guard
Night and Day (1946)
Librettist
The Return of Monte Cristo (1946)
Guard
Gilda (1946)
Decoy (1946)
Tommy
House of Frankenstein (1945)
Muller
Counter-Attack (1945)
Galkronye
I Love a Bandleader (1945)
Bill
Outlaws of the Rockies (1945)
Dan Chantry
A Thousand and One Nights (1945)
Grand Wazir Abu-Hassan
Boston Blackie's Rendezvous (1945)
Dr. Fagle
Sudan (1945)
Setna
Boston Blackie Booked on Suspicion (1945)
Reporter
The Cross of Lorraine (1944)
Propaganda announcer
The Hitler Gang (1944)
Astrologer
The Big Noise (1944)
Dutchy
The Story of Dr. Wassell (1944)
Dutch gunner
Passport to Destiny (1944)
Miniger
Till We Meet Again (1944)
Lieutenant
Shine on Harvest Moon (1944)
Cullen
The Very Thought of You (1944)
Assistant clerk
Hey, Rookie (1944)
Psychiatrist
None Shall Escape (1944)
Captain
Call of the Jungle (1944)
Dozan
The Black Parachute (1944)
German lieutenant
The Conspirators (1944)
Gomez
They Live in Fear (1944)
Provost marshal
Swing Hostess (1944)
Merlini
Dragon Seed (1944)
Japanese guard
The Unwritten Code (1944)
Ulrich
The Hard Way (1943)
Stage manager
Northwest Rangers (1943)
Dealer
Tarzan Triumphs (1943)
Bausch
Hostages (1943)
Lieut. Eisner
Always a Bridesmaid (1943)
Waiter
Old Acquaintance (1943)
Clerk
Hit Parade of 1943 (1943)
Orchestra leader
Tarzan's Desert Mystery (1943)
Murder on the Waterfront (1943)
Connors
Deerslayer (1943)
Briarthorn
Air Raid Wardens (1943)
Herman
Above Suspicion (1943)
Kurt
A Stranger in Town (1943)
Reporter
Reunion in France (1942)
Customer
All Through the Night (1942)
Assistant auctioneer
Desperate Journey (1942)
Soldier
Paris Calling (1942)
Thick workman
Wake Island (1942)
Corp. Goebbels
The Invisible Agent (1942)
S.S. man
Maisie Gets Her Man (1942)
Stagehand
Calling Dr. Gillespie (1942)
Waiter
Daring Young Man (1942)
Max
Nazi Agent (1942)
Thug
Andy Hardy's Double Life (1942)
Binks's attorney
Commandos Strike at Dawn (To Be Deleted) (1942)
Night of January 16th (1941)
Cuban hotel clerk
New York Town (1941)
Peddler
Kiss the Boys Goodbye (1941)
Reporter
City of Missing Girls (1941)
King Peterson
So Ends Our Night (1941)
Bachmann
They Dare Not Love (1941)
Radio operator
Where Did You Get That Girl? (1941)
Baxter
Citizen Kane (1941)
Mr. Rawlston
Dulcy (1940)
Taxi driver
The Lady in Question (1940)
Court clerk
Those High Grey Walls (1939)
Freddie
Dancing Co-Ed (1939)
Kidnapper

Cast (Short)

Easy Life (1944)

Life Events

Bibliography