Dorothy Phillips


Actor

About

Also Known As
Dorothy Gwendolyn Strible
Birth Place
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Born
October 30, 1889
Died
April 01, 1980

Biography

Actress Dorothy Phillips appeared in a variety of films over the course of her Hollywood career. Phillips began her career with roles in "Man - Woman - Marriage" (1921) and "Upstage" (1926). She then acted in "The Postman Always Rings Twice" (1946) with Lana Turner, the crime flick "Violent Saturday" (1955) with Victor Mature and "The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit" (1956). She als...

Family & Companions

Alan Holubar
Husband
Director. Died 1923.

Biography

Actress Dorothy Phillips appeared in a variety of films over the course of her Hollywood career. Phillips began her career with roles in "Man - Woman - Marriage" (1921) and "Upstage" (1926). She then acted in "The Postman Always Rings Twice" (1946) with Lana Turner, the crime flick "Violent Saturday" (1955) with Victor Mature and "The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit" (1956). She also appeared in the western "The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance" (1962) with James Stewart. Phillips was most recently credited in "Degrassi High" (PBS, 1987-1992). Phillips was married to Alan Holubar. Phillips passed away in April 1980 at the age of 91.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (1956)
Maid
Violent Saturday (1955)
Bank customer
Man in the Saddle (1951)
Father of the Bride (1950)
Woman in dream seq
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (1949)
Townslady
The Reckless Moment (1949)
The Cross of Lorraine (1944)
Woman in village
Mrs. Parkington (1944)
Pedestrian, mining town
My Favorite Spy (1942)
Woman at wedding
Boston Blackie Goes Hollywood (1942)
Old lady
And One Was Beautiful (1940)
Maid
Hot Water (1937)
Nurse
Thank You, Jeeves! (1936)
Mrs. Brown
The First Baby (1936)
Nurse
Now I'll Tell (1934)
Mrs. Farth
Jazz Cinderella (1930)
Mrs. Consuelo Carter
Women Love Diamonds (1927)
Mrs. Flaherty
The Cradle Snatchers (1927)
Kitty Ladd
The Broken Gate (1927)
Aurora Lane
The Gay Deceiver (1926)
Claire
Upstage (1926)
Miss Weaver
Remember (1926)
Ruth Pomeroy
The Bar-C Mystery (1926)
Jane Cortelyou
Every Man's Wife (1925)
Mrs. Bradin
The Sporting Chance (1925)
Patricia Winthrop
Without Mercy (1925)
Mrs. Enid Garth
Slander the Woman (1923)
Yvonne Desmarest
The World's a Stage (1922)
Jo Bishop
Hurricane's Gal (1922)
Lola
Man--Woman--Marriage (1921)
Victoria
Once to Every Woman (1920)
Aurora Meredith
Paid in Advance (1919)
Joan Gray
Destiny (1919)
Mary Burton
The Heart of Humanity (1919)
Nanette
The Right to Happiness (1919)
Sonia/Vivian
The Mortgaged Wife (1918)
Gloria Carter
Broadway Love (1918)
Midge O'Hara
The Talk of the Town (1918)
Genevra French
The Risky Road (1918)
Marjorie Helmer
The Grand Passion (1918)
Viola Argos
Pay Me (1917)
Marta
The Girl in the Checkered Coat (1917)
Mary Graham/"Flash" Fan
The Flashlight (1917)
Delice Brixton
Bondage (1917)
Elinor Crawford
Fires of Rebellion (1917)
Madge Garvey
The Piper's Price (1917)
Amy Hadley
Hell Morgan's Girl (1917)
Lola
Triumph (1917)
Nell Baxter
The Rescue (1917)
Anne Wetherall
A Soul for Sale (1917)
Neila Pendleton
A Doll's House (1917)
Nora Helmer
The Mark of Cain (1916)
Doris
The Price of Silence (1916)
Helen Urmy
If My Country Should Call (1916)
Margaret Ardrath
The Place Beyond the Winds (1916)
Priscilla Glenn

Life Events

Companions

Alan Holubar
Husband
Director. Died 1923.

Bibliography