Michael Peters


Director

About

Also Known As
Michael Douglas Peters
Birth Place
New York, USA
Born
August 06, 1948
Died
August 27, 1994
Cause of Death
Complications Arising From Aids

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Polly (1989)
Making Michael Jackson's Thriller (1983)

Dance (Feature Film)

13 Going on 30 (2004)
Choreographer
Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (1993)
Choreographer
What's Love Got to Do With It (1993)
Choreographer
Sarafina! (1992)
Choreographer
The Jacksons: An American Dream (1992)
Choreographer
Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland (1992)
Choreography
The Mambo Kings (1992)
Choreographer
The Five Heartbeats (1991)
Choreographer
Trois places pour le 26 (1988)
Choreographer
Making Michael Jackson's Thriller (1983)
Choreographer

Misc. Crew (Feature Film)

Can't Hardly Wait (1998)
Assistant

Director (Special)

New Kids on the Block at Walt Disney World (1991)
Segment Director
Disney's Great American Celebration (1991)
Segment Director
16th Annual Black Filmmakers Hall of Fame (1989)
Director

Cast (Special)

Everybody Dance Now (1991)
16th Annual Black Filmmakers Hall of Fame (1989)
Performer
Watch Me Move! (1987)

Cinematography (Special)

The Right Stuff (2001)
Director Of Photography
Upton Sinclair's The Jungle (2001)
Director Of Photography
The Grapes of Wrath (2000)
Director Of Photography

Producer (Special)

The 7th Annual Soul Train Music Awards (1993)
Executive Consultant

Dance (Special)

The Essence Awards (1994)
Choreographer
The Jackson Family Honors (1994)
Choreographer
Comic Relief VI (1994)
Choreography
The Essence Awards (1993)
Choreographer
Dame Edna's Hollywood (1992)
Choreographer
New Kids on the Block at Walt Disney World (1991)
Choreographer
Dame Edna's Hollywood (1991)
Choreography
The Movie Awards (1991)
Choreographer
Disney's Great American Celebration (1991)
Choreographer
Shangri-La Plaza (1990)
Choreographer
16th Annual Black Filmmakers Hall of Fame (1989)
Choreographer
The Pointer Sisters... Up All Night (1987)
Choreography
An All-Star Celebration Honoring Martin Luther King Jr. (1986)
Choreography

Misc. Crew (Special)

Shangri-La Plaza (1990)
Other

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

The King of the Olympics: The Lives and Loves of Avery Brundage (1988)

Life Events

Bibliography