Joan Perry


Actor
Joan Perry

About

Also Known As
Betty Elizabeth Miller, Joan Perry Cohn
Birth Place
Pensacola, Florida, USA
Died
September 15, 1996
Cause of Death
Emphysema

Biography

Throughout her entertainment career as an accomplished actress, Joan Perry graced the silver screen many times. She began her career as a model in New York. In 1935, she moved to Hollywood and signed with Columbia Pictures at the same time as Rita Hayworth. In 1936, she appeared in "Dangerous Intrigue" with Ralph Bellamy and "Shakedown" with Lew Ayres. Perry kickstarted her acting career...

Family & Companions

Harry Cohn
Husband
Executive. Co-funder of Columbia Pictures; married in 1941, died in 1958.
Harry Karl
Husband
Executive. Shoe tycoon; lasted 21 days with his receiving $100,000 in settlement.
Laurence Harvey
Husband
Actor. Married 1968-72.

Biography

Throughout her entertainment career as an accomplished actress, Joan Perry graced the silver screen many times. She began her career as a model in New York. In 1935, she moved to Hollywood and signed with Columbia Pictures at the same time as Rita Hayworth. In 1936, she appeared in "Dangerous Intrigue" with Ralph Bellamy and "Shakedown" with Lew Ayres. Perry kickstarted her acting career in various films such as "Heir to Trouble" (1935), "The Case of the Missing Man" (1935) and "The Devil Is Driving" (1937). She also appeared in "Start Cheering" (1938) and "Blind Alley" (1939). Her film career continued throughout the thirties and the forties in productions like the comedy "Good Girls Go to Paris" (1939) with Melvyn Douglas, "The Lone Wolf Strikes" (1940) and "Bullets For O'Hara" (1941). She also appeared in the Ronald Reagan adaptation "International Squadron" (1941) and "Maisie Was a Lady" (1941). Perry was most recently credited in "America's Most Wanted: Terrorists -- A Special Edition" (Fox, 2001-02). Perry continued to exercise her talent in the forties through the nineties, taking on a mix of projects like "Nine Lives Are Not Enough" (1941), "Not Just News" and "In the Wings: Angels in America on Broadway" (PBS, 1992-93). Her credits also expanded to "America's Most Wanted: America Fights Back" (1996-2012). Perry's husband was Harry Cohn and Perry had three children. Perry passed away in September 1996 at the age of 85.

Life Events

1935

Moved to Hollywood and signed with Columbia Pictures at the same time as Rita Hayworth

1936

Appeared in "Dangerous Intrigue" with Ralph Bellamy and "Shakedown" with Lew Ayres

1937

Featured in "The Devil Was Driving" and "Counterfeit Lady" opposite Bellamy

1939

Acted in "Blind Alley" and "Good Girls Go to Paris" with Melvyn Douglas

1941

Married studio chief Harry Cohn

Family

Harry Cohn Jr
Son
Deceased.
John Perry Cohn
Son
Survived her.

Companions

Harry Cohn
Husband
Executive. Co-funder of Columbia Pictures; married in 1941, died in 1958.
Harry Karl
Husband
Executive. Shoe tycoon; lasted 21 days with his receiving $100,000 in settlement.
Laurence Harvey
Husband
Actor. Married 1968-72.

Bibliography