Robert Paynter


Director Of Photography

About

Also Known As
Bob Paynter
Birth Place
London, England, GB
Born
March 12, 1928
Died
October 20, 2010

Biography

Entered film at the age of 15 as a camera trainee with the Government Film Department. Paynter photographed a number of big-budget Hollywood productions from the late 1970s through the 80s....

Biography

Entered film at the age of 15 as a camera trainee with the Government Film Department. Paynter photographed a number of big-budget Hollywood productions from the late 1970s through the 80s.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Burke and Hare (2011)
Spies Like Us (1985)
Into The Night (1985)

Cinematography (Feature Film)

Get Back (1991)
Cinematographer
Strike It Rich (1990)
Director Of Photography
When the Whales Came (1989)
Director Of Photography
The Secret Garden (1987)
Director Of Photography
Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
Director Of Photography
Into The Night (1985)
Director Of Photography
Spies Like Us (1985)
Director Of Photography
National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985)
Director Of Photography
The Muppets Take Manhattan (1984)
Director Of Photography
Scream For Help (1984)
Director Of Photography
Curtains (1983)
Director Of Photography
Superman III (1983)
Director Of Photography
Trading Places (1983)
Director Of Photography
Making Michael Jackson's Thriller (1983)
Director Of Photography
The Final Conflict (1981)
Director Of Photography
Superman II (1981)
Director Of Photography
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
Director Of Photography
Firepower (1979)
Director Of Photography
The Big Sleep (1978)
Director Of Photography
Scorpio (1973)
Director Of Photography
Chato's Land (1972)
Director of Photography
The Nightcomers (1972)
Director of Photography
The Mechanic (1972)
Director of Photographer, for European seq
Lawman (1971)
Director of Photography
The Games (1970)
Director of Photography
Hannibal Brooks (1969)
Director of Photography

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

Saturn 3 (1980)
Additional Photography

Misc. Crew (Feature Film)

Get Back (1991)
Other
Spies Like Us (1985)
Dp/Cinematographer
National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985)
Dp/Cinematographer
Into The Night (1985)
Other
The Muppets Take Manhattan (1984)
Dp/Cinematographer
Trading Places (1983)
Dp/Cinematographer
Superman III (1983)
Dp/Cinematographer
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
Dp/Cinematographer
The Final Conflict (1981)
Other

Life Events

1968

Debut as cinematographer, "Hannibal Brooks"

1985

Feature acting debut in speaking part, "Spies Like Us"

Bibliography