Dorothy Patrick


Actor
Dorothy Patrick

About

Also Known As
Dorothy Wilma Davis, Dorothy Patrick Davis
Birth Place
St Boniface, Manitoba, CA
Born
June 03, 1921
Died
May 30, 1987
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Dorothy Patrick was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. In 1939, she won Jesse Lasky's "Gateway to Hollywood" contest. Patrick's career in acting began with her roles in various films like "New Orleans" (1947), the biopic "Till the Clouds Roll By" (1947) with Robert Walker and "Come to the Stable" (1949). She also appeared in "Follow Me Quietly" (1949). She continued to...

Family & Companions

Lynn Patrick
Husband
Pro hockey player. Divorced, in Hockey Hall of Fame.
Sterling Bowen
Husband
Dentist.
J Hugh Davis
Husband
Advertising exec.
Harold Hammerman
Husband

Biography

Dorothy Patrick was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. In 1939, she won Jesse Lasky's "Gateway to Hollywood" contest. Patrick's career in acting began with her roles in various films like "New Orleans" (1947), the biopic "Till the Clouds Roll By" (1947) with Robert Walker and "Come to the Stable" (1949). She also appeared in "Follow Me Quietly" (1949). She continued to work steadily in film throughout the fifties, appearing in "711 Ocean Drive" (1950) with Edmond O'Brien, the Louis Hayward crime feature "House By the River" (1950) and "Desert Passage" (1952). She also appeared in "Retreat, Hell!" (1952). Film continued to be her passion as she played roles in the comedy "Half a Hero" (1953) with Red Skelton, "Torch Song" (1953) and the dramatic adaptation "Men of the Fighting Lady" (1954) with Van Johnson. She also appeared in "Las Vegas Shakedown" (1955) with Dennis O'Keefe. Patrick more recently acted in the crime picture "Violent Saturday" (1955) with Victor Mature. Patrick's husband was Harold Hammerman. Patrick passed away in May 1987 at the age of 66.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Peacemaker (1956)
Edith Sawyer
Violent Saturday (1955)
Helen
Las Vegas Shakedown (1955)
Dorothy Reid
The View from Pompey's Head (1955)
Meg Page
Men of the Fighting Lady (1954)
Mrs. Dodson
The Outlaw Stallion (1954)
Mary Saunders
Thunder Pass (1954)
Murdock
Torch Song (1953)
Martha
Half a Hero (1953)
Edna Radwell
Savage Frontier (1953)
Elizabeth Webb
Man of Conflict (1953)
Betty Coughlin
Tangier Incident (1953)
Nadine Zant
The Bad and the Beautiful (1953)
Arlene
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Usherette
The Sellout (1952)
Secretary
Scaramouche (1952)
Dorie
I'll See You In My Dreams (1952)
Chorine
Battle Zone (1952)
Danny's girl friend
Road Agent (1952)
Sally Clayton
Retreat, Hell! (1952)
Eve O'Grady
Desert Passage (1952)
Roxie Bonselle
The Big Gusher (1951)
Betsy Abbott
Under Mexicali Stars (1950)
Madeline "Mad" Wellington
Federal Agent at Large (1950)
Solitaire
Tarnished (1950)
Lou Jellison
Destination Big House (1950)
Janet Brooks
Belle of Old Mexico (1950)
Deborah Chatfield
Lonely Hearts Bandits (1950)
Louise Curtis
House by the River (1950)
Emily Gaunt
711 Ocean Drive (1950)
Trudy Maxwell
Come to the Stable (1949)
Kitty Blaine
Follow Me Quietly (1949)
Ann Gorman
The Blonde Bandit (1949)
Gloria Dell
Alias a Gentleman (1948)
Elaine Carter
High Wall (1948)
Helen Kenet
The Mighty McGurk (1947)
Caroline Glenson
New Orleans (1947)
Miralee Smith
Till the Clouds Roll By (1947)
Mrs. Jerome Kern
Boys' Ranch (1946)
Susan Walker
Up in Arms (1944)
Nurse

Cast (Short)

For Your Convenience (1939)

Life Events

1939

Won Jesse Lasky's "Gateway to Hollywood" contest

Videos

Movie Clip

Companions

Lynn Patrick
Husband
Pro hockey player. Divorced, in Hockey Hall of Fame.
Sterling Bowen
Husband
Dentist.
J Hugh Davis
Husband
Advertising exec.
Harold Hammerman
Husband

Bibliography