Suzy Parker


Actor

About

Also Known As
Cecilia Ann Renee Parker
Birth Place
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Born
October 28, 1932
Died
May 03, 2003
Cause of Death
Unknown

Biography

A sparkling, tall, red-haired model of the 1950s, Parker had a brief vogue in films. She made her feature debut as a dancer in Stanley Donen's "Funny Face" and had her first real role in "Kiss Them for Me" (both 1957), opposite Cary Grant. Parker received favorable notices for her role as Gary Cooper's young lover in "Ten North Frederick" (1958). She only appeared in a handful of other f...

Family & Companions

Pierre LaSalle
Husband
Bradford Dillman
Husband
Actor. Married on April 20, 1963.

Notes

"She is elegant, cool and slightly haughty, high-cheeked and auburn-haired . . . not yet much of an actress (let's say she doesn't have a lot to act with here), but she does lends an air to this picture."--From Bosley Crowther's review of "Kiss Them For Me", THE NEW YORK TIMES, November 9, 1957.

Biography

A sparkling, tall, red-haired model of the 1950s, Parker had a brief vogue in films. She made her feature debut as a dancer in Stanley Donen's "Funny Face" and had her first real role in "Kiss Them for Me" (both 1957), opposite Cary Grant. Parker received favorable notices for her role as Gary Cooper's young lover in "Ten North Frederick" (1958). She only appeared in a handful of other features like Jean Negulesco's high-gloss soap opera "The Best of Everything" (1959), as a loony actress, and "The Interns" (1962), as a pregnant fashion model.

Her sister is the equally famous model Dorian Leigh. Parker's second husband is actor Bradford Dillman.

Life Events

1957

First screen appearnce as a dancer in "Funny Face"

1957

First leading role in a film, "Kiss Them For Me"

1966

Last feature to date, "Chamber of Horrors"

Family

Dorian Leigh
Sister
Model.
Georginia Belle LaSalle
Daughter
Father, Pierre LaSalle.
Dinah Dillman
Daughter
Schoolteacher. Father, Bradford Dillman.
Charles D Dillman
Son
Real estate appraiser. Born in July 1967; married to actress Brooke Dillman.
Christopher Dillman
Son
Graphic arts designer. Father, Bradford Dillman.

Companions

Pierre LaSalle
Husband
Bradford Dillman
Husband
Actor. Married on April 20, 1963.

Bibliography

Notes

"She is elegant, cool and slightly haughty, high-cheeked and auburn-haired . . . not yet much of an actress (let's say she doesn't have a lot to act with here), but she does lends an air to this picture."--From Bosley Crowther's review of "Kiss Them For Me", THE NEW YORK TIMES, November 9, 1957.