Seena Owen


Actor

About

Also Known As
Signe Auen
Birth Place
Spokane, Washington, USA
Born
November 14, 1894
Died
August 15, 1966

Biography

Seena Owen worked on a variety of projects during her entertainment career. In her early acting career, Owen appeared in such films as the dramatic period piece "Intolerance" (1916) with Lillian Gish, "Breed of Men" (1919) and "Riders of Vengeance" (1919). She also appeared in "The Cheater Reformed" (1921). Her film career continued throughout the twenties and the thirties in product...

Family & Companions

George Walsh
Husband
Actor. Married 1916, divorced 1924.

Biography

Seena Owen worked on a variety of projects during her entertainment career. In her early acting career, Owen appeared in such films as the dramatic period piece "Intolerance" (1916) with Lillian Gish, "Breed of Men" (1919) and "Riders of Vengeance" (1919). She also appeared in "The Cheater Reformed" (1921). Her film career continued throughout the twenties and the thirties in productions like "Sisters" (1922), "The Rush Hour" (1927) and "The Marriage Playground" (1929) with Mary Brian. In the latter part of her career, Owen wrote the drama "Aloma of the South Seas" (1941) with Dorothy Lamour and the musical comedy "Rainbow Island" (1944) with Dorothy Lamour. Owen last wrote the Marsha Hunt drama "Carnegie Hall" (1947). Owen was married to George Walsh and had one child. Owen passed away in August 1966 at the age of 72.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Officer 13 (1932)
Trixi DuBray
The Marriage Playground (1929)
Rose Sellers
His Last Haul (1928)
Blanche
The Blue Danube (1928)
Helena Boursch
Sinners in Love (1928)
Yvonne D'Orsy
Queen Kelly (1928)
Queen Regina V, his cousin and fiancée
Man-Made Women (1928)
Georgette
Man-Made Woman (1928)
The Rush Hour (1927)
Yvonne Dorée
Shipwrecked (1926)
Loie Austin
The Flame of the Yukon (1926)
The Flame
The Hunted Woman (1925)
Joanne Gray
Faint Perfume (1925)
Richmiel Crumb
I Am the Man (1924)
Julia Calvert
For Woman's Favor (1924)
June Paige
The Great Well (1924)
The Go-Getter (1923)
Mary Skinner
Unseeing Eyes (1923)
Miriam Helston
The Leavenworth Case (1923)
Eleanor Leavenworth
The Face in the Fog (1922)
Grand Duchess Tatiana, a Russian refugee
Sisters (1922)
Alix Strickland
At the Crossroads (1922)
Back Pay (1922)
Hester Bevins
Lavender and Old Lace (1921)
Ruth Thorne
The Cheater Reformed (1921)
Carol McCall
The Woman God Changed (1921)
Anna Janssen
The House of Toys (1920)
Shirley Lord
The Price of Redemption (1920)
Jean Dering
The Gift Supreme (1920)
Sylvia Alden
Sooner or Later (1920)
Edna Ellis
The Fall of Babylon (1919)
Attarea, Favorite of Belshazzar
Riders of Vengeance (1919)
The girl
One of the Finest (1919)
Frances Hudson
A Fugitive from Matrimony (1919)
Barbara Riggs
Breed of Men (1919)
Ruth Fellows, a settler
The City of Comrades (1919)
Regina Barry
Victory (1919)
Alma
The Sheriff's Son (1919)
Beulah Rutherford
A Man and His Money (1919)
Betty Dalrymple
The Life Line (1919)
Laura
Branding Broadway (1918)
Mary Lee
A Woman's Awakening (1917)
Paula Letchworth
Madame Bo-Peep (1917)
Octavia
Martha's Vindication (1916)
Dorothea
Intolerance (1916)
The Princess Beloved, Attarea
Bred in the Bone (1915)
The star
The Lamb (1915)
Mary
The Penitentes (1915)
Dolores

Writer (Feature Film)

Carnegie Hall (1947)
Original Story
Rainbow Island (1944)
Story
The Great Man's Lady (1942)
Original Story
Aloma of the South Seas (1941)
Screenwriter
Aloma of the South Seas (1941)
Story by
Thrill of a Lifetime (1938)
Screenwriter
Thrill of a Lifetime (1938)
Story
Clarence (1937)
Screenwriter
This Way Please (1937)
Screenwriter
Wells Fargo (1937)
Contr to literary research and suggestion of subject
Rumba (1935)
Idea by
McFadden's Flats (1935)
Contr to trmt
All the King's Horses (1935)
Contr to trmt
Coronado (1935)
Contr to trmt

Life Events

1933

Retired

Videos

Movie Clip

Companions

George Walsh
Husband
Actor. Married 1916, divorced 1924.

Bibliography