Helmut Berger


Actor

About

Also Known As
Helmut Steinberger
Birth Place
Salzburg, AT
Born
May 29, 1944

Biography

Blond, blue-eyed, high-cheekboned lead who first gained attention in Luchino Visconti's "The Damned" (1969), playing the disturbed heir of a prominent German industrial family caught up in the rise of fascism. Berger went on to become an international star, often playing tortured or twisted characters in films such as "Ludwig" (1973, again directed by Visconti) and "The Romantic Englishm...

Family & Companions

Luchino Visconti
Companion
Director.

Biography

Blond, blue-eyed, high-cheekboned lead who first gained attention in Luchino Visconti's "The Damned" (1969), playing the disturbed heir of a prominent German industrial family caught up in the rise of fascism. Berger went on to become an international star, often playing tortured or twisted characters in films such as "Ludwig" (1973, again directed by Visconti) and "The Romantic Englishmwoman" (1975). Most of his roles in the 1980s were in German productions. Berger had a small role in Francis Ford Coppola's "The Godfather, Part III" (1990) and reprised his portrayal of the Bavarian king in "Ludwig 1881" (1993).

Life Events

1966

Film debut (credited as Helmut Steinberger) with small part in Luchino Visconti's section of the omnibus film "Le streghe/The Witches"

1969

Breakthrough screen role, Visconti's "The Damned"

Companions

Luchino Visconti
Companion
Director.

Bibliography