Edgar Bergen


Ventriloquist
Edgar Bergen

About

Also Known As
Edgar John Bergen
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Born
February 16, 1903
Died
September 30, 1978

Biography

Edgar Bergen was an actor who made a successful career for himself in film. Bergen kickstarted his acting career in various films such as "Letter of Introduction" (1938) with Adolphe Menjou, "The Goldwyn Follies" (1938) and "You Can't Cheat an Honest Man" (1939). He also appeared in "Charlie McCarthy, Detective" (1939), "Look Who's Laughing" (1941) and "Here We Go Again" (1942). He...

Family & Companions

Frances Westerman
Wife
Actor.

Biography

Edgar Bergen was an actor who made a successful career for himself in film. Bergen kickstarted his acting career in various films such as "Letter of Introduction" (1938) with Adolphe Menjou, "The Goldwyn Follies" (1938) and "You Can't Cheat an Honest Man" (1939). He also appeared in "Charlie McCarthy, Detective" (1939), "Look Who's Laughing" (1941) and "Here We Go Again" (1942). He continued to work steadily in film throughout the forties and the sixties, appearing in "I Remember Mama" (1948) with Irene Dunne and "The Hanged Man" (1964) with Robert Culp. He also appeared in the TV special "One Hour in Wonderland" (NBC, 1950-51). Nearing the end of his career, he tackled roles in the Tony Curtis comedy adaptation "Don't Make Waves" (1967), the A Michael Miller comedy "The Phynx" (1970) and the comedy "The Muppet Movie" (1979) with Charles Durning. Bergen was most recently credited in "Belly Talkers" (1996). He also was featured in the TV movie "The Homecoming" (CBS, 1971-72). Bergen was nominated for a Life Achievement Screen Actors Guild Award in 1978. Bergen passed away in September 1978 at the age of 75.

Life Events

Family

Candace Bergen
Daughter
Actor, model.

Companions

Frances Westerman
Wife
Actor.

Bibliography