Patrick O'Moore


Actor

About

Also Known As
Pat O'Moore
Birth Place
Dublin, IE
Born
April 08, 1909
Died
December 10, 1983

Biography

Patrick O'Moore was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. In his early acting career, O'Moore appeared in such films as the Jeanette MacDonald adaptation "Smilin' Through" (1941), "Desperate Journey" (1942) and the Humphrey Bogart drama "Sahara" (1943). He also appeared in the adaptation "Between Two Worlds" (1944) with John Garfield, the Rita Hayworth adaptation "Tonight a...

Photos & Videos

Biography

Patrick O'Moore was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. In his early acting career, O'Moore appeared in such films as the Jeanette MacDonald adaptation "Smilin' Through" (1941), "Desperate Journey" (1942) and the Humphrey Bogart drama "Sahara" (1943). He also appeared in the adaptation "Between Two Worlds" (1944) with John Garfield, the Rita Hayworth adaptation "Tonight and Every Night" (1945) and the comedic drama "Molly and Me" (1945) with Gracie Fields. His film career continued throughout the forties and the fifties in productions like the adventure "The Fighting O'Flynn" (1949) with Douglas Fairbanks Jr., the remake "Kind Lady" (1951) with Ethel Barrymore and the action movie "Thunder on the Hill" (1951) with Claudette Colbert. He also appeared in "Bwana Devil" (1952) with Robert Stack. Film continued to be his passion as he played roles in "Promises, Promises" (1964), "What a Way to Go!" (1964) and "My Fair Lady" (1964). He also appeared in the comedy adaptation "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" (1967) with Robert Morse and the Leslie Nielsen sci-fi picture "The Resurrection of Zachary Wheeler" (1971). O'Moore more recently acted in the Lee Horsley action film "The Sword and the Sorcerer" (1982). O'Moore's husband was Zelma O'Neal. O'Moore passed away in December 1983 at the age of 74.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Sword And The Sorcerer (1982)
Desperate Voyage (1980)
Julian Howard
Law and Order (1976)
Frasier, The Sensuous Lion (1973)
The Mechanic (1972)
Old man
The Resurrection of Zachary Wheeler (1971)
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (1967)
Three Nuts in Search of a Bolt (1964)
Edwards
Promises! Promises! (1963)
Ship's captain
The Rookie (1959)
Ship's captain
Cattle Empire (1958)
Cogswell
Blood Arrow (1958)
McKenzie
In the Money (1958)
Reggie
Desert Hell (1958)
Pvt. Corbo
Trooper Hook (1957)
Col. Weaver
Ride a Violent Mile (1957)
Bartender
The Unknown Terror (1957)
Dr. Willoughby
Copper Sky (1957)
Col. Thurston
Pawnee (1957)
The Black Whip (1956)
Governor
Moonfleet (1955)
Officer
The Sea Chase (1955)
Officer-of-the-watch
The Virgin Queen (1955)
Postillion rider
Khyber Patrol (1954)
Brissard
Jungle Gents (1954)
Alf Grimshaw
Niagara (1953)
Detective
Rogue's March (1953)
Maj. Bennett
Dangerous When Wet (1953)
Bob Gerrard
The Desert Rats (1953)
Jim
Titanic (1953)
Relief
Million Dollar Mermaid (1952)
Master of ceremonies
Bwana Devil (1952)
Ballinger
At Sword's Point (1952)
Monk
The 13th Letter (1951)
Intern
Kind Lady (1951)
Constable Orkin
Thunder on the Hill (1951)
Mr. Smithson
The Son of Dr. Jekyll (1951)
Joe Sarelle
Soldiers Three (1951)
Cavalryman
Three Came Home (1950)
Australian prisoner of war
The Fighting O'Flynn (1949)
Major Steele
Challenge to Lassie (1949)
Soldier
Hills of Home (1948)
Barker for peep show
Moss Rose (1947)
George Gilby
Bulldog Drummond at Bay (1947)
Algy Longworth
Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back (1947)
Algy Longworth
The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947)
Charles "Penny" Pennington
The Exile (1947)
Cavalier
To Each His Own (1946)
Rangey Cockney sergeant
G. I. War Brides (1946)
Harold R. Williams
Rendezvous 24 (1946)
George Timothy
Cloak and Dagger (1946)
The Englishman
Molly and Me (1945)
Ronnie
Tonight and Every Night (1945)
David Long
Conflict (1945)
Detective-Lieutenant Egan
The Horn Blows at Midnight (1945)
Hotel clerk
The Story of Dr. Wassell (1944)
Hoppy's driver
Marine Raiders (1944)
Doctor
Between Two Worlds (1944)
Clerk
Stage Door Canteen (1943)
The Australian
Tonight We Raid Calais (1943)
Pilot
The Moon Is Down (1943)
Bombardier
Sahara (1943)
Ozzie Bates
Assignment in Brittany (1943)
Commando lookout
Desperate Journey (1942)
Squadron Leader Lane-Ferris
Captains of the Clouds (1942)
Fyffe
Springtime in the Rockies (1942)
Travel clerk
Smilin' Through (1941)
Willie
Evensong (1934)
Bob McNeil

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

QB VII (1974)

Life Events

Bibliography