Michael Snow


Filmmaker

About

Also Known As
Michael Aleck James Snow
Birth Place
Toronto, Ontario, CA
Born
December 10, 1929

Family & Companions

Joyce Wieland
Wife
Filmmaker. Married 1957, divorced 1980.

Biography

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

Corpus Callosum (2002)
Director
Prelude (2000)
Director
Seated Figures (1988)
Director
So Is This (1983)
Director
Presents (1981)
Director
La Region centrale (1971)
Director
<->- (Back and Forth) (1969)
Director
For Life, Against the War (1968)
Director
Wavelength (1968)
Director

Cast (Feature Film)

On Snow's Wavelength, Zoom Out (2002)
Himself
What About Me: The Rise of the Nihilist Spasm Band (2000)
Himself
I Will Not Make Any More Boring Art (1988)
Artist on Fire: The Work of Joyce Wieland (1987)
Diaries, Notes and Sketches (1969)

Cinematography (Feature Film)

Seated Figures (1988)
Director Of Photography
Presents (1981)
Director Of Photography
<->- (Back and Forth) (1969)
Director of Photography
Wavelength (1968)
Director of Photography

Writer (Feature Film)

Corpus Callosum (2002)
Screenwriter
Prelude (2000)
Screenplay
Wavelength (1968)
Screenwriter

Producer (Feature Film)

Corpus Callosum (2002)
Producer
Seated Figures (1988)
Producer
So Is This (1983)
Producer
<->- (Back and Forth) (1969)
Producer
Wavelength (1968)
Producer

Editing (Feature Film)

Seated Figures (1988)
Editor
Presents (1981)
Editor
<->- (Back and Forth) (1969)
Film Editor
Wavelength (1968)
Film Editor

Music (Feature Film)

Prelude (2000)
Music
I Will Not Make Any More Boring Art (1988)
Music
Unstrap Me (1968)
Mus, piano

Sound (Feature Film)

<->- (Back and Forth) (1969)
Sound
Wavelength (1968)
Sound

Production Designer (Feature Film)

Corpus Callosum (2002)
Production Designer

Misc. Crew (Feature Film)

The Man Who Envied Women (1986)
Other
So Is This (1983)
Other

Life Events

1953

Had first exhibit of paintings while senior at art school

1956

Filmmaking debut with the animated short "A to Z"; made while employed at the studio of George Dunning (who would later direct "Yellow Submarine")

1963

Moved to New York; began attending avant-garde/experimental film screenings

1964

Made second film, "New York Eye and Ear Control"

1967

Completed seminal structural film "Wavelength" (45 mins; shot December 1966), first screening, May

Family

Marie-Antionette Carmen Levecque
Mother
Pianist. French-Canadian.
Gerald Bradley Snow
Father
Civil engineer.

Companions

Joyce Wieland
Wife
Filmmaker. Married 1957, divorced 1980.

Bibliography