Frank O'Connor


Biography

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

The Mystic Circle Murder (1939)
Director
The Call of the Circus (1930)
Director
Just Off Broadway (1929)
Director
Masked Angel (1928)
Director
Sinews of Steel (1927)
Director
Your Wife and Mine (1927)
Director
Heroes of the Night (1927)
Director
Colleen (1927)
Director
Devil's Island (1926)
Director
Hearts and Spangles (1926)
Director
The Silent Power (1926)
Director
Spangles (1926)
Director
The False Alarm (1926)
Director
The Speed Limit (1926)
Director
Exclusive Rights (1926)
Director
The Block Signal (1926)
Director
One of the Bravest (1925)
Director
Go Straight (1925)
Director
Lawful Cheaters (1925)
Director
Free To Love (1925)
Director
Penrod (1922)
Assistant Director
A Homespun Vamp (1922)
Director
The Witching Hour (1921)
Assistant Director
A Virginia Courtship (1921)
Director
Everything for Sale (1921)
Director
The Furnace (1920)
Assistant Director

Cast (Feature Film)

Ghost Of Zorro (1959)
Run of the Arrow (1957)
Man on dock
Jet Pilot (1957)
Fury at Gunsight Pass (1956)
My Sister Eileen (1955)
Three Hours to Kill (1954)
Pack Train (1953)
Androcles and the Lion (1953)
Christian
Affair with a Stranger (1953)
Doorman
Angel Face (1953)
Bailiff
Man of Conflict (1953)
Watchman
Paula (1952)
Elevator operator
The Raiders (1952)
The Half-Breed (1952)
Townsman
Montana Territory (1952)
Citizen
Boots Malone (1952)
Paddock official
Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder (1952)
Doorman
Flight to Mars (1951)
Councilman
In Old Amarillo (1951)
Ranchhand
Santa Fe (1951)
Sheriff
The Barefoot Mailman (1951)
The Texas Rangers (1951)
Ranger
The Blue Veil (1951)
Train conductor
Man in the Saddle (1951)
Fort Dodge Stampede (1951)
Gunplay (1951)
Station agent, Dan
Cyclone Fury (1951)
Doc
The Tougher They Come (1950)
Mike Shepard
County Fair (1950)
Bill collector
Cow Town (1950)
Cowboy
Tarnished (1950)
Doctor
Mule Train (1950)
Bystander
Singing Guns (1950)
Girls' School (1950)
Beyond the Purple Hills (1950)
Sunset Blvd. (1950)
Courtier
Radar Patrol vs. Spy Ring (1950)
The Invisible Monster (1950)
Force of Evil (1949)
Bailiff
The Doolins of Oklahoma (1949)
Sands of Iwo Jima (1949)
Waiter
Navajo Trail Raiders (1949)
Doctor
Bandit King of Texas (1949)
Doctor
Loaded Pistols (1949)
The Crime Doctor's Diary (1949)
Prison guard
The James Brothers of Missouri (1949)
Ghost of Zorro (1949)
Return of the Bad Men (1948)
Conductor
The Wreck of the Hesperus (1948)
Newton
Sundown in Santa Fe (1948)
Sgt. Sims
Heart of Virginia (1948)
Headwaiter
Night Time in Nevada (1948)
Passer-by
Who Killed Doc Robbin (1948)
Squad car cop
The Noose Hangs High (1948)
Postman
My Dog Rusty (1948)
Dangers of the Canadian Mounted (1948)
Desperate (1947)
Conductor
Mr. District Attorney (1947)
Waiter
Rustlers of Devil's Canyon (1947)
Stableman
Last Frontier Uprising (1947)
Rancher
King of the Wild Horses (1947)
Outlaw
Shoot to Kill (1947)
Clem
Marshal of Cripple Creek (1947)
Along the Oregon Trail (1947)
Elderly man
The 13th Hour (1947)
Detective
Over the Santa Fe Trail (1947)
Under Colorado Skies (1947)
Driver
Homesteaders of Paradise Valley (1947)
Doctor
Lost Honeymoon (1947)
Riley
Buffalo Bill Rides Again (1947)
J. B. Jordon
The Son of Rusty (1947)
Saddle Pals (1947)
Buyer
Affairs of Geraldine (1946)
Sheriff
San Quentin (1946)
Prison guard
Home on the Range (1946)
Skeeter Perkins
Days of Buffalo Bill (1946)
Sam, cashier
Hollywood Bound (1946)
Rio Grande Raiders (1946)
Relay station boss
Stagecoach to Denver (1946)
Taylor
Sun Valley Cyclone (1946)
Doctor
The Strange Mr. Gregory (1946)
Court clerk
Roaring Rangers (1946)
Townsman
The Falcon's Alibi (1946)
Doorman
Sunset Pass (1946)
Station agent
Out California Way (1946)
Gateman
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Boston Blackie and the Law (1946)
Cab driver
Sing Your Way Home (1945)
Second jailor
Mama Loves Papa (1945)
Official
Gangs of the Waterfront (1945)
Dan
I Love a Mystery (1945)
Ralph Anderson
Rough Riders of Cheyenne (1945)
Conductor
Lone Texas Ranger (1945)
Horace Carter
Outlaws of the Rockies (1945)
Miner
Escape in the Fog (1945)
Police clerk
Swing Out the Blues (1944)
Cover Girl (1944)
Cook
The Big Bonanza (1944)
Jenkins
The Scarlet Claw (1944)
Cab driver
Saddle Leather Law (1944)
Rosie, the Riveter (1944)
Policeman
The Falcon in Mexico (1944)
Police officer
Cowboy from Lonesome River (1944)
Senator Kellogg
Youth Runs Wild (1944)
Police officer
The Missing Juror (1944)
Conductor
Up in Arms (1944)
Elevator starter
So's Your Uncle (1943)
Burly character
Here Comes Elmer (1943)
Boardinghouse man
When Johnny Comes Marching Home (1943)
Policeman
Good Luck, Mr. Yates (1943)
Policeman
Murder in Times Square (1943)
Lewis
Quiet Please Murder (1943)
Guard
Gangway for Tomorrow (1943)
Police officer
Passport to Suez (1943)
Wembley man
Frontier Fury (1943)
Dan
Robin Hood of the Range (1943)
Mr. Tyler
Dangerous Blondes (1943)
Mailman
The Falcon Strikes Back (1943)
Bank guard
The Chance of a Lifetime (1943)
Policeman
She Has What It Takes (1943)
Police sergeant
Hoosier Holiday (1943)
Conductor
Keep 'Em Slugging (1943)
Detective
Swing Your Partner (1943)
Policeman on street
O, My Darling Clementine (1943)
The Big Street (1942)
Captain
Pardon My Stripes (1942)
Bailiff
Syncopation (1942)
Railroad conductor
The Mayor of 44th Street (1942)
Policeman
Tennessee Johnson (1942)
Man at another railroad station
Stagecoach Express (1942)
Miner
Shepherd of the Ozarks (1942)
Henchman
Army Surgeon (1942)
X Marks the Spot (1942)
Policeman
The Man in the Trunk (1942)
Policeman
The Mystery of Marie Roget (1942)
Stardust on the Sage (1942)
Foreman
Cadets on Parade (1942)
Guard
The Falcon Takes Over (1942)
Desk sergeant
You're Telling Me (1942)
Policeman
Badlands of Dakota (1941)
Townsman
A Girl, a Guy and a Gob (1941)
Chauffeur
Caught in the Draft (1941)
Major
Bury Me Not on the Lone Prairie (1941)
Wendall
Man Made Monster (1941)
Detective
The Sunset Murder Case (1941)
Tom O'Connor
The Gay Falcon (1941)
Police officer in hallway
Roar of the Press (1941)
The Get-Away (1941)
Guard
Dude Cowboy (1941)
Sampson
The Saint in Palm Springs (1941)
Brady
Footlight Fever (1941)
Stage manager
We Go Fast (1941)
Taxi starter
Robbers of the Range (1941)
Jury foreman
I Wanted Wings (1941)
Detective
Pacific Blackout (1941)
Fire chief
The Man Who Lost Himself (1941)
Cab driver
Citizen Kane (1941)
Man at Madison Square Garden
Third Finger, Left Hand (1940)
Man at railroad station
Little Nellie Kelly (1940)
Ireland crony
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
Deputy
Christmas in July (1940)
Juryman
You'll Find Out (1940)
Pop Always Pays (1940)
Cop
Love, Honor, and Oh-Baby! (1940)
Investigator
Millionaires in Prison (1940)
Guard in warden's office
Triple Justice (1940)
Doctor
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Senator Alfred
Joe and Ethel Turp Call on the President (1939)
Mr. Smith
The Housekeeper's Daughter (1939)
Policeman
Little Accident (1939)
Newspaperman
Our Leading Citizen (1939)
Member
Grand Jury Secrets (1939)
Juror
Code of the Streets (1939)
Guard
East Side of Heaven (1939)
Detective
Honor of the West (1939)
Butch
Call a Messenger (1939)
Cop
Boy Slaves (1939)
Deputy
Pirates of the Skies (1939)
Doorman
Our Neighbors--the Carters (1939)
Those High Grey Walls (1939)
Guard
Laugh It Off (1939)
Doorman
Squadron of Honor (1938)
Legionaire commander
The Girl of the Golden West (1938)
Passenger in coach
Newsboys' Home (1938)
Rewrite man
Strange Faces (1938)
Comet over Broadway (1938)
Officer
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1938)
Mr. Harper
Gun Law (1938)
Joshua Ross
Riders of the Black Hills (1938)
Doctor
Yellow Jack (1938)
Officer
The Purple Vigilantes (1938)
Deputy Tracy
The Jury's Secret (1938)
Reporter
Wives Under Suspicion (1938)
Second official
Cipher Bureau (1938)
Penitentiary (1938)
Guard
Bad Guy (1937)
Cop
Night Club Scandal (1937)
Alcott
The Crime Nobody Saw (1937)
Policeman
Wives Never Know (1936)
Police sergeant
College Holiday (1936)
Conductor
King of the Royal Mounted (1936)
Murder at Glen Athol (1936)
McGurn
Tell Your Children (1936)
Drift Fence (1936)
Bartender
My Marriage (1936)
Doorman
Woman Trap (1936)
Mr. Emerson
Three Married Men (1936)
First man
The Accusing Finger (1936)
Deputy
To Mary--With Love (1936)
Conductor
Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
Station agent
Air Hawks (1935)
Clive of India (1935)
Counting clerk
Men Without Names (1935)
Policeman
Rumba (1935)
Police sergeant
The Whole Town's Talking (1935)
Detective
His Fighting Blood (1935)
Let 'Em Have It (1935)
Federal agent
Dangerous (1935)
Bartender
The Girl Who Came Back (1935)
We're in the Money (1935)
Captain
False Pretenses (1935)
Policeman
The Glass Key (1935)
McLaughlin
The Little Colonel (1935)
Aide
The Public Menace (1935)
Immigration inspector
Carnival (1935)
Conductor
Superspeed (1935)
The Defense Rests (1934)
The Mighty Barnum (1934)
Big bruiser
Mills of the Gods (1934)
I'll Fix It (1934)
Attendant
Lady by Choice (1934)
Detective
Fugitive Lady (1934)
Good Dame (1934)
Among the Missing (1934)
Police sergeant
Broadway Bill (1934)
Reporter
Straight Is the Way (1934)
Policeman
Whirlpool (1934)
Sheriff
The Crime of Helen Stanley (1934)
Ballistic expert
Against the Law (1934)
Policeman
A Man's Game (1934)
Bailiff
Bottoms Up (1934)
Director
You're Telling Me! (1934)
Second cop
White Lies (1934)
Sheriff
Hell Bent for Love (1934)
Official
Hide-Out (1934)
Policeman
Have a Heart (1934)
Sergeant
Men of the Night (1934)
Boss painter
Name the Woman (1934)
Reporter
Sisters Under the Skin (1934)
Reporter
The Mighty Barnum (1934)
Man in museum
As Husbands Go (1933)
Jake Canon
The Son of Kong (1933)
Process server
King Kong (1933)
Reporter
One Man's Journey (1933)
Father summoning Eli
Handle with Care (1932)
Police lieutenant
Blind Love (1920)
George Collins
The Unwritten Code (1919)
Thompson
Little Miss No-Account (1918)
Edwin Sayer
The Crucible of Life (1918)
Edwin Fairfax
Madame Sherry (1917)
Edward Sherry
The Silent Witness (1917)
Richard Morgan

Writer (Feature Film)

Adventure in Diamonds (1940)
Story
The Mystic Circle Murder (1939)
Screenplay and story
Sailor Be Good! (1933)
Story
Linda (1929)
Adaptation
Why Sailors Go Wrong (1928)
Story
The Block Signal (1926)
Writer
The Silent Accuser (1924)
Scen

Writer (Special)

Childhood (1977)
From Story

Producer (Special)

Nativity (1983)
Producer
The Snow Goose (1971)
Producer

Special Thanks (Special)

Childhood (1977)
From Story

Cast (Short)

A Panic In The Parlor (1941)
Old Hickory (1940)
Buried Loot (1935)
Roast-Beef and Movies (1934)

Life Events

Bibliography