Marshall Neilan


Director

About

Also Known As
Mickey Neilan, Marshall A. Neilan, Marshal Neilan
Birth Place
San Bernardino, California, USA
Born
April 11, 1891
Died
October 26, 1958
Cause of Death
Cancer

Family & Companions

Gertude Bambrick
Wife
Actor. Divorced.
Blanche Sweet
Wife
Actor. Married 1922, divorced 1929.

Biography

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

Cheers for Miss Bishop (1941)
2nd Unit Director
Sing While You're Able (1937)
Director
Swing It Professor (1937)
Director
Thanks for Listening (1937)
Director
This Is the Life (1935)
Director
Chloe Love Is Calling You (1934)
Director
The Lemon Drop Kid (1934)
Director
Social Register (1934)
Director
Sweethearts on Parade (1930)
Director
The Vagabond Lover (1929)
Director
Tanned Legs (1929)
Director
The Awful Truth (1929)
Director
Black Waters (1929)
Director
Take Me Home (1928)
Director
His Last Haul (1928)
Director
Taxi 13 (1928)
Director
Three-Ring Marriage (1928)
Director
Her Wild Oat (1927)
Director
Venus of Venice (1927)
Director
Wild Oats Lane (1926)
Director
Diplomacy (1926)
Director
The Skyrocket (1926)
Director
Everybody's Acting (1926)
Director
Mike (1926)
Director
The Great Love (1925)
Director
The Sporting Venus (1925)
Director
Dorothy Vernon of Haddon Hall (1924)
Director
Tess of the D'Urbervilles (1924)
Director
The Eternal Three (1923)
Director
The Rendezvous (1923)
Director
Minnie (1922)
Co-Director
The Lotus Eater (1922)
Director
The Stranger's Banquet (1922)
Director
Penrod (1922)
Director
Fools First (1922)
Director
Bits of Life (1921)
Director
Bob Hampton of Placer (1921)
Director
Go and Get It (1920)
Director
Don't Ever Marry (1920)
Director
Dinty (1920)
Director
The River's End (1920)
Director
In Old Kentucky (1919)
Director
Her Kingdom of Dreams (1919)
Director
Three Men and a Girl (1919)
Director
The Unpardonable Sin (1919)
Director
Daddy-Long-Legs (1919)
Director
Heart of the Wilds (1918)
Director
M'liss (1918)
Director
Out of a Clear Sky (1918)
Director
Hit-the-Trail Holliday (1918)
Director
Stella Maris (1918)
Director
Amarilly of Clothes-Line Alley (1918)
Director
Freckles (1917)
Director
The Little Princess (1917)
Director
The Jaguar's Claws (1917)
Director
The Tides of Barnegat (1917)
Director
Those Without Sin (1917)
Director
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (1917)
Director
The Girl at Home (1917)
Director
The Bottle Imp (1917)
Director
The Silent Partner (1917)
Director
The Prince Chap (1916)
Director
The Country That God Forgot (1916)
Director
The Cycle of Fate (1916)
Director

Cast (Feature Film)

A Face in the Crowd (1957)
Senator Worthington Fuller
A Star Is Born (1937)
Man at Santa Anita clubhouse
Souls for Sale (1923)
Broadway Gold (1923)
The Driver
Daddy-Long-Legs (1919)
Jimmie McBride
The Crisis (1916)
Clarence Colfax
Mice and Men (1916)
Captain George Lovell
The Prince Chap (1916)
William Peyton
The Cycle of Fate (1916)
Doctor Burton
Madame Butterfly (1915)
Lieutenant Pinkerton
The Love Route (1915)
A Girl of Yesterday (1915)
Stanley Hudson
Rags (1915)
Keith Duncan
May Blossom (1915)
Richard Ashcroft
The Commanding Officer (1915)
Captain Waring
The Country Boy (1915)
Tom Wilson
Classmates (1914)
Bert Stafford

Writer (Feature Film)

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1938)
Contr to trmt
This Is the Life (1935)
Screenwriter
Hell's Angels (1930)
Story
Everybody's Acting (1926)
Story
Mike (1926)
Story
The Great Love (1925)
Story
The Eternal Three (1923)
Story
Minnie (1922)
Scen
The Stranger's Banquet (1922)
Cont
Bits of Life (1921)
Addl story
Dinty (1920)
Story
The Country That God Forgot (1916)
Story
The Cycle of Fate (1916)
Scen
Little Pal (1915)
Story

Producer (Feature Film)

Social Register (1934)
Supervisor
The Stranger's Banquet (1922)
Presented By
Penrod (1922)
Presented By
Minnie (1922)
Presented By
The Lotus Eater (1922)
Producer
Fools First (1922)
Producer
Penrod (1922)
Supervisor
Bits of Life (1921)
Presented By
Bob Hampton of Placer (1921)
Producer
The River's End (1920)
Presented By
Dinty (1920)
Producer
Stella Maris (1918)
Supervisor

Editing (Feature Film)

Rescue from Gilligan's Island (1978)
Editor
Trapped Beneath the Sea (1974)
Editor

Music (Feature Film)

Julia Misbehaves (1948)
Composer
Murder in the Music Hall (1946)
Composer

Production Companies (Feature Film)

Social Register (1934)
Company

Director (Short)

Catch as Catch Can (1931)
Director
War Mamas (1931)
Director

Life Events

Companions

Gertude Bambrick
Wife
Actor. Divorced.
Blanche Sweet
Wife
Actor. Married 1922, divorced 1929.

Bibliography