Reggie Nalder


Actor

About

Also Known As
Alfred Reginald Natzick, Reggie Natzick
Birth Place
Vienna, AT
Born
September 04, 1907
Died
November 19, 1991
Cause of Death
Bone Cancer

Biography

Austrian-born minor character actor who performed in German and French films. Nalder is best known as the menacing assassin who falls from the balcony of the Royal Albert Hall in Alfred Hitchcock's 1956 remake of "The Man Who Knew Too Much." With his hatchet-like, lean face and leering grin, Nalder inhabited a number of villainous roles, memorably as a Russian operative who brainwashed c...

Biography

Austrian-born minor character actor who performed in German and French films. Nalder is best known as the menacing assassin who falls from the balcony of the Royal Albert Hall in Alfred Hitchcock's 1956 remake of "The Man Who Knew Too Much." With his hatchet-like, lean face and leering grin, Nalder inhabited a number of villainous roles, memorably as a Russian operative who brainwashed captured GIs in Korea in "The Manchurian Candidate" (1962).

Life Events

Bibliography