Compton Bennett


Director

About

Also Known As
Robert Compton-Bennett
Birth Place
Kent, England, GB
Born
January 15, 1900
Died
August 13, 1974

Biography

Entered film in 1932 as an editor for Alexander Korda and Sydney Box and worked on propaganda and training films for the British Army between 1939 and 1941. Bennett made a strong impression with his debut feature, "The Seventh Veil" (1945), a superior psychological melodrama that boosted the star careers of James Mason and Ann Todd. His only other well-known film, co-directed with Andrew...

Biography

Entered film in 1932 as an editor for Alexander Korda and Sydney Box and worked on propaganda and training films for the British Army between 1939 and 1941. Bennett made a strong impression with his debut feature, "The Seventh Veil" (1945), a superior psychological melodrama that boosted the star careers of James Mason and Ann Todd. His only other well-known film, co-directed with Andrew Marton during a brief spell in Hollywood, is the second screen version of "King Solomon's Mines" (1950).

Life Events

1942

Short film directing debut, "Freedom Must Have Wings"

1945

Feature directing debut, "The Seventh Veil"

1946

Hollywood debut, "My Own True Love"

Videos

Movie Clip

Seventh Veil, The (1945) - I Said How Old Are You? Still narrating, in flashback and under hypnosis, Francesca (Ann Todd) tells guardian Nicholas (James Mason) of her plans to marry, making little impression, in director Compton Bennett's The Seventh Veil, 1945, from a story by Muriel Box and screenplay with her husband Sydney.
Seventh Veil, The (1945) - He Was My Father's Second Cousin Hypnotized by shrink Herbert Lom, suicidal pianist Francesca (Ann Todd) recalls a boarding school trauma, then a precursor to Blofeld as she recalls events leading to her first meeting with not-quite Uncle Nicholas (James Mason), in director Compton Bennett's The Seventh Veil, 1945.
Seventh Veil, The (1945) - Suburban Shopgirl Trash Still in her hypnotic flashback, Francesca (Ann Todd) recalls meeting Peter (Hugh McDermott), then is surprised to find her guardian Nicholas (James Mason) returned from his travels and evaluating her progress, in the British period thriller The Seventh Veil, 1945.
Seventh Veil, The (1945) - She Will Talk To Me Opening sequence finds Francesca (Ann Todd) hospitalized, then psychiatrist Larsen (Herbert Lom) leading the conversation with Parker (Ernest Davies), in The Seventh Veil, 1945, from an original story by producer Sydney and wife Muriel Box.
King Solomon's Mines (1950) - Gallant Fools Opening scene, sure looks like an elephant died for MGM, hunter Quartermain (Stewart Granger) justly expressing greater regard for the beasts than for his clients (John Banner, Henry Rowland), in King Solomon's Mines, 1950.
That Forsyte Woman (1949) - A Man Of Property Outcast Jolyon (Walter Pidgeon) narrates, watching Forsytes (Harry Davenport, Aubrey Mather, Janet Leigh as "June," et al), in particular cousin Soames (Errol Flynn) who denies he's being played, in MGM's version of the fist book of John Galsworthy's Forsyte Saga, That Forsyte Woman, 1949.
That Forsyte Woman (1949) - This Horrible Evening Unusual for a Hollywood effect, the eternally gray London evening fog shot in color, cinematographer Joseph Ruttenberg capturing Greer Garson, Errol Flynn and Walter Pidgeon, opening the 1949 treatment of the first book of John Galsworthy's The Forsyte Saga, That Forsyte Woman.
That Forsyte Woman (1949) - Regrettable Ankles Deep into the framing flashback, we know that architect Philip (Robert Young) will die in an accident, after being snatched away from fiancee` June (Janet Leigh) by her aunt Evelyn (Greer Garson), both of whom are charmed in this early meeting with him, in MGM's That Forsyte Woman, 1949.

Trailer

Bibliography