Ona Munson


Actor

About

Also Known As
Ona Wolcott
Birth Place
Portland, Oregon, USA
Born
June 16, 1903
Died
February 11, 1955
Cause of Death
Suicide By Drug Overdose

Photos & Videos

Family & Companions

Edward Buzzell
Husband
Director. First husband.
Mercedes Acosta
Companion
Writer. Had relationship in the early 1930s.
Alla Nazimova
Companion
Actor. Together briefly during run of "Ghosts" in 1935.
Eugene Berman
Husband
Production designer.

Biography

Life Events

Photo Collections

Gone With the Wind - Wardrobe Stills
Here are several rare wardrobe stills taken for David O. Selznick's Gone With the Wind (1939). Such test stills were taken prior to principal photography to approve the look and design of costumes. (Images courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences)
Gone With the Wind - Behind-The-Scenes Photos
Here are a number of photos taken behind-the-scenes during production of David O. Selznick's Gone With the Wind (1939), starring Clark Gable and Vivien Leigh and directed by Victor Fleming and George Cukor.

Companions

Edward Buzzell
Husband
Director. First husband.
Mercedes Acosta
Companion
Writer. Had relationship in the early 1930s.
Alla Nazimova
Companion
Actor. Together briefly during run of "Ghosts" in 1935.
Eugene Berman
Husband
Production designer.

Bibliography