Victor Moore


Actor

About

Also Known As
Victor Fredrick Moore
Birth Place
Hammonton, New Jersey, USA
Born
February 24, 1876
Died
July 24, 1962
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Family & Companions

Emma Littlefield
Wife
Actor. Married until her death in 1934; former vaudeville partner.
Shirley Page
Wife
Chorus girl. Married July 1942; survived him.

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Seven Year Itch (1955)
Plumber
We're Not Married! (1952)
Melvin Bush
A Kiss in the Dark (1949)
Horace Willoughby
On Our Merry Way (1948)
Ashton Carrington
It Happened on 5th Avenue (1947)
Aloysious T. McKeever
Ziegfeld Follies (1946)
The Client in "Pay the Two Dollars"
Duffy's Tavern (1945)
Michael O'Malley
It's in the Bag! (1945)
Carolina Blues (1944)
Phineas J. Carver/Elliott Carver/Hiram Carver/Horatio Carver/Aunt Martha Carver/Aunt Minerva Carver
This Is the Army (1943)
Father of soldier
Star Spangled Rhythm (1943)
Pop Webster
The Heat's On (1943)
Hubert Bainbridge
Riding High (1943)
Mortimer J. Slocum
True to Life (1943)
Pop Porter
Louisiana Purchase (1941)
Senator Oliver P. Loganberry
Radio City Revels (1938)
[Paul] Plummer
This Marriage Business (1938)
Jud Parker
The Life of the Party (1937)
Oliver
Meet the Missus (1937)
Otis Foster
Make Way for Tomorrow (1937)
Barkley Cooper
We're on the Jury (1937)
J. Clarence "Pudgy" Beaver
She's Got Everything (1937)
Waldo Eddington
Swing Time (1936)
Everett "Pop" Cardetti
Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)
J. J. Hobart
Gift of Gab (1934)
Colonel [Horatius] Trivers
Romance in the Rain (1934)
J. Franklin Blank
Heads Up (1930)
Skippy Dugan
Dangerous Nan McGrew (1930)
Doc Foster
The Man Who Found Himself (1925)
Humpty Dumpty Smith, The Pessimist
The Race (1916)
Jimmy Grayson, Jr.
The Clown (1916)
Piffle
Snobs (1915)
Henry Disney
Chimmie Fadden Out West (1915)
Chimmie Fadden
Chimmie Fadden (1915)
Chimmie Fadden
Actors' Fund Field Day (1910)

Life Events

Photo Collections

Swing Time - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Here are a few photos taken behind-the-scenes during production of RKO's Swing Time (1936), directed by George Stevens and starring Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers.

Videos

Movie Clip

Swing Time (1936) - A Fine Romance Dance partners Penny (Ginger Rogers) and Lucky (Fred Astaire) are constrained from confessing their love for each other, Pop (Victor Moore) enlisted as his backstop, lyrics by Dorothy Fields written to Jerome Kern's tune to support the plot point, Ginger's vocal first, George Stevens directing, in Swing Time, 1936.
Make Way For Tomorrow (1937) - There's A Bank For You Introducing the cast and circumstance, George (Thomas Mitchell) joins mother (Beulah Bondi), father (Victor Moore) sisters (Minna Gombell, Elisabeth Risdon) and brother (Ray Mayer), opening Leo McCarey's Make Way For Tomorrow, 1937.
Swing Time (1936) - Pick Yourself Up After the Dorothy Fields lyric, the first Astaire and Rogers dance, to a Jerome Kern tune, Fred as Lucky, who has been sandbagging his dance skills, shows her boss (Eric Blore) that Ginger (as Penny) is a great teacher, sidekicks (Victor Moore, Helen Broderick) also inspired, in Swing Time, 1936.
Swing Time (1936) - Have You Change For A Quarter? A case could be made for this as the best meet-cute in any Astaire/Rogers picture, Fred (as “Lucky”) and Pop (Victor Moore) are down to their last lucky quarter, when they encounter Penny (Ginger) and a policeman (Edgar Dearing), in Swing Time, 1936, script by Howard Lindsay and Allan Scott.
Carolina Blues (1944) - Pucker Up Opening schtick, band leader Kay Kyser as himself, sax-player sidekick Sully Mason, Jeff Donnell as publicist "Charlotte," comic Ish Kabibble, Victor Moore as industrialist "Carver," and singer Georgia Carroll, who had just become Mrs. Kyser, in Columbia's Carolina Blues, 1944.
It Happened On Fifth Avenue - When The House Is Boarded Up Newly-evicted veteran Jim (Don DeFore) is discovered on a Manhattan park bench by vagrant McKeever (Victor Moore), who happens to be squatting in a mansion, in Roy Del Ruth's It Happened On Fifth Avenue, 1947.
It Happened On Fifth Avenue - Shed That Mink! Jim (Don DeFore) still doesn't know that he and McKeever (Victor Moore) are squatting in the home of a wealthy industrialist, when his daughter Mary (Ann Harding) arrives, in Roy Del Ruth's It Happened On Fifth Avenue, 1947.
It Happened On Fifth Avenue - That's What Christmas Means... Harry Revel's That's What Christmas Means To Me is the vehicle for Mary (Ann Harding), Jim (Don DeFore), McKeever (Victor Moore), Mike (Charlie Ruggles) and Trudy (Gale Storm), squatting in a mansion when the cops arrive, in It Happened On Fifth Avenue, 1947.

Companions

Emma Littlefield
Wife
Actor. Married until her death in 1934; former vaudeville partner.
Shirley Page
Wife
Chorus girl. Married July 1942; survived him.

Bibliography