Sarita Montiel


Singer

About

Also Known As
Maria Antonia Abad, Sara Montiel
Birth Place
Spain
Born
March 10, 1928
Died
April 08, 2013

Biography

Sarita Montiel was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Montiel began her career with a role in the Gary Cooper western "Vera Cruz" (1954). Montiel began to focus on film after appearing in "Serenade" (1956) and "Run of the Arrow" (1957). Later in her career, Montiel acted in "Varietes" (1971). Montiel's husband was Anthony Mann. Montiel passed away in April 2013 at t...

Photos & Videos

Family & Companions

Anthony Mann
Husband
Director.

Biography

Sarita Montiel was an actress who had a successful Hollywood career. Montiel began her career with a role in the Gary Cooper western "Vera Cruz" (1954). Montiel began to focus on film after appearing in "Serenade" (1956) and "Run of the Arrow" (1957). Later in her career, Montiel acted in "Varietes" (1971). Montiel's husband was Anthony Mann. Montiel passed away in April 2013 at the age of 85.

Life Events

Companions

Anthony Mann
Husband
Director.

Bibliography