Carlotta Monti


Actor

About

Also Known As
Carlotta Mantijo, Carlotte Monti, Carlotta Monta
Birth Place
California, USA
Born
January 20, 1907
Died
December 08, 1993
Cause of Death
Alzheimer's Disease

Biography

Small-part actress in occasional films of the 1930s ("Deadwood Pass" 1933, "Night Cargo" 1936), best known to film buffs as W.C. Fields' longtime companion. Fields spotted the Mexican-Italian Monti on the set of the near-surreal "Million Dollar Legs" (1932) and the two became companions that same year. She can be spotted in small roles in such Fields vehicles as "Never Give a Sucker an E...

Family & Companions

W C Fields
Companion
Actor, comedian. Together from 1932 until his death on Christmas day in 1946.

Bibliography

"W.C. Fields and Me"
Carlotta Monti and Cy Rice

Notes

Fields' pet name for Monti was "Chinaman". In his will he whimsically bequeathed to his companion of 14 years two flycatchers, two bottles of Shalimar perfume, his 16-cylinder 1938 Cadillac, and a pension of $50 a week for ten years. He wanted most of his fortune to go for the establishment of an orphanage, but his long-estranged wife contested the will, and she and Fields' son won the bulk of his estate.

Biography

Small-part actress in occasional films of the 1930s ("Deadwood Pass" 1933, "Night Cargo" 1936), best known to film buffs as W.C. Fields' longtime companion. Fields spotted the Mexican-Italian Monti on the set of the near-surreal "Million Dollar Legs" (1932) and the two became companions that same year. She can be spotted in small roles in such Fields vehicles as "Never Give a Sucker an Even Break" (1941), but perhaps her most notable part came in his comedy "Man on the Flying Trapeze" (1935), in which Monti played his devoted and adoring secretary. In her later years she wrote an autobiographical memoir about her decade-plus with the master comedian, "W.C. Fields and Me," which was filmed in 1976 with Rod Steiger as Fields and Valerie Perrine playing Monti.

Life Events

1932

Met W C Fields when she played a small role in "Million Dollar Legs"

Family

Eloise Hertford
Sister
Survived her.

Companions

W C Fields
Companion
Actor, comedian. Together from 1932 until his death on Christmas day in 1946.

Bibliography

"W.C. Fields and Me"
Carlotta Monti and Cy Rice

Notes

Fields' pet name for Monti was "Chinaman". In his will he whimsically bequeathed to his companion of 14 years two flycatchers, two bottles of Shalimar perfume, his 16-cylinder 1938 Cadillac, and a pension of $50 a week for ten years. He wanted most of his fortune to go for the establishment of an orphanage, but his long-estranged wife contested the will, and she and Fields' son won the bulk of his estate.