Paul Misraki


Composer

About

Also Known As
Paul Misrachi
Birth Place
Istanbul, TR
Born
January 28, 1908
Died
October 29, 1998

Biography

Paul Misraki produced music that was featured in many Hollywood productions. Misraki began his entertainment career with his music featured in films like the Ginger Rogers comedy "Heartbeat" (1946), "Manon" (1949) and the Michèle Morgan drama "The Proud Ones" (1953). His music also appeared in the Jeanne Moreau period drama "La Reine Margot" (1954), the comedic adventure "Ali-Baba" ...

Biography

Paul Misraki produced music that was featured in many Hollywood productions. Misraki began his entertainment career with his music featured in films like the Ginger Rogers comedy "Heartbeat" (1946), "Manon" (1949) and the Michèle Morgan drama "The Proud Ones" (1953). His music also appeared in the Jeanne Moreau period drama "La Reine Margot" (1954), the comedic adventure "Ali-Baba" (1954) with Fernandel and "Obsession" (1954). In the fifties and the sixties, Misraki's music continued to appear on the silver screen, including in films like "Les Cousins" (1958) with Gerard Blain, the Jean Gabin mystery "Inspector Maigret" (1958) and the dramatic adaptation "Web of Passion" (1961) with Madeleine Robinson. Misraki's music was also featured in "Le Maestro" (1977), "La Part du feu" (1978) and the thriller "Un Si Joli Village..." (1979) with Victor Lanoux. His music was also featured in the thriller "Stress" (1984) with Carole Laure and "Aujourd'hui Peut-etre..." (1991) with Giulietta Masina. Misraki was most recently credited in the Russell Crowe dramatic adaptation "A Good Year" (2006). Misraki passed away in October 1998 at the age of 90.

Life Events

Bibliography