Carmen Miranda


Actor, Comedian, Singer
Carmen Miranda

About

Also Known As
Maria Do Carmo Miranda Da Cunha
Birth Place
Portugal
Born
February 09, 1909
Died
August 05, 1955
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Vibrant singing star of the Brazilian stage and screen whose colorful performance in the Broadway musical "Streets of Paris" (1939) helped land her a film contract with Fox. "The Brazilian Bombshell," as she was called, enlivened a number of Hollywood musicals from the early 1940s, often appearing in outlandish outfits and her trademark fruit-laden headgear. She died abruptly of a heart ...

Photos & Videos

Family & Companions

David Sebastian
Husband
Producer.

Bibliography

"Brazilian Bombshell"
Martha Gil-Montero (1989)

Biography

Vibrant singing star of the Brazilian stage and screen whose colorful performance in the Broadway musical "Streets of Paris" (1939) helped land her a film contract with Fox. "The Brazilian Bombshell," as she was called, enlivened a number of Hollywood musicals from the early 1940s, often appearing in outlandish outfits and her trademark fruit-laden headgear. She died abruptly of a heart attack after performing a taxing number on live TV in 1955.

Life Events

1939

Had Broadway success in "Streets of Paris"; signed by 20th Century-Fox

1940

Made American film debut in "Down Argentine Way"

1946

Last film for 20th Century-Fox, "If I'm Lucky"; free-lanced thereafter

1953

Appeared in last film, "Scared Stiff", starring Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis

1991

Subject of the documentary "Bananas Is My Business"

Photo Collections

A Date with Judy - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Here are a number of photos taken behind-the-scenes during production of MGM's A Date with Judy (1948), starring Wallace Beery, Elizabeth Taylor, Jane Powell, and Robert Stack.
Nancy Goes to Rio - Movie Poster
Here is the original-relese One-Sheet movie poster from MGM's Nancy Goes to Rio (1950), starring Jane Powell, Ann Sothern, Barry Sullivan, and Carmen Miranda.

Companions

David Sebastian
Husband
Producer.

Bibliography

"Brazilian Bombshell"
Martha Gil-Montero (1989)