Patsy Ruth Miller


Actor

About

Also Known As
Patricia Ruth Dean
Birth Place
St Louis, Missouri, USA
Born
June 22, 1904
Died
July 16, 1995
Cause of Death
Heart Failure

Biography

Charming, vivacious, dark-haired silent film lead who never quite achieved top-rank stardom. Miller, was, however, an extremely prolific performer, appearing in over a dozen films in 1924 alone. She is probably best known as Esmeralda, the gypsy dancer, in the Lon Chaney version of "The Hunchback of Notre Dame" (1923), and for displaying a delightful flair for comedy in the female lead o...

Family & Companions

Tay Garnett
Husband
Director, screenwriter. Divorced.
John Lee Mahin
Husband
Screenwriter. Divorced.
E S Deans
Husband
Businessman. Married until his death in 1986.

Bibliography

"My Hollywood: When Both of Us Were Young"
Patsy Ruth Miller, O'Raghailligh (1988)
"The Flanagan Girl"
Patsy Ruth Miller (1939)

Notes

Miller received three O Henry Awards for her short stories

Biography

Charming, vivacious, dark-haired silent film lead who never quite achieved top-rank stardom. Miller, was, however, an extremely prolific performer, appearing in over a dozen films in 1924 alone. She is probably best known as Esmeralda, the gypsy dancer, in the Lon Chaney version of "The Hunchback of Notre Dame" (1923), and for displaying a delightful flair for comedy in the female lead of the Ernst Lubitsch sparkler, "So This Is Paris" (1926). The advent of sound did not diminish Miller's appeal, and films such as the highly amusing "Wide Open" (1930) showed her promise, but she only made about ten talkies before giving up acting in 1931 to concentrate on writing. Two decades later she returned to films to play a supporting role in the historical adventure "Quebec" (1951). Married and divorced from director Tay Garnett and screenwriter John Lee Mahin.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Quebec (1951)
Germaine
Night Beat (1931)
Eleanor
Lonely Wives (1931)
Miss Minter
Wide Open (1930)
Julia Faulkner/Doris
The Last of the Lone Wolf (1930)
Stephanie
The Show of Shows (1929)
Florodora Sextette
Twin Beds (1929)
Elsie Dolan
The Hottentot (1929)
Peggy Fairfax
Whispering Winds (1929)
Dora
The Aviator (1929)
Grace Douglas
The Fall of Eve (1929)
Eve Grant
The Sap (1929)
Betty
So Long Letty (1929)
Grace Miller
Hot Heels (1928)
Patsy Jones
The Gate Crasher (1928)
Mara Di Leon
Tropical Nights (1928)
Mary Hale
The Tragedy of Youth (1928)
Paula Wayne
Red Riders of Canada (1928)
Joan Duval
Marriage by Contract (1928)
Margaret
We Americans (1928)
Beth Levine
Beautiful But Dumb (1928)
Janet Brady
The First Auto (1927)
Rose Robbins
Painting the Town (1927)
Patsy Deveau
Shanghaied (1927)
Polly
A Hero for a Night (1927)
Mary Sloan
Wolf's Clothing (1927)
Minnie Humphrey
Once and Forever (1927)
Antoinette
What Every Girl Should Know (1927)
Mary Sullivan
South Sea Love (1927)
Charlotte Guest
The White Black Sheep (1926)
Zelie
Private Izzy Murphy (1926)
Eileen Cohannigan
The King of the Turf (1926)
Kate Fairfax
Oh, What a Nurse (1926)
June Harrison
The Fighting Edge (1926)
Phoebe Joyce
So This Is Paris (1926)
Rosalind Eisenstein
Why Girls Go Back Home (1926)
Marie Downey
Broken Hearts of Hollywood (1926)
Betty Anne Bolton
Hell-Bent fer Heaven (1926)
Jude Lowrie
Head Winds (1925)
Patricia Van Felt
Lorraine of the Lions (1925)
Lorraine
Red Hot Tires (1925)
Elizabeth Lowden
Her Husband's Secret (1925)
Judy Brewster
Hogan's Alley (1925)
Patsy Ryan
Rose of the World (1925)
Rose Kirby
Back to Life (1925)
Margaret Lothbury
Singer Jim McKee (1924)
Betty Gleason
Name the Man (1924)
Fenella Stanley
Girls Men Forget (1924)
Kitty Shayne
My Man (1924)
Molly Marley
Those Who Judge (1924)
Angelique Dean
The Breath of Scandal (1924)
Marjorie Hale
The Breaking Point (1924)
Elizabeth Wheeler
The Wise Virgin (1924)
"Billie" Farrington
Daughters of Today (1924)
Lois Whittall
Fools in the Dark (1924)
Ruth Rand
The Girl on the Stairs (1924)
Dora Sinclair
The Yankee Consul (1924)
Margarita
A Self-Made Failure (1924)
Alice Neal
Souls for Sale (1923)
The Girl I Loved (1923)
Mary
The Drivin' Fool (1923)
Sylvia Moorhead, his daughter
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923)
Esmeralda
Handle With Care (1922)
Marian
Omar the Tentmaker (1922)
Little Shireen
Watch Your Step (1922)
Margaret Andrews
Trimmed (1922)
Alice Millard
The Fighting Streak (1922)
Ann Withero
For Big Stakes (1922)
Dorothy Clark
Fortune's Mask (1922)
Pasa Ortiz
Remembrance (1922)
Mab
Where Is My Wandering Boy Tonight? (1922)
Lorna Owens
Camille (1921)
Nichette

Life Events

1921

Began acting in films; earliest credits include a supporting role in "Camille", starring Nazimova, and one in "The Sheik", with Rudolph Valentino

1923

Co-starred as Esmeralda opposite Lon Chaney in "The Hunchback of Notre Dame"

1931

Left acting after appearing in "Lonely Wives" and "The Night Beat"

1951

Made a one-shot return to film acting with a role in "Quebec"

Companions

Tay Garnett
Husband
Director, screenwriter. Divorced.
John Lee Mahin
Husband
Screenwriter. Divorced.
E S Deans
Husband
Businessman. Married until his death in 1986.

Bibliography

"My Hollywood: When Both of Us Were Young"
Patsy Ruth Miller, O'Raghailligh (1988)
"The Flanagan Girl"
Patsy Ruth Miller (1939)

Notes

Miller received three O Henry Awards for her short stories