S. N. Behrman


Playwright, Screenwriter

About

Also Known As
Samuel Nathaniel Behrman, Samuel Berman, Samuel Behrman, Samuel N. Behrman, Sam Behrman
Birth Place
Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Born
June 09, 1893
Died
September 09, 1973

Family & Companions

Elsa Heifitz Stone
Wife
Married June 20, 1936; sister of violinist Jascha Heifitz.

Biography

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Parnell (1937) - The Greatest Patriot Not much equivocation, in the prologue or the speech by Clark Gable as the title character, the Irish politician Charles Stewart Parnell, in MGM’s synopsis of the barnstorming tour of America the real man made in 1880, opening the romanticized biopic Parnell, 1937, co-starring Myrna Loy.
Parnell (1937) - You Take My Breath Away Connected English political wife Katie O'Shea (Myrna Loy) has won an audience with firebrand Irish MP Parnell (Clark Gable), their first scene together though he has, it turns out, seen her before, in Parnell, 1937.
No Time For Comedy (1940) - You Like Going To Fires? James Stewart is small-town playwright Gaylord, at the Park Ave. apartment of Rosalind Russell as Broadway actress Linda, who’s persuaded the producer (Clarence Kolb) and thereby the director (Allyn Joslyn) to stick with his play, both principals duly charmed, in No Time For Comedy, 1940.
No Time For Comedy (1940) - On A Cooperative Footing Having crashed in Central Park after their premiere, first-time playwright Gaylord (James Stewart) and actress Linda (Rosalind Russell), who secretly saved the production from shutting down, read their reviews and leap forward, in No Time For Comedy, directed by William Keighley.
No Time For Comedy (1940) - You're Just As I Pictured You James Stewart as Minnesota playwright Gaylord has to convince the doorman (Herbert Heywood), the producer (Clarence Kolb), the director (Allyn Josslyn) then the star (Rosalind Russell) that he really wrote the play they're rehearsing, early in No Time For Comedy, 1940, from an S.N. Berhman play.
Anna Karenina (1935) - To Be Near You Greta Garbo (title character) has left Moscow in a hurry to get home to her son and, a little less-so, her husband (Basil Rathbone) in Petersburg, not realizing that smitten Count Vronsky (Fredric March) will give chase, in the David Selznick/MGM 1935 treatment of Tolstoy’s Anna Karenina.
Parnell (1937) - The Honorable Member For Cork Irish leader Charles Stewart Parnell (Clark Gable) faces down Prime Minister Gladstone (Montague Love) in Parliament and inspires in general, his paramour-to-be (Myrna Loy) attending, in an early scene from Parnell, 1937.
Hallelujah I'm A Bum (1933) - P.S. 44 Dist. 11 The mayor (Frank Morgan) lays a groundstone, musical dialogue by Rodgers and Hart, fancy editing by W. Duncan Mansfield, Richard Rodgers' cameo assisting the photographer, in Lewis Milestone's Hallelujah I'm A Bum, 1933.
Hallelujah I'm A Bum (1933) - Drop That Goose! Youthful John Carradine in this opening scene from the Al Jolson vehicle Hallelujah I'm A Bum, 1933, in which Al (as "Bumper") and pal Sunday (Chester Conklin) meet the mayor (Frank Morgan), wintering in Florida.
Hallelujah I'm A Bum (1933) - Hoover's Cossacks! Songs and musical dialogue by Rodgers and Hart as Bumper (Al Jolson) and Egghead (Harry Langdon) perform a highly political discourse in director Lewis Milestone's Hallelujah I'm A Bum, 1933.
Waterloo Bridge (1940) - The Easiest Way In London circa 1916, ex-ballerina Kitty (Virginia Field) is found out in her secret profession by her former colleague and current impoverished roommate Myra (Vivien Leigh), whose betrothed is away at war, in a pivotal scene from Mervyn LeRoy's Waterloo Bridge, 1940.
Tale Of Two Cities, A (1935) - Best Of Times Famous opening from Charles Dickens, followed by Cruncher (Billy Bevan) delivering his obscure message to Lowry (Claude Gillingwater), in the David Selznick production of A Tale Of Two Cities, 1935, starring Ronald Colman.

Companions

Elsa Heifitz Stone
Wife
Married June 20, 1936; sister of violinist Jascha Heifitz.

Bibliography