Alfredo Mayo


Actor

About

Also Known As
Alfredo Fernandez Mayo, Alfredo F Mayo, Alfred Mayo, Alfredo Fernandez Martinez
Birth Place
Barcelona, ES
Born
May 17, 1911
Died
May 19, 1985
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Alfredo Mayo worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. Mayo started his acting career landing roles in such films as the Charlton Heston period drama "55 Days at Peking" (1963), "The Hunt" (1966) and the Dustin Hoffman comedy "Madigan's Millions" (1970). He also appeared in "Los Gallos de la Madrugada" (1971), the dramatic adaptation "Der Scharlachrote Buchstab...

Biography

Alfredo Mayo worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. Mayo started his acting career landing roles in such films as the Charlton Heston period drama "55 Days at Peking" (1963), "The Hunt" (1966) and the Dustin Hoffman comedy "Madigan's Millions" (1970). He also appeared in "Los Gallos de la Madrugada" (1971), the dramatic adaptation "Der Scharlachrote Buchstabe" (1972) with Senta Berger and the thriller "La Campana Del Infierno" (1973) with Renaud Verley. Mayo was also credited in "Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown" (1988) starring Carmen Maura, "Ke Arteko Egunak" (1989) starring Pedro Armendariz Jr. and "The Return of the Musketeers" (1989). He also was recognized in "A Solas Contigo" (1990) starring Victoria Abril. Mayo was most recently credited in the thriller "Silencio en la nieve" (2012) with Juan Diego Botto. Mayo passed away in May 1985 at the age of 74.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Bearn (1988)
Vicario
El Suizo--Un Amour En Espagne (1985)
Luces de Bohemia (1985)
Manaos (1979)
Los Restos del Naufragio (1978)
Don Emilio
Oro Rojo (1978)
Raza, El Espiritu de Franco (1977)
Gusanos de Seda (1976)
Vera (1973)
La Campana Del Infierno (1973)
Pedro
The Scarlet Letter (1973)
Fuller
Los Gallos de la Madrugada (1971)
Madigan's Millions (1969)
The Hunt (1967)
Paco
Mission Bloody Mary (1967)
Peppermint Frappe (1967)
Revolt of the Mercenaries (1964)
Commando (1964)
55 Days at Peking (1963)
Spanish minister
The Teacher and the Miracle (1961)
Principal

Cinematography (Feature Film)

Silencio en la nieve (2011)
Cinematographer
Las viudas de los jueves (2009)
Director Of Photography
Mentiras y gordas (2009)
Director Of Photography
The Night Runner (2009)
Director Of Photography
Una Mujer Invisible (2007)
Director Of Photography
Los Aires Dificiles (2006)
Director Of Photography
The Method (2005)
Director Of Photography
Maroa (2005)
Director Of Photography
The Archimedes Principle (2004)
Director Of Photography
Almejas y mejillones (2000)
Director Of Photography
Burnt Money (2000)
Director Of Photography
Las Razones de mis amigos (2000)
Director Of Photography
Adios con el corazon (2000)
Director Of Photography
Cuando Vuelvas a Mi Lado (1999)
Director Of Photography
Cenizas del Paraiso (1998)
Director Of Photography
Barrio (1998)
Director Of Photography
South Frontier (1998)
Director Of Photography
Diario para un cuento (1998)
Director Of Photography
Diario para un cuento (1998)
Camera Operator
Comanche Territory (1997)
Director Of Photography
Shampoo Horns (1997)
Director Of Photography
Malena Es un Nombre de Tango (1996)
Director Of Photography
Family (1996)
Director Of Photography
Historias del Kronen (1995)
Director Of Photography
Caballos Salvajes (1995)
Director Of Photography
Shortcut To Paradise (1994)
Director Of Photography
Tango Feroz (1993)
Director Of Photography
Todos a la carcel (1993)
Director Of Photography
Demasiado Corazon (1992)
Director Of Photography
The Fencing Master (1992)
Director Of Photography
A Solas Contigo (1990)
Director Of Photography
Letters From Alou (1990)
Director Of Photography
Ke Arteko Egunak (1989)
Director Of Photography
El Lute II (1988)
Camera Operator
Jarrapellejos (1987)
Camera Operator
Casa Cerrado (1985)
Cinematographer
El Sur (1985)
Camera Operator
Caudillo (1977)
Camera
Queridisimos Verdugos (1977)
Camera

Life Events

Bibliography