James Mitchell


James Mitchell

About

Also Known As
Jim Mitchell
Birth Place
Sacramento, California, USA
Born
February 29, 1920
Died
January 22, 2010

Photos & Videos

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Women at West Point (1979)
Colonel Dahl
The Turning Point (1977)
Michael
The Silence (1975)
Slogan (1970)
Hugh
The Peacemaker (1956)
Terrall Butler
The Prodigal (1955)
Asham
Oklahoma! (1955)
Dream Curly
Deep in My Heart (1954)
[performer in] "The Desert Song"
The Band Wagon (1953)
Paul Byrd
Stars in My Crown (1950)
Dr. Daniel Kalbert Harris, Jr.
The Toast of New Orleans (1950)
Pierre
Devil's Doorway (1950)
Red Rock
Colorado Territory (1949)
Duke Harris
Border Incident (1949)
Juan Garcia
The House Across the Street (1949)
Marty Bremer
White Savage (1943)
Specialty dancer
Phantom of the Opera (1943)
Reporter
Valley of Hunted Men (1942)
Posse member

Cinematography (Feature Film)

The Human Stain (2003)
Rigging lighting tech, Massachusetts unit
The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
Stills
The Lively Set (1964)
Stills
The Diary of Anne Frank (1959)
Stills
South Pacific (1958)
Stills
Peyton Place (1957)
Stills
Demetrius and the Gladiators (1954)
Stills
The Robe (1953)
Stills
Les Miserables (1952)
Stills
Pony Soldier (1952)
Stills

Writer (Feature Film)

The Last Grenade (1970)
Adaptation

Editing (Feature Film)

The Big Bird Cage (1972)
Film Editor
The Lonesome Trail (1955)
Assistant Editor

Music (Feature Film)

Savages (1972)
Guitar & banjo

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

Hombre (1967)
Stills
Our Man Flint (1966)
Stills
The Sound of Music (1965)
Stills
Morituri (1965)
Stills
What a Way To Go! (1964)
Stills
Move Over, Darling (1963)
Stills

Cast (Special)

The All My Children 25th Anniversary Special (1995)
50 Years of Soaps: An All-Star Celebration (1994)
The 15th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (1988)
Performer
The Man in the Moon (1960)
Meet Cyd Charisse (1959)
Guest

Life Events

Photo Collections

Devil's Doorway - Publicity Stills
Here are a few photos taken to help publicize MGM's Devil's Doorway (1950), starring Robert Taylor and Paula Raymond. Publicity stills were specially-posed photos, usually taken off the set, for purposes of publicity or reference for promotional artwork.
Border Incident - Publicity Still
Here is a publicity still from MGM's Border Incident (1949), directed by Anthony Mann and Starring Ricardo Montalban and George Murphy. Publicity stills were specially-posed photos, usually taken off the set, for purposes of publicity or reference for promotional artwork.

Videos

Movie Clip

Stars In My Crown (1950) - I'm Not Interested In Souls Southern gun-toting preacher Gray (Joel McCrea) is called to the bedside of a parishoner, crossing paths with James Mitchell (known-best for theater and as Palmer Courtland on All My Children) as Dr. Harris Jr., who plans to leave his hometown, because the locals don’t trust his modern methods, in the face of a typhus outbreak, in Stars In My Crown, 1950.
Colorado Territory (1949) - Details Of Execution As instructed by his ex-boss who had him busted out of jail, McQueen (Joel McCrea) arrives at the hideout where the next job is being planned, Colorado (Virginia Mayo) the unexpected companion of Harris (James Mitchell) and Blake (John Archer), in Raoul Walsh’s Colorado Territory , 1949.
Band Wagon, The (1953) - This Girl is A Monster! Unwilling co-stars, old-movie hoofer Tony (Fred Astaire) and ballerina Gaby (Cyd Charisse) have a rocky first meeting, each about to storm out when they learn that their nutty director Cordova (Jack Buchanan) has won over the financiers, in Vincente Minnelli's The Band Wagon, 1953.
Toast Of New Orleans, The (1950) - Bayou Minou The Louisiana bayou from MGM's Pasternak unit, opening scene introducing uncle Nicky (J. Carrol Naish), Mario Lanza as Pepe, Tina and Pierre (Rita Moreno, James Mitchell) and visitors Suzette (Kathryn Grayson) and Ribodeaux (David Niven), in The Toast Of New Orleans, 1950.
Devil's Doorway - -- Rich Indians In town to sell cattle, Native American Civil War hero Lance Poole (Robert Taylor) learns from Zeke (Edgar Buchanan) and others how politics have changed Wyoming, in Anthony Mann's Devil's Doorway, 1950.

Bibliography