Reginald Beck


Editor

About

Also Known As
Reggie Beck
Birth Place
England, GB
Died
July 12, 1992

Biography

British film editor whose career spanned over 40 years. Beck helped to shape films as diverse as Laurence Olivier's "Henry V" (1944) and Rainer Werner Fassbinder's "Despair" (1978). He worked with American expatriate director Joseph Losey on 12 of his British films, including "Accident" (1967) and "The Go-Between" (1971)....

Biography

British film editor whose career spanned over 40 years. Beck helped to shape films as diverse as Laurence Olivier's "Henry V" (1944) and Rainer Werner Fassbinder's "Despair" (1978). He worked with American expatriate director Joseph Losey on 12 of his British films, including "Accident" (1967) and "The Go-Between" (1971).

Life Events

Bibliography