John Marley


Actor
John Marley

About

Also Known As
John Marlieb
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Born
October 17, 1907
Died
May 22, 1984
Cause of Death
Complications Following Open-Heart Surgery

Biography

Craggy character actor whose career took off after an award-winning role in John Cassavetes' "Faces" (1968). Best remembered as the acquiescent movie mogul in "The Godfather" (1972), Marley received an Oscar nomination as Best Supporting Actor for his role as the heroine's father in "Love Story" (1970)....

Biography

Craggy character actor whose career took off after an award-winning role in John Cassavetes' "Faces" (1968). Best remembered as the acquiescent movie mogul in "The Godfather" (1972), Marley received an Oscar nomination as Best Supporting Actor for his role as the heroine's father in "Love Story" (1970).

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Love Story (1970) - It's A New World Location shooting in the Bronx to represent her Rhode Island hometown, Jenny (Ali McGraw) introduces her fiancè Oliver (Ryan O’Neal), of the famous and affluent Barrett family, to her baker father (whom she calls Phil, John Marley), who immediately thinks he can mend fences in his family, in Love Story, 1970, directed by Arthur Hiller.
Love Story (1970) - Open, I'm Smart And Poor Gazing at the Wollman Rink in Central Park and reflecting, with the first use of the hit theme by Francis Lai, Ryan O’Neal as Harvard blue-blood Oliver Barrett IV recalls his first meeting with Jenny (Ali MacGraw), from the Erich Segal screenplay (which he also adapted into the top selling novel of the same year), in the box office smash Love Story, 1970, directed by Arthur Hiller.
Cat Ballou (1965) - You'll Never Make Me Cry When cantankerous Frank Ballou (John Marley) gets shot by Tim "Silvernose" Strawn (Lee Marvin), daughter Catherine (Jane Fonda) races into town and confronts Strawn and Sheriff Cardigan (Jay C. Flippen), in Cat Ballou, 1965.
Cat Ballou (1965) - All Dead And Gone Newly-hired legendary gunfighter Kid Shelleen (Lee Marvin) delivers his resumè for Frankie (John Marley) and daughter Catherine (Jane Fonda) Ballou and co., who are discouraged that he turned out to be a drunk, but impressed with his commentary and shooting, in Cat Ballou, 1965.
Deathdream (a.k.a. Dead Of Night, 1972) - I Have Some Sad News After a murky Vietnam combat prologue, we join John Marley, Lynn Carlin and Anya Ormsby as father, mother and sister of serviceman Andy, until Army officer Arthur Bradley intrudes, in Deathdream, (a.k.a. Dead Of Night),1972, from writer Alan Ormsby and director Bob Clark.
Deathdream (a.k.a. Dead Of Night, 1972) - Pretty Rough Over There Awakened by noises downstairs, Charlie, Christine and daughter Cathy (John Marley, Lynn Carlin, Anya Ormsby) discover brother Andy (Richard Backus), back from Vietnam the very night they got a telegram confirming his death, in Deathdream, (a.k.a. Dead Of Night), 1972.
Deathdream (a.k.a. Dead Of Night, 1972) - Kill Any Guys? (Warning to dog lovers!) Vietnam vet Andy (Richard Backus) hasn’t called his girlfriend, may have murdered a trucker, and now removes any hope that he’s okay, when his father (John Marley) brings the neighbor kids around, in Bob Clark’s Deathdream, (a.k.a. Dead Of Night), 1972.
Deathdream (a.k.a. Dead Of Night, 1972) -- (Original Trailer) Produced for the alternate title, the original trailer for the first horror collaboration by director Bob Clark and writer Alan Ormsby, with Richard Backus, John Marley and Lynn Carlin, Deathdream, (a.k.a. Dead Of Night), 1972.
Mob, The (1951) - Half Irish And Half Congressman On the docks proper in the never-named coastal city, undercover cop D'Amico (Broderick Crawford), who got a union card with surprising ease, with pal Clancy (Richard Kiley), crooked union man Tony (John Marley) and stooge Culio (Frank DeKova), Charles Bronson in a bit part, in The Mob, 1951.

Trailer

Bibliography