Joe Mantell


Actor

About

Also Known As
Joseph Mantell
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Born
December 21, 1915
Died
September 29, 2010

Biography

A veteran character actor, Joe Mantell made his mark with an Oscar-nominated performance in the classic "Marty" (1955), a noted "buddy" role that he reprised from the celebrated 1953 television play by Paddy Chayefsky. The late 1950s and early 1960s were Mantell's busiest period in features, with roles in "Storm Center" (1956), "The Sad Sack" and "Beau James" (1957), he also contributed ...

Biography

A veteran character actor, Joe Mantell made his mark with an Oscar-nominated performance in the classic "Marty" (1955), a noted "buddy" role that he reprised from the celebrated 1953 television play by Paddy Chayefsky. The late 1950s and early 1960s were Mantell's busiest period in features, with roles in "Storm Center" (1956), "The Sad Sack" and "Beau James" (1957), he also contributed a memorable bit as a traveling salesman in Alfred Hitchcock's chilling "The Birds" (1963). Later in his career, Mantell made a notable impression playing Lawrence Walsh, an associate of Jack Nicholson's Jake Gittes in Roman Polanski's neo-noir, "Chinatown" (1974), as well as in the Nicholson-directed sequel, "The Two Jakes" (1990). The actor passed away on Sept. 28, 2010 at the age of 94.

Life Events

1949

Appeared in the film, "Barbary Pirate"

1949

Made his big screen debut as a newsboy in Joseph H. Lewis' "The Undercover Man"

1952

Performed on Broadway in the musical, "Buttrio Square"

1953

Made TV debut as Angie in Paddy Chayefsky's "Marty," presented on "The Goodyear Playhouse" (NBC)

1955

Played the lead in "Guilty Witness" on "Alfred Hitchcock Presents" (CBS)

1955

Received an Academy Award nomination when he reprised his role as Angie, the best friend of Ernest Borgnine, in the film version of "Marty"

1957

Co-starred with Jerry Lewis in the film, "The Sad Sack"

1961

Had a recurring role as Ernie Briggs on "Pete and Gladys" (CBS)

1963

Appeared in Alfred Hitchcock's "The Birds"

1968

Appeared in several episodes of "Mannix" (CBS) as Albie Luce

1974

Played Jack Nicholson's partner in "Chinatown"

1979

Played Joey in the CBS political docudrama miniseries, "Blind Ambition"

1985

Had a small role in the film, "Movers & Shakers"

1990

Reprised role, opposite Jack Nicholson, for the "Chinatown" sequel, "The Two Jakes"

Bibliography