Alan Maley


Special Effects Technician

About

Also Known As
Alan G Maley
Birth Place
England, GB
Born
January 07, 1931
Died
May 13, 1995
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Family & Companions

Pamela Maley
Wife
Survived him.

Biography

Life Events

1961

US feature debut, credited as a scenic artist, "Very Important Person"

1964

Hired by Disney Studios

1968

Credited for special effects photography, also first collaboration with director Robert Stevenson, "The Love Bug"

1970

Provided titles for "The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes"

1971

First special effects credit, "Bedknobs and Broomsticks"

1974

Credited as matte artist for "The Island at the Top of the World"

1977

Final effects credit, specifically for special optical effects, "The Spy Who Loved Me"

1981

Served as matte artist supervisor, "Dragonslayer"

1981

Final feature, credited as matte painting supervisor, "Raiders of the Lost Ark"

Companions

Pamela Maley
Wife
Survived him.

Bibliography