Charles Hill Mailes


About

Also Known As
Charles H. Mailes, Charles Hills Mailes, Charles Mailes
Birth Place
Halifax, Nova Scotia, CA
Born
May 25, 1870

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Gaslight Follies (1945)
Lord Mount Severn
Murder by Television (1935)
Sadie McKee (1934)
Uncle Ben
I'll Tell the World (1934)
Statesman
The Big Shakedown (1934)
Doctor
Treason (1933)
General Frank Hawthorne
Women Won't Tell (1933)
No More Orchids (1932)
Merriwell
Mother's Cry (1930)
Mary's father
Lilies of the Field (1930)
Judge
Bellamy Trial (1929)
Defense attorney
The Carnation Kid (1929)
Crawford Whitely
One Stolen Night (1929)
Doad
The Faker (1929)
John Clayton
Drums of Love (1928)
Duke de Granada
Queen of the Chorus (1928)
Rufus Van Der Layden
What a Night (1928)
Patterson
The Charge of the Gauchos (1928)
Saavedra
The Phantom City (1928)
Benedict
Give and Take (1928)
Drumm
The Great Mail Robbery (1927)
Stephen Phelps
The City Gone Wild (1927)
Luther Winthrop
Ain't Love Funny? (1927)
John Brice
The College Widow (1927)
Professor Witherspoon
Somewhere in Sonora (1927)
Mexicali Burton
Man Power (1927)
Judson Stoddard
Bitter Apples (1927)
Cyrus Thornden
Play Safe (1927)
Silas Scott, crooked trustee
Old Ironsides (1926)
Commodore Preble
The Social Highwayman (1926)
The mayor
The Better Man (1926)
Charles Clifton
The Blue Streak (1926)
Don Carlos
The Combat (1926)
Jerry Flint
Exclusive Rights (1926)
Boss Morris
Hearts and Fists (1926)
Bill Fawcett
The Man in the Saddle (1926)
Jeff Morgan, Sr.
The Frontier Trail (1926)
Major Mainard
The Overland Limited (1925)
Schuyler Dent
The Crimson Runner (1925)
Baron Semlin
The Fighting Demon (1925)
SeƱor Darcy
Free To Love (1925)
The Midnight Flyer (1925)
Silas Henderson
The Lighthouse by the Sea (1924)
Caleb Gale
Thundering Hoofs (1924)
Don Juan Estrada
Find Your Man (1924)
Gregory Mills
Name the Man (1924)
Attorney general
When a Man's a Man (1924)
Jim Reid
Crashin' Thru (1923)
Benedict
East Side--West Side (1923)
Dr. Ernest Shepley
Soft Boiled (1923)
The Lawyer
Michael O'Halloran (1923)
Peter Harding
The Town Scandal (1923)
Bill Ramsey
Held To Answer (1923)
District Attorney Searle
The Man From Downing Street (1922)
Colonel Wentworth
The Bond Boy (1922)
Isom Chase
The Lying Truth (1922)
Sam Clairborne, Sr.
Courage (1921)
Oliver Hamish
The Ten Dollar Raise (1921)
Stryker
Chickens (1921)
Dan Bellows
The Home Stretch (1921)
Mr. Wilson
Uncharted Seas (1921)
Old Jim Eastman
The Mark of Zorro (1920)
Don Carlos Pulido
Haunting Shadows (1920)
Bates
Treasure Island (1920)
Dr. Livesey
Homespun Folks (1920)
Caleb Webster
Witch's Gold (1920)
Go and Get It (1920)
J. L. Rich
Fools and Their Money (1919)
The Speed Maniac (1919)
John Matthews
Full of Pep (1919)
Escamillo Gomez
Our Better Selves (1919)
Henry Laurens
Red Hot Dollars (1919)
Angus Muir
The Talk of the Town (1918)
Three Mounted Men (1918)
Warden
Danger Within (1918)
Matthew Wedgestone
The Girl Who Wouldn't Quit (1918)
Robert Carter
The Fighting Grin (1918)
Otis Kennedy
The Magic Eye (1918)
Sam Bullard
The Brass Bullet (1918)
The Spotted Lily (1917)
Pere Anatole
Come Through (1917)
John Lysaght
The Girl Who Won Out (1917)
Mr. Wicks
The Winged Mystery (1917)
Josiah Wayne
The Bronze Bride (1917)
Joe Dubois
Beloved Jim (1917)
Robert McGregor
The Lash of Power (1917)
Charles W. Sherwood
Polly Redhead (1917)
Duke of Osterley
The Mysterious Mrs. M. (1917)
Clubmen
Money Madness (1917)
Whispering Smith
Southern Justice (1917)
Major Dillon
The Lair of the Wolf (1917)
Robert Shepherd
The Eagle's Wing (1916)
Senator Wright
The People Vs. John Doe (1916)
A detective
The Seekers (1916)
Reverend Israel Mount
The Whirlpool of Destiny (1916)
Thomas Bell
The Hungarian Nabob (1915)
Count John Karpathy, the "Nabob"
Dora Thorne (1915)
Prince Borgezi
The Woman in Black (1914)
Mr. Everett
Lord Chumley (1914)
The Faded Lillies (1909)

Life Events

Bibliography