Stephen Macht


Actor

About

Also Known As
Stephen R Macht
Birth Place
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Born
May 01, 1942

Biography

A tall, ruggedly handsome leading man of stage and screen, Stephen Macht is perhaps best remembered for his TV work, which has included the series "American Dream" (ABC, 1981), a stint as the love interest of Sharon Gless' Chris Cagney on "Cagney & Lacey" and numerous TV movies and miniseries.Born in Philadelphia, Macht was raised in Brooklyn Heights, NY, until his father's death. At age...

Family & Companions

Suzanne Victoria Pulier Macht
Wife
Archivist, museum curator. Married 1964.

Biography

A tall, ruggedly handsome leading man of stage and screen, Stephen Macht is perhaps best remembered for his TV work, which has included the series "American Dream" (ABC, 1981), a stint as the love interest of Sharon Gless' Chris Cagney on "Cagney & Lacey" and numerous TV movies and miniseries.

Born in Philadelphia, Macht was raised in Brooklyn Heights, NY, until his father's death. At age nine, he moved with his mother and older brother to live with his maternal grandfather, a men's clothing store owner, in Mystic, CT. After graduating from Dartmouth (where he roomed with future actor Michael Moriarty), Macht seemed headed for a career in academe. He obtained two graduate degrees (including a Ph.D.) and became adept in Aristotelian concepts. While teaching at Queens College, he received approval by his department chair to appear in plays in New York in lieu of publishing scholarly articles as part of the tenure tract. Spotted by a Universal Studio talent scout, Macht was signed to a contract and by the early 1970s he had left teaching and was making frequent appearances on Universal-produced TV series.

Dark, with a solid build, Macht was often cast in ethnic roles (i.e., Jews, Italians, and Native Americans) such as "Raid on Entebbe" (NBC, 1977), wherein he portrayed Yonni Netanyahu, the Israeli officer killed in the rescue of hostages in Uganda. In 1978, Macht had a big break as the lead in "The Immigrants," a syndicated miniseries about the rise of the son of Italian immigrants in turn-of-the-century San Francisco. (The role also first cast him opposite Sharon Gless, who played his society wife).

The success of the TV-movie led to a short-lived series, "American Dream" (ABC, 1981), which cast Macht as the patriarch of a family that moves to the inner-city of Chicago. The following season, he landed the role of the brother of Karen MacKenzie (Michelle Lee) on "Knots Landing" (CBS, 1982-83). The actor, however, found more challenging roles in TV longforms. Notable roles included playing Nancy McKeon's father, a man who is in denial about his daughter's schizophrenia, in "Strange Voices" (NBC, 1987). He was Benedict Arnold in the 1984 CBS miniseries "George Washington" and one of the survivors of "Flight 90: Disaster on the Potomac" (NBC, 1984). Capitalizing on his onscreen chemistry with Sharon Gless, Macht spent three seasons (1985-88) in the recurring role of David Keeler, love interest to Det. Chris Cagney (Gless), on "Cagney & Lacey" (CBS). During his run on the show, he moved behind the cameras to make his directorial debut.

More recent credits have included playing an Austrian Jew who must be baptized along with his wife (Jane Alexander) and daughter in order to escape the Nazis in "A Friendship in Vienna" (The Disney Channel, 1988), a doctor helping Jane Seymour in the syndicated miniseries "Sidney Sheldon's 'Memories of Midnight'" (1991), and cult member Joan Van Ark's suffering husband in "Moment of Truth: A Mother's Deception" (NBC, 1994). In 1996, he did a six-month stint on the ABC daytime drama "One Life to Live" as Elliot Durbin, a psychiatrist and gambling addict blackmailed into hypnotizing Victoria Lord Buchanan (Erika Slezak).

Macht's work in feature films has been more sporadic, beginning with a turn as one of "The Choirboys" (1977). He went on to play a Native American who wants Charlton Heston dead in "The Mountain Men" (1980), the father of a teen who takes on Dracula in "The Monster Squad" (1987) and an evil mill owner in "Stephen King's 'Graveyard Shift'" (1990). Macht has also played Dr. Harris in three entries in the "Trancers" series.

He is the father of actor Gabriel Macht.

Life Events

1976

Made TV-movie debut in "Amelia Earhart" (NBC)

1977

Made feature film debut in "The Choirboys"

1978

Had breakthrough role starring in syndicated miniseries "The Immigrants"

1980

Played villain opposite Charlton Heston in "The Mountain Men"

1981

Starred in TV series "American Dream" (ABC)

1982

Played Joe Cooper, the brother of Karen MacKenzie (Michelle Lee) on "Knots Landing" (CBS)

1984

Played Benedict Arnold in the CBS miniseries "George Washington"

1985

Had recurring role as love interest to Sharon Gless' Cagney on the CBS drama series "Cagney & Lacey"

1988

Made directorial debut with episode of "Cagney & Lacey" (CBS)

1991

Played a doctor helping Jane Seymour in Sidney Sheldon's "Memories of Midnight"

1994

Played a cult member's suffering husband in "Moment of Truth: A Mother's Deception" (NBC)

1996

Appeared for six months on the ABC daytime drama "One Life to Live"

2000

Appeared in episodes of "Jack & Jill" (WB)

2007

Cast as the 'arch' villain,' Trevor Lansing on "General Hospital" (ABC)

Family

Richard Macht
Brother
Julie Macht
Daughter
Attorney. Born in August 1965; married AIDS researcher Dr David Beenhouwer.
Ari Serbin Macht
Son
Video and film editor. Born in August 1967.
Gabriel Macht
Son
Actor. Born on January 22, 1972.
Jesse Macht
Son
Born in 1983.
Eliza Lu Beenhouwer
Granddaughter
Born in 1996.
Eric Pulier
Nephew
Businessman. Owner, Digital Evolutions, a cutting edge computer systems developer.
Jon Macht
Cousin
Producer, businessman. Owns Hollywood-based video supply house.

Companions

Suzanne Victoria Pulier Macht
Wife
Archivist, museum curator. Married 1964.

Bibliography