Wallace Macdonald


Biography

Wallace MacDonald was best known for achieving multiple credits as a Hollywood producer over the course of his Hollywood career. MacDonald began his acting career with roles in such films as the comedy adaptation "Tillie's Punctured Romance" (1914) with Charlie Chaplin, "A Fool There Was" (1922) and "Caught Bluffing" (1922). He also appeared in the Milton Sills adventure "The Sea Hawk...

Biography

Wallace MacDonald was best known for achieving multiple credits as a Hollywood producer over the course of his Hollywood career. MacDonald began his acting career with roles in such films as the comedy adaptation "Tillie's Punctured Romance" (1914) with Charlie Chaplin, "A Fool There Was" (1922) and "Caught Bluffing" (1922). He also appeared in the Milton Sills adventure "The Sea Hawk" (1924), the Harry Carey western "Roaring Rails" (1924) and "Lightnin'" (1925). MacDonald then focused on film, producing "The Missing Juror" (1944) with Jim Bannon, "I Love a Mystery" (1945) with Jim Bannon and the adventure "A Guy, a Gal and a Pal" (1945) with Ross Hunter. He also appeared in the comedy "Eve Knew Her Apples" (1945) with Ann Miller and "Escape in the Fog" (1945). MacDonald last produced the David Brian western "Fury at Gunsight Pass" (1956). MacDonald passed away in October 1978 at the age of 87.

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

Gunmen from Laredo (1959)
Director
Flying Down to Rio (1933)
Assistant Director 2nd unit
Free Lips (1928)
Director
Girl From the West (1923)
Director

Cast (Feature Film)

Flying Down to Rio (1933)
Pilot
King of the Wild Horses (1933)
Clint Bolling
Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
Stage manager
I Loved a Woman (1933)
Hayden's first secretary
The Vanishing Frontier (1932)
Captain Roger Kearney
Two Fisted Law (1932)
Artie
The Riding Tornado (1932)
Dick Stark
Texas Cyclone (1932)
Nick Lawler
Tex Takes a Holiday (1932)
Tex
Hello Trouble (1932)
Le Tange
High Speed (1932)
Tom Carlis
Between Fighting Men (1932)
Wally Thompson
Arm of the Law (1932)
Daring Danger (1932)
The Pagan Lady (1931)
Francisco
Fifty Fathoms Deep (1931)
Mate
Drums of Jeopardy (1931)
Gregor Petroff
Branded (1931)
Starett
Smart Money (1931)
Cigar stand clerk
Range Feud (1931)
Hank
The Rogue Song (1930)
Hassan
Hit the Deck (1930)
Lieutenant Allen
Dark Skies (1930)
Capt. Pedro Real
Fighting Thru; or California in 1878 (1930)
Tennessee Malden
Madame Satan (1930)
Sweetie (1929)
Bill Barrington
Darkened Rooms (1929)
Bert Nelson
Fancy Baggage (1929)
Ernest Hardin
Blockade (1928)
Vincent
Tropical Nights (1928)
Stavnow
Tumbling River (1927)
Keechie
Red Signals (1927)
Lee Bryson
His Foreign Wife (1927)
Johnny Haines
Drums of the Desert (1927)
Will Newton
Your Wife and Mine (1927)
Robert Warren
Whispering Smith Rides (1927)
The Checkered Flag (1926)
Jack Reese
The Bar-C Mystery (1926)
Nevada
Faithful Wives (1926)
Tom Burke
Hell's 400 (1926)
Marshall Langham
Two Can Play (1926)
Robert MacWorth
Fighting With Buffalo Bill (1926)
Learning To Love (1925)
Professor Bonnard
Pampered Youth (1925)
Wilbur Minafer
New Lives for Old (1925)
Hugh Warren
The Primrose Path (1925)
Bruce Armstrong
The Lady (1925)
Leonard St. Aubyns
The Charmer (1925)
Ralph Bayne
Heir-Loons (1925)
George Brockton
Lightnin' (1925)
John Marvin
Wandering Fires (1925)
Norman Yuell
Love and Glory (1924)
Anatole Picard
Curlytop (1924)
Bill Branigan
The Heart Bandit (1924)
"Spike" Malone
Roaring Rails (1924)
Malcolm Gregory
The Sea Hawk (1924)
Master Peter Godolphin
Thy Name Is Woman (1924)
Captain Roderigo de Castelar
The Spoilers (1923)
Broncho Kid
Maytime (1923)
Claude Van Zandt
The Day of Faith (1923)
John Anstell
A Fool There Was (1922)
Avery Parmelee
Under Oath (1922)
Ralph Marvin
The Understudy (1922)
Tom Manning
Caught Bluffing (1922)
Wallace Towers
Youth Must Have Love (1922)
Earl Stannard
The Foolish Matrons (1921)
Anthony Sheridan
The Fire Cat (1921)
David Ross
The Sage Hen (1921)
Her son, as a man
A Poor Relation (1921)
Johnny Smith
Breaking Through (1921)
Trumpet Island (1920)
Richard Bedell
Are All Men Alike? (1920)
Gerry Rhinelander West
The Fighting Shepherdess (1920)
Hughie
Cinderella's Twin (1920)
Prentice Blue
Moon Madness (1920)
Jan
Rouge and Riches (1920)
Tom Rushworth
Brothers Divided (1919)
Max King
The Follies Girl (1919)
Ned
Spotlight Sadie (1919)
Dick Carrington
Leave It to Susan (1919)
Jimmy Dawson
A Girl Named Mary (1919)
Henry Martin
The Little Boss (1919)
Clayton Hargis
Cupid Forecloses (1919)
Bruce Cartwright
Mlle. Paulette (1918)
Jack Wayne
Marked Cards (1918)
Ted Breslin
The Shoes That Danced (1918)
Harmony Lad
Madame Sphinx (1918)
Andre Du Bois
Next Door to Nancy (1917)
Dick Ives
The Princess of Park Row (1917)
Tom Kearney
The Princess' Necklace (1917)
The stranger
The Marriage Speculation (1917)
Billie Perkins
Nanette of the Wilds (1916)
Harry Jennings
Youth's Endearing Charm (1916)
Harry Disbrow
Purity (1916)
Youth
Secretary of Frivolous Affairs (1915)
Thomas

Writer (Feature Film)

Men with Steel Faces (1940)
Story
Hearts in Bondage (1936)
Original Story
Doughnuts and Society (1936)
Original story and Screenplay
Hitch Hike Lady (1935)
Original Story
The Fighting Marines (1935)
From Story
The Phantom Empire (1935)
Story By
The Fighting Marines (1935)
Story By
The Phantom Empire (1935)
From Story
In Old Santa Fe (1934)
Story

Producer (Feature Film)

Gunmen from Laredo (1959)
Producer
Return to Warbow (1958)
Producer
The Phantom Stagecoach (1957)
Producer
No Time to Be Young (1957)
Producer
The Hard Man (1957)
Executive Producer
Fury at Gunsight Pass (1956)
Producer
Secret of Treasure Mountain (1956)
Producer
The White Squaw (1956)
Producer
Apache Ambush (1955)
Producer
Wyoming Renegades (1955)
Producer
Cell 2455, Death Row (1955)
Producer
Massacre Canyon (1954)
Producer
El Alamein (1954)
Producer
The Black Dakotas (1954)
Producer
The Outlaw Stallion (1954)
Producer
Target Hong Kong (1953)
Producer
Man in the Dark (1953)
Producer
The Nebraskan (1953)
Producer
Ambush at Tomahawk Gap (1953)
Producer
Okinawa (1952)
Producer
Harem Girl (1952)
Producer
The Big Gusher (1951)
Producer
Chain of Circumstance (1951)
Producer
Flame of Stamboul (1951)
Producer
Corky of Gasoline Alley (1951)
Producer
Counterspy Meets Scotland Yard (1951)
Producer
On the Isle of Samoa (1950)
Producer
Beauty on Parade (1950)
Producer
The Tougher They Come (1950)
Producer
Military Academy with That 10th Avenue Gang (1950)
Producer
Girls' School (1950)
Producer
Air Hostess (1949)
Producer
Rusty's Birthday (1949)
Producer
Rusty Saves a Life (1949)
Producer
Law of the Barbary Coast (1949)
Producer
Port Said (1948)
Producer
My Dog Rusty (1948)
Producer
The Wreck of the Hesperus (1948)
Producer
The Son of Rusty (1947)
Producer
When a Girl's Beautiful (1947)
Producer
The Devil's Mask (1946)
Producer
The Unknown (1946)
Producer
Personality Kid (1946)
Producer
A Guy, a Gal, and a Pal (1945)
Producer
Out of the Depths (1945)
Producer
Eve Knew Her Apples (1945)
Producer
My Name Is Julia Ross (1945)
Producer
I Love a Mystery (1945)
Producer
Escape in the Fog (1945)
Producer
Dancing in Manhattan (1944)
Producer
U-Boat Prisoner (1944)
Producer
The Racket Man (1944)
Producer
Stars on Parade (1944)
Producer
She's a Soldier Too (1944)
Producer
The Missing Juror (1944)
Producer
Cry of the Werewolf (1944)
Producer
Sailor's Holiday (1944)
Producer
Two Senoritas from Chicago (1943)
Producer
The Chance of a Lifetime (1943)
Producer
Passport to Suez (1943)
Producer
Redhead from Manhattan (1943)
Producer
Alias Boston Blackie (1942)
Producer
Tramp, Tramp, Tramp (1942)
Producer
Hello Annapolis (1942)
Producer
Submarine Raider (1942)
Producer
Boston Blackie Goes Hollywood (1942)
Producer
The Man Who Returned to Life (1942)
Producer
Lucky Legs (1942)
Producer
Counter-Espionage (1942)
Producer
Parachute Nurse (1942)
Producer
Cadets on Parade (1942)
Producer
A Man's World (1942)
Producer
Harvard, Here I Come (1941)
Producer
Honolulu Lu (1941)
Producer
Two Latins from Manhattan (1941)
Producer
I Was a Prisoner on Devil's Island (1941)
Producer
Naval Academy (1941)
Producer
Harmon of Michigan (1941)
Producer
The Devil Commands (1941)
Producer
The Big Boss (1941)
Producer
The Face Behind the Mask (1941)
Producer
Men Without Souls (1940)
Producer
Island of Doomed Men (1940)
Producer
Girls of the Road (1940)
Producer
Military Academy (1940)
Producer
Glamour for Sale (1940)
Producer
The Man with Nine Lives (1940)
Producer
Before I Hang (1940)
Producer
My Son Is a Criminal (1939)
Producer
Behind Prison Gates (1939)
Producer
Romance of the Redwoods (1939)
Producer
Konga, the Wild Stallion (1939)
Producer
North of Shanghai (1939)
Producer
The Man They Could Not Hang (1939)
Producer
The Lone Wolf in Paris (1938)
Associate Producer
Highway Patrol (1938)
Associate Producer
Women in Prison (1938)
Associate Producer
Girls' School (1938)
Producer
Little Miss Roughneck (1938)
Associate Producer
City Streets (1938)
Producer
When G-Men Step In (1938)
Associate Producer
All-American Sweetheart (1937)
Associate Producer
Murder in Greenwich Village (1937)
Associate Producer
The Shadow (1937)
Producer
A Dangerous Adventure (1937)
Associate Producer
Counsel for Crime (1937)
Associate Producer
Criminals of the Air (1937)
Associate Producer
Venus Makes Trouble (1937)
Associate Producer

Music (Feature Film)

Hitch Hike Lady (1935)
Composer

Cast (Short)

Mabel's Married Life (1914)

Life Events

Photo Collections

My Name is Julia Ross - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Here are a number of photos taken behind-the-scenes during production of Columbia Pictures' My Name is Julia Ross, starring Nina Foch, George Macready, and Dame May Whitty, and directed by Joseph H. Lewis.

Videos

Movie Clip

My Name Is Julia Ross (1945) - A Fine Lady Like You Arresting opening from director Joseph H. Lewis, we meet Nina Foch, the title character, and Joy Harrington, the bristling maid Bertha, in My Name Is Julia Ross, 1945, from the novel by Lucy Beatrice Malleson under the pseudonym Anthony Gilbert.
My Name Is Julia Ross (1945) -- Put That Knife Away Julia (Nina Foch) splits the boarding house, speaks to Bertha (Joy Harrington), is greeted by Ralph (George Macready) at her new place of employment, his mother (Dame May Whitty) and servants (Anita Bolster, Leonard Mudie) plotting against her, in My Name Is Julia Ross, 1945.
My Name Is Julia Ross (1945) -- I Don't Look Crazy, Do I? Kidnapped Julia (Nina Foch) overhears Ralph (George Macready) and Mrs. Hughes (Dame May Whitty), her supposed husband and mother-in-law, and tries to use the identity they've imposed upon her with the gatekeeper (Charles McNaughton), in Joseph H. Lewis' My Name Is Julia Ross, 1945.
My Name Is Julia Ross (1945) -- I'm Strong As An Ox Hard-up Julia (Nina Foch) has rushed to respond to an exciting classified ad, meeting first "Miss Allison" (Anita Bolster), then Mrs. Hughes (Dame May Whitty) and son Ralph (George Macready), who are for sure up to no good, early in Joseph H. Lewis' My Name Is Julia Ross, 1945.
Face Behind The Mask, The (1941) - What Do You Get Out Of Being Dead? Considering suicide, unable to find work after being disfigured in a fire shortly after his arrival in New York, Hungarian immigrant Janos (Hungarian-born Peter Lorre) frightens a citizen, then meets ebullient Dinky (George E. Stone), in The Face Behind the Mask, 1941, directed by Robert Florey.
Face Behind The Mask, The (1941) - Why Don't You Look Where You're Going? Distraught after learning that plastic surgery is impossible, disfigured immigrant turned master criminal Szabo (Peter Lorre, pretending to be wearing an excellent Peter Lorre mask) meets blind Helen (Evelyn Keyes), who doesn’t care how he looks, in The Face Behind The Mask, 1941.
I Love A Mystery (1945) - Small Black Valise In flashback, detectives Packard (Jim Bannon) and "Doc" Long (Barton Yarborough) recall the night they met (since deceased) Monk (George Macready) and Jean (Carole Mathews) through restauranteur Vovaritch (Leo Mostovoy), in I Love A Mystery, 1945.
I Love A Mystery (1945) - Second Honeymoon Detectives Long (Barton Yarborough) and Packard (Jim Bannon) brought home by Monk (George Macready), their new client who's convinced he'll soon be murdered, meeting his wife Ellen (Nina Foch), in I Love A Mystery, 1945, based on the radio series.
Cry Of The Werewolf (1944) - Perhaps The Most Horrible At the Latour Museum in New Orleans, guide Peter (John Abbott) walks customers through vampires, voodoo and what he calls "werewolf-ism," winding up with a portrait of the as-yet unseen star, Nina Foch, early in Cry Of The Werewolf, 1944.
Cry Of The Werewolf (1944) - It Is Your Destiny Janitor Yan (Ivan Triesault), wrongly suspected of a murder committed by werewolf gypsy princess Celeste (Nina Foch), appeals to her for mercy, her guardian Bianca (Blanche Yurka) counseling, in Columbia's Cry Of The Werewolf, 1944.
Cry Of The Werewolf (1944) - Customs Of My People The undertaker (Milton Parsons) was about to introduce gypsy elder Bianca (Blanche Yurka) and princess Celeste (Nina Foch) to Bob (Stephen Crane), secretly investigating the murder-by-werewolf of his father, spooky stalking in Columbia's Cry Of The Werewolf, 1944.
Girls' School (1938) - How They Dance In Sweden First appearances, prom night, by Michael (Ralph Bellamy), whose teacher girlfriend Laurel (Gloria Holden) has misunderstood about his fellowship in Sweden, and working-class George (Noah Beery Jr.), escorting rebellious Natalie (Anne Shirley), in Girls' School, 1938.

Bibliography