Alan Baxter


Actor
Alan Baxter

About

Also Known As
Alan Edwin Baxter, Cpl. Alan Baxter
Birth Place
East Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Born
November 19, 1908
Died
May 08, 1976

Biography

Alan Baxter was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Baxter kickstarted his acting career in various films such as "The Trail of the Lonesome Pine" (1936) with Sylvia Sidney, "Parole!" (1936) with Henry Hunter and the Joan Bennett mystery "Big Brown Eyes" (1936). He also appeared in "Men in Exile" (1937), "The Last Gangster" (1937) and the drama "Breezing Home" (1937) wi...

Biography

Alan Baxter was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Baxter kickstarted his acting career in various films such as "The Trail of the Lonesome Pine" (1936) with Sylvia Sidney, "Parole!" (1936) with Henry Hunter and the Joan Bennett mystery "Big Brown Eyes" (1936). He also appeared in "Men in Exile" (1937), "The Last Gangster" (1937) and the drama "Breezing Home" (1937) with William Gargan. His film career continued throughout the forties in productions like the Warren William mystery "The Lone Wolf Strikes" (1940), "The Santa Fe Trail" (1940) and "Free, Blonde, and 21" (1940). He also appeared in the William Powell mystery "Shadow of the Thin Man" (1941). Film continued to be his passion as he played roles in the remake "The True Story of Jesse James" (1956) with Robert Wagner, the John Saxon dramatic adaptation "The Restless Years" (1958) and the western "Face of a Fugitive" (1959) with Fred MacMurray. He also appeared in the dramatic adaptation "The Mountain Road" (1960) with James Stewart and "Judgment at Nuremberg" (1961) with Spencer Tracy. Baxter was most recently credited in "Delayed" (2002). Baxter passed away in May 1976 at the age of 68.

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

Barriers (2007)
Director

Cast (Feature Film)

MacShayne: Final Roll of the Dice (1994)
Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971)
Military officer
Willard (1971)
[Walter T.] Spencer
Chisum (1970)
Governor Axtell
Paint Your Wagon (1969)
Mr. Fenty
Welcome to Hard Times (1967)
Jack Millay
This Property Is Condemned (1966)
Knopke
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
General Merrin
The Mountain Road (1960)
General Loomis
Face of a Fugitive (1959)
Reed Williams
The Restless Years (1958)
Alex Fisher
The True Story of Jesse James (1957)
Remington
The Prairie (1949)
Paul Hover
The Set-Up (1949)
Little boy
Close-Up (1948)
Phil Sparr
Women in Bondage (1944)
Otto Bracken
Winged Victory (1944)
Major Halper
China Girl (1943)
Jones
Pilot #5 (1943)
Winston Davis
Behind Prison Walls (1943)
Jonathan MacGlennon
Submarine Base (1943)
Joe Morgan
The Human Comedy (1943)
Brad Stickman
Prisoner of Japan (1942)
David Bowman
Saboteur (1942)
Freeman
Stand by All Networks (1942)
Victor
Bad Men of Missouri (1941)
Jesse James
Shadow of the Thin Man (1941)
"Whitey" Barrow
Rags to Riches (1941)
Jimmy Rogers
Borrowed Hero (1941)
Roger Anderson
Under Age (1941)
Tap Manson
The Pittsburgh Kid (1941)
Joe Barton
Santa Fe Trail (1940)
Oliver Brown
The Man Who Talked Too Much (1940)
Joe Garland
Abe Lincoln in Illinois (1940)
Billy Herndon
Escape to Glory (1940)
Larry Perrin
Free, Blonde and 21 (1940)
Mickey [Ryan]
The Lone Wolf Strikes (1940)
Jim Ryder
Boy Slaves (1939)
Graff
In Name Only (1939)
Charley
Each Dawn I Die (1939)
[Polecat] Carlisle
My Son Is a Criminal (1939)
Tim Halloran Jr.
Let Us Live (1939)
Joe Linden
Off the Record (1939)
Joe Fallon
I Met My Love Again (1938)
Tony
Wide Open Faces (1938)
Tony
Gangs of New York (1938)
Dapper
The Last Gangster (1937)
Acey Kile
Men in Exile (1937)
Danny Haines
Night Key (1937)
John Baron
Breezing Home (1937)
Joe Montgomery
It Could Happen to You (1937)
Bob Ames
From Now On (1937)
Big Town Girl (1937)
James Mead
The Trail of the Lonesome Pine (1936)
Clayt Tolliver
Big Brown Eyes (1936)
Carey Butler
13 Hours by Air (1936)
[Curtis] Palmer
Parole! (1936)
"Okay" [Percy] Smith
The Case Against Mrs. Ames (1936)
Lou
Mary Burns, Fugitive (1935)
[Don] "Babe" Wilson

Producer (Feature Film)

Delayed (2002)
Associate Producer

Life Events

1935

Feature film acting debut

Videos

Movie Clip

Shadow Of The Thin Man (1941) - I'm A Softie Myself Nick and Nora (William Powell, Myrna Loy) at the wrestling match, John Kelly as "Meatballs," Alan Baxter as sleazy reporter "Whitey," but most notably, celebrated acting teacher Stella Adler, in one of her three credited movie roles, as bimbo "Miss Porter," in Shadow Of The Thin Man, 1941.
Shadow Of The Thin Man (1941) - Any Dirt About The Jock? Nick and Nora (William Powell, Myrna Loy) do physical comedy at the wrestling match, MGM flips through character actors, Joe Oakie as "Spider," Jody Gilbert his girl, Lou Lubin "Rainbow," and in only her second picture, Donna Reed the ingenue secretary, in Shadow Of The Thin Man, 1941.
Santa Fe Trail (1940) - Bloody Kansas En route to their post in the divided territory, West Point graduates Jeb Stuart (Errol Flynn) and George Custer (Ronald Reagan) joust over Kit (Olivia de Havilland), while Oliver Brown (Alan Baxter), son of the firebrand, courts trouble, in Warner Bros.' Santa Fe Trail, 1940.
Santa Fe Trail (1940) - The Lord Is A Man Of War Mad abolitionist John Brown (Raymond Massey) is just going over the edge when Rader (Van Heflin) arrives with new men (Ward Bond, et al), Brown's son Oliver (Alan Baxter) getting scolded, young officers Stuart (Errol Flynn) and Custer (Ronald Reagan) not too worried, in Santa Fe Trail, 1940.
Let Us Live - Line-Up Brick (Henry Fonda) goes from unworried to panicked as he and his pal Joe (Alan Baxter) are put through a police line-up for a capital crime in Let Us Live, 1939.

Bibliography